DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sabatini, David A-
dc.contributor.advisor: Khemarath Osathaphan-
dc.contributor.author: Aranya Fuangswasdi-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745323861-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: This research reports the studies of mixtures of anionic and cationic surfactants having single and twin head groups. The surfactant mixtures investigated were: (a) a single-head anionic surfactant, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), in mixture with the twin-head cationic surfactant pentamethyl-octadecyl-1,3-propane diammonium dichloride (PODD) adsorption was studied on silica; and (b) a twin-head anionic surfactant, sodium hexadecyl-diphenyloxide disulfanate (SHDPDS), and the single-head cationic surfactant dodecylpyridinium chloride (DPCl) adsorption was studied on alumina. While the mixed surfactant system of SHDPDS/DPCl showed comparable adsorption on alumina to SHDPDS-alone, the mixed surfactant system of SDS/PODD showed increased adsorption on silica as compared to PODD-alone. Mixtures of SDS/PODD showed solubilization synergism when mixed at a molar ratio of 1:3; however, solubilization experiments of mixed SHDPDS/DPCI at a ratio of 3:1 did not show solubilization enhancement over SHDPDS-alone. The adsolubilization of ethylcyclohexane was greater in mixed SDS/PODD system than for PODD-alone and in mixed SHDPDS/DPCI system than for SHDPDS-alone. The experiments of organic solutes retardation through the column packed with silica adsorbent showed dramatical synergism of mixed surfactant which adsorbed on silica surface. Thus this study suggests that the adsorbent of mixed admicelles on silica can be effectively used for groundwater plume management without the contamination from the surfactants themselves.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการใช้สารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกและประจุลบ โดยการคัดเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกและประจุสองคู่ ได้แก่ 1) สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกชนิดสองหัวหนึ่งหาง คือ pentamethyl-cotadecyl-1,3-propane diammonium dichloride (PODD) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนผสมหลัก ผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบชนิดหนึ่งหัวหนึ่งหาง คือ sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) นำมาวิจัยการดูดซับบนซิลิกาซึ่งเป็นประจุลบ และ 2) สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบชนิดสองหัวสองหาง คือ sodium hexadecyl-diphenyloxide disulfonate (SHDPDS) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนผสมหลัก ผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกชนิดหนึ่งหัวหนึ่งหาง คือ dodecylpyridinium chloride (DPCl) นำมาวิจัยการดูดซับบนอะลูมินาซึ่งเป็นประจุบวก ผลการวิจัยการดูดซับ (Adsorption) พบว่า สารผสม SDS/PODD ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 3 มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาดีที่สุด และไม่ก่อให้เกิดการตกตะกอนของสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ส่วนสารผสม SHDPDS/DPCl มีอัตราการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของอะลูมินาเกือบเท่าๆ กันในหลายอัตราส่วน และ ใน SHDPDS เพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการวิจัยการดูดซึมน้ำมันของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Solubilization) และการนำเอาสารดูดซับไปดูดซึมนำมัน (Adsolubilization) พบว่าสารผสม SDS/PODD ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 3 สามารถดูดซึมสไตรีนและเอธิลไซโคลเฮ็กเซน ได้ดีกว่าสารผสมในอัตราส่วนอื่น ๆ ในขณะที่สารผสม SHDPDS/DPCl มีอัตราการดูดซึมนำมันไม่แตกต่างกันในหลายอัตราส่วน การนำเอาสารดูดซับซิลิกาที่มีสารผสม SDS/PODD ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 3 ดูดซับอยู่บนพื้นผิวมาทำการวิจัยการชะลอการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำมัน พบว่า สารดูดซับดังกล่าวสามารถชะลอการเคลื่อนที่ของสไตรีนได้มากกว่าการเคลื่อนที่ปกติถึง 12.8 เท่า และชะลอการเคลื่อนที่ของเอธิลไซโคลเฮ็กเซน ได้มากกว่าการเคลื่อนที่ปกติถึง 90.2 เท่าen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1633-
dc.subject: Surface active agentsen
dc.subject: Adsorptionen
dc.subject: Solubilizationen
dc.subject: Styreneen
dc.subject: Ethylcyclohexaneen
dc.subject: Soil pollutionen
dc.subject: Soil remediationen
dc.title: Utilization of mixed anionic/cationic surfactants for styrene and ethylcyclohexane solubilization/entrapment in contaminated subsurface remediation technologiesen
dc.title.alternative: การใช้สารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุบวกและประจุลบ ในการฟื้นฟูชั้นดินที่ปนเปื้อนสไตรีนและเอธิลไซโคลเฮ็กเซนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsabatini@ou.edu-
dc.email.advisorkhemarath.o@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1633-