DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rutt Suttisri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thitima Pengsuparp-
dc.contributor.author: Khanittha Deepralard-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741434634-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: Investigation of the chemical constituents of Uvaria rufa (family Annonaceae) led to the isolation of eighteen compounds including cyclohexene derivatives, triterpenoids, flavonoids and an aromatic ester. From the leaves of this plant, five cyclohexene derivatives including (-)-pipoxide, 1-epizeylenol, ellipeiopsol B, zeylenol and microcarpin B, were isolated together wih a series of flavonoid glycosides including rutin, isoquercitrin, kaempferol 3-[omicron]-[beta]-D-glucopyranoside, astragalin and quercetin 3-[omicron]-[beta]-D-glucopyranoside-6-acetate. From the stems, three flavones including tectochrysin, 7-[omicron]-methylwogonine, and 6,7-[omicron],[omicron]-dimethylbaicalein, two flavanones (2,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxyflavanone and eriodictyol), two triterpenoids [glut-5(6)-ene-3[beta]-ol and taraxerol] and benzyl benzoate were isolated. Similar study on another annonaceous plant, Mitrephora maingayi, afforded ten of its constituents including one sesquiterpenoid (spathulenol), two diterpenoids (kaurenoic acid and didymooblongin) and three lignans [(+)-epieudesmin, (+-)-eudesmin and magnone A] from the leaves, whereas a diterpene acid (pimaric acid), two oxoaporphine alkaloids (liriodenine and oxostephanine), and a flavanone (pinocembrin) were obtained from the extraction of its stems. Tectochrysin was mildly toxic against human small cell lung carcinoma (NCI-H187) cell line, whereas 6,7-[omicron],[omicron]-dimethylbaicalein was cytotoxic to breast cancer (BC) cell line. Kaurenoic acid was weakly active against BC cell line, while both oxoaporphine alkaloids, liriodenine and oxostephanine, were strongly cytotoxic against KB and BC cell lines. Diverse types of compounds from these two plants were active against Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra. Zeylenol, taraxerol, benzyl benzoate, 6,7-[omicron],[omicron]-dimethylbaicalein and eriodictyol from U. rufa, together with kaurenoic acid, (+)-epieudesmin, liriodenine, oxostephanine and pinocembrin from M. maingayi exhibited antituberculosis activity. Zeylenol, 6,7-[omicron],[omicron]-dimethylbaicalein and oxostephanine showed certain degrees of anti-herpes simplex activity. Quercetin 3-[omicron]-[beta]-D-glucopyranoside-6-acetate and isoquercitrin were shown to be more potent inhibitors of Advanced Glycation End-product (AGE) formation than quercetin as the positive control.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากพีพวนน้อย (วงศ์ Annonaceae) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 18 ชนิด เป็นสารกลุ่มอนุพันธ์ของ cyclohexene, triterpenoid, flavonoid และสาร aromatic ester โดยสารอนุพันธ์ของ cyclohexene 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ (-)-pipoxide, 1-epizeylenol, ellipeiopsol B, zeylenol และ microcarpin B รวมทั้งสารกลุ่ม flavonoid glycoside 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ rutin, isoquercitrin, kaempferol 3-[omicron]-[beta]-D-glucopyranoside, astragalin และ quercetin 3-[omicron]-[beta]-D-glucopyranoside-6-acetate แยกได้จากส่วนใบ ส่วนสารอีก 8 ชนิด คือสารกลุ่ม flavone 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ tectochrysin, 7-[omicron]-methylwogonine และ 6,7-[omicron],[omicron]-dimethylbaicalein สารกลุ่ม flavonone 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,5-dihydroxy-7-methoxyflavanone และ eriodictyol สารกลุ่ม triterpenoid 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ glut-5(6)-ene-3[beta]-ol และ taraxerol รวมทั้ง benzyl benzoate ถูกสกัดแยกได้จากส่วนลำต้น สำหรับการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืชวงศ์ Annonaceae อีกชนิดหนึ่ง คือ นางแดง สามารถแยกสารได้ 10 ชนิด โดยเป็นสารกลุ่ม sesquiterpenoid คือ spathulenol สารกลุ่ม diterpenoid 2 ชนิด คือ kaurenoic acid และ didymooblongin กับสารกลุ่ม lignan 3 ชนิด คือ (+)-epieudesmin, (+-)-eudesmin และ magnone A แยกได้จากส่วนใบ ส่วนอีก 4 ชนิด คือ สารกลุ่ม diterpene คือ pimaric acid สารกลุ่ม oxoaporphine alkaloid คือ liriodenine และ oxostephanine กับสารกลุ่ม flavanone คือ pinocembrin สกัดแยกได้จากส่วนลำต้น สาร tectochrysin มีความเป็นพิษอย่างอ่อนต่อ human small cell lung carcinoma (NCI-H187) cell line ในขณะที่สาร 6,7-[omicron], [omicron]-dimethylbaicalein มีความเป็นพิษต่อ breast cancer (BC) cell line kaurenoic acid มีความเป็นพิษอย่างอ่อนต่อ BC cell line ในขณะที่ oxoaporphine alkaloid ทั้ง 2 ชนิดคือ liriodenine และ oxostephanine มีความเป็นพิษอย่างแรงต่อ KB และ BC cell line มีสารหลายกลุ่มจากพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค (Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Ra) ได้แก่ zeylenol, taraxerol, benzyl benzoate, 6,7-[omicron],[omicron]-dimethylbaicalein และ eriodictyol ซึ่งสกัดได้จากพีพวนน้อย และ kaurenoic acid, (+)-epieudesmin, liriodenine, oxostephanine และ pinocembrin ซึ่งสกัดได้จากนางแดง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า zeylenol, 6-7-[omicron],[omicron]-dimethylbaicalein และ oxostephanine แสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน herpes simplex virus ส่วน quercetin 3-[omicron]-[beta]-D-glucopyranoside-6-acetate และ isoquercitrin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้าง Advanced Glycation End-product (AGE) ได้ดีกว่า quercetin ซึ่งใช้เป็น positive controlen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1610-
dc.subject: Plant biotechnologyen
dc.subject: Plants -- Analysisen
dc.title: Bioactive chemical constituents from Uvaria Rufa and Mitrephora Maingayien
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพีพวนน้อยและนางแดงen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Productses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Rutt.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1610-