https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9224
Title: | Effects of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea on impairment of learning memory and neuronal cell death after bilateral common carotic arteries occlusion in mice |
Other Titles: | ผลของเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ต่อความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้ ความจำ และการตายของเซลล์ประสาท หลังการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงคอมมอนแคโรติดทั้งสองข้างในหนูถีบจักร |
Authors: | Oraphan Wanakhachornkrai |
Advisors: | Boonyong Tantisira Mayuree Tantisira |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | boonyong.t@chula.ac.th Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th, mayuree@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Anticonvulsants |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study aimed to investigate the effects of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea (VPU) on impairment of learning and memory and neuronal cell death after transient cerebral ischemia (bilateral occlusion of common carotid arteries, 2VO) in mice. The 2VO caused an impairment of learning and memory seen as an increase time to find platform in Morris Water Maze (MWM) test as well as a reduction in latency and an increase in number of errors in passive avoidance (step-down) test. In addition, an increases in brain malondialdehyde (MDA) as well as neuronal cell death in hippocampus CA1 and CA3 regions were also observed. Intraperitoneal administration (i.p.) of VPU or piracetam sigificantly improved performance in MWM test in 2VO mice on day 5 by decreasing the time to find platform. Similar results were observed in step-down test whereby administration of VPU or piracetam significantly increased the step-down latency and a decreased the number of errors in this task. In comparison to 2VO group, administration of VPU and piracetam was found to increase number of survival neurons in CA1 and CA3 regions of hippocampus. Additionally, treatment by VPU or piracetam significantly abolished an increase in MDA induced by 2VO. However, locomotor activity was not altered by neither piracetam nor VPU. Previous report of potentiation of GABA, inhibition of NMDA receptor and reduction of reduction of cortical glutamate elicited by VPU might underlie the neuroprotective effect observed in the present studies. Based on the results obtained, it is suggestive that by means of multi-mechanisms previously reported of VPU, neuroprotective effect was then accomplished resulting in more survival neuronal cells of CA1 and CA3 of the hippocampus. Therefore, impairment of learning and memory induced by 2VO was subsequently improved. Similar to piracetam, VPU might be further developed for post stroke amnesia or anticonvulsant with positive effect on learning and memory. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิน) ยูเรีย (วีพียู) ต่อความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้ ความจำ และการตายของเซลล์ประสาท หลังการทำให้เกิดภาวะสมองขาดเลือดโดยการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงคอมมอนแคโรติดทั้งสองข้าง พบว่าหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะสมองขาดเลือดมีความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีมอริสวอเตอร์เมสโดยหนูใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักนานขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับการทดสอบด้วยวิธีสะเต็บดาวพบอีกว่า หนูใช้เวลาอยู่บนแท่นพักลดลงและจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากแท่นพักเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเอ็มดีเอในสมอง และพบการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในบริเวณซีเอวัน (CA1) และซีเอทรี (CA3) ของสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส เมื่อให้วีพียูหรือไพราซีแตม โดยวิธีการฉีดเข้าช่องท้องพบว่ามีผลทำให้หนูใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักลดลงในวันที่ 5 ของการทดสอบสารทดลอง เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีมอริสวอเตอร์เมส เช่นเดียวกันกับการทดสอบด้วยวิธีสะเต็บดาวพบว่าหนูที่ได้รับวีพียูหรือไพราซีแตมมีการลดลงของความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้และความจำ โดยที่ใช้เวลาอยู่บนแท่นพักนานขึ้นและจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากแท่นพักลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับหนูในกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับวีพียูหรือไพราซีแตมจะมีจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทที่มีชีวิตในบริเวณซีเอวันและซีเอทรีของฮิปโปแคมปัสมากกว่า นอกจากนี้หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับวีพียูหรือไพราซีแตมมีการลดลงของเอ็มดีเอที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากภาวะสมองขาดเลือด ในการทดลองนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการเคลื่อนไหวเมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธีโลโคมอเตอร์แอคติวิตี้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นหนูกลุ่มควบคุมหรือหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารทดสอบทั้งสองชนิด จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ที่พบว่าวีพียูสามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ของสารสื่อประสาทกาบา ยับยั้งตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอ และลดปริมาณสารสื่อประสาทกลูตาเมทในสมอง จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่วีพียูอาจออกฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทในซีเอวันและซีเอซีของฮิปโปแคมปัส จากการถูกทำลายหลังการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดโดยอาศัยกลไกต่างๆ ดังกล่าว ทำให้หนูมีการเรียนรู้และความจำที่ดีขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงควรจะมีการพัฒนาวีพียูต่อไป เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นยากันชักที่มีผลดีต่อการเรียนรู้และความจำ หรือเพื่อเป็นยาที่ใช้สำหรับแก้ไขภาวะการบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำหลังภาวะสมองขาดเลือด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9224 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1616 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1616 |
Type: | Thesis |