https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9247
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manop Reodecha | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khemadhat Sukondhasingha | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sitthikorn Manomaiwiboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743330798 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In the automotive part manufacturing industry, unsuitable production planning and control system causes problems such as high production costs and excessive inventory due to shortages of parts, poor scheduling of operations and poor utilization of resources. This thesis develops an information system for production activity control (PAC) for an automotive part manufacturer to solves the problems. The developing of an information system is devided into three parts. The first part is the studying and analyzing of the existing system by using the IDEFO modelling format. The second part is the development of the operational system for the control of operation and the development of the information system that support it. The systems consists of order preparation, data collection, and production reporting. The information system utilizes a data base approach using the Microsoft FoxPro running on a microcomputer as the tool for the data base management and the application development. The final part of the development is the testing of the system by implementing it on a production line. The testing result indicates that the manpower and the work-in-process are reduced while increasing the production outputs. Therefore, much of the problems of high production costs and excessive inventory is reduced. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ การจัดระบบควบคุมการผลิตที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับกระบวนการผลิตก่อให้เกิดผลเสียหาย เช่น ต้นทุนการผลิตสูง มีพัสดุคงคลังมาก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการขาดวัสดุเพื่อใช้ในการผลิต การจัดกำหนดการ และการจัดทรัพยากรสำหรับการผลิตที่ไม่เหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศในการควบคุมการผลิตสำหรับผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง เพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว การพัฒนาระบบได้จัดแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนหลักๆ ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ระบบงานโดยใช้รูปแบบ IDEFO ส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาระบบงานของการควบคุมการผลิตและระบบสารสนเทศที่สนับสนุนระบบงานซึ่งประกอบด้วยระบบการออกคำสั่งผลิต ระบบเก็บข้อมูล และระบบรายงานต่างๆ การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศในระบบฐานข้อมูล โดยใช้โปรแกรมจัดการฐานข้อมูล และโปรแกรมใช้งานฐานข้อมูล Microsoft FoxPro ซึ่งทำงานบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการทดสอบระบบโดยประยุกต์ใช้กับสายการผลิตสายหนึ่ง จากการทดสอบพบว่า เวลาการทำงานของบุคลากรและจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังของชิ้นงานระหว่างผลิตในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ปรับลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนชิ้นงานที่ผลิตได้ต่อชั่วโมงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้สามารถลดปัญหาต้นทุนการผลิตสูงและพัสดุคงคลังได้มาก | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Production control | en |
dc.subject | System analysis | en |
dc.subject | Automobile supplies industry | en |
dc.title | Development of an information system for production activity control : a case study of an automotive parts manufacturer | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการควบคุมกิจกรรมการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาของบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Manop.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |