DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supeecha Wittayalertpunya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pensri Thongnopnua-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumana Chompootaweep-
dc.contributor.author: Chonticha Rodragkwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: ไทย-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746370375-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997en
dc.description.abstract: The relative bioavailability of gemfibrozil comparing between the local manufactured product and the original product was studied in Thai male subjects. Before start the experiment, the pharmaceutical equivelence of both products were determined in vitro and confirmed for the statistically nonsignificant differences of their contents of active ingredient, uniformity of dosage units, disintegration time and dissolution time (p>0.05). A single oral 600 mg dose of gemfibrozil was given to twelve healthy male volunteers, age ranged from 18 to 40 years old via a randomized crossover design, elapsing one week as a washing period. The blood samples were collected just before drug administration and following the administration up to 12 hours. Serum was separated and kept frozen for subsequent analysis within one week via the developed isocratic reversed-phase HPLC. The concentration-time profiles of gemfibrozil in Thai subjects exhibited the monoexponential declined in which the elimination rate constant (Ke) was determined to be 0.6307±0.1353 hr -1. Gemfibrozil was absorbed at the rate constant (Ka) of 0.8415±0.1819 hr -1. The maximum gemfibrozil concentration detected in serum (Cmax) was 39.35±9.420 mg/L at time (Tmax) 1.99±0.364 hrs. The area under the concentration time curve from time zero to infinity (AUC0-alpha) was 108.93±23.028 mg/L.hr. No statistically significant differences were observed for Ka, Cmax, Tmax and AUC0-alpha values between the local manufactured and original product (p>0.05). The relative bioavailability of gemfibrozil was calculated to be 1:1.09. Therefore, it is possible to be concluded that gemfibrozil from either product was bioequivalence in term of rate and extent of absorption into systemic circulation.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเจมไฟโบรซิลระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตในประเทศและผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบได้มีการศึกษาขึ้นในอาสาสมัครชายไทย การศึกษาก่อนเริ่มการทดลองเพื่อยืนยันความเท่าเทียมกันทางด้านเภสัชกรรมของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสอง พบว่าปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญ ความสม่ำเสมอของน้ำหนักยาในแต่ละแคปซูล เวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกตัวและการละลายตัวระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตภายในประเทศและผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) อาสาสมัครชายไทยที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 40 ปี จำนวน 12 คน ได้รับยาเจมไฟโบรซิล 600 มิลลิกรัมครั้งเดียว จากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตในประเทศและผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ โดยเว้นช่วงห่างในแต่ละครั้งของการได้รับยา 1 สัปดาห์ ตัวอย่างเลือดถูกเก็บก่อนได้รับยาและหลังจากได้รับยาจนถึง 12 ชั่วโมง ซีรั่มถูกแยกออกและเก็บแช่แข็งเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณตัวยาโดยวิธีไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟฟี่ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ในคนไทยพบว่าระดับยาเจมไฟโบรซิลมีการลดลงแบบโมโนเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล โดยมีค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยาเท่ากับ 0.6307±0.1353 ชั่วโมง ค่าคงที่ของการดูดซึมยาเท่ากับ 0.8415±0.1819 ต่อชั่วโมง ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดและเวลาที่ยามีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดเท่ากับ 39.35±9.425 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 1.99±0.364 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยากับเวลาตั้งแต่เวลาเริ่มต้นจนถึงอนันต์เท่ากับ 108.93±23.028 มิลลิกรัมชั่วโมงต่อลิตร จากการทดลองทางสถิติพบว่าค่าคงที่ของการดูดซึมยา ค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุด เวลาที่ยามีความเข้มข้นสูงสุด และค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยากับเวลาระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตในประเทศและผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองมีค่าเท่ากับ 1:1.09 จากข้อมูลเหล่านี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่ายาเจมไฟโบรซิลแคปซูลที่ผลิตในประเทศและผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบมีการดูดซึมเข้าสู่ระบบหมุนเวียนโลหิตในอัตราและปริมาณเท่าเทียมกันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Drugs -- Bioavailabilityen
dc.subject: Pharmacokineticsen
dc.subject: Gemfibrozilen
dc.title: Relative bioavailability of gemfibrozil in Thailand male subjectsen
dc.title.alternative: การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ของยาเจมไฟโบรซิลในชายไทยปกติen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Supeecha.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Phensri.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Sumana.C@Chula.ac.th-