https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9402
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supasit Apiwattanapong | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740305814 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research considered the delay time over the HTTP environment by a client requested web page from a server by pass through a hub. The physical factor of client affect the delay time that are considered as the independent variables such as types of processors and sizes of memory. Furthermore, the delay time is also effected from sizes of web page and types of web page. Considering verious sizes of web pages and classifying web page by the ratio between the texts and graphics used for each page, these are counted as independent variables in this experiment. Additionally we also determine the differences between various browsers as an independent variable of our research. The experiment is done in intranet for each of fixed independent variables. A delay time is measured and recorded after completed reloading a web page. All observation values are applied for creating a model for predicting a proper delay time. The model is in the form of multiple regression that various factors related to the delay time. Using the obtained model, the correctness of a delay time prediction is 85% accuracy. Thus, the researcher believes that this result will help improving the efficiency of any intranets designing | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพิจารณาเวลาการรอคอยบนสภาวะแวดล้อมของเอชทีทีพี ซึ่งเกิดจากเครื่องลูกข่ายหนึ่งตัวเรียกเว็บเพจจากเครื่องแม่ข่ายโดยผ่านฮับหนึ่งตัว ปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่จะพิจารณาเป็นตัวแปรอิสระของเครื่องลูกข่ายที่มีผลกระทบกับเวลาการรอคอย คือ ความเร็วของหน่วยประมวลผล และขนาดของหน่วยความจำ อีกทั้งเวลาการรอคอยนี้ยังได้รับผลกระทบจากขนาดของเว็บเพจ และชนิดของเว็บเพจ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจะพิจารณาขนาดของเว็บเพจที่หลากหลาย และแบ่งชนิดของเว็บเพจออกตามอัตราส่วนของตัวอักษรและรูปภาพเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยจะพิจารณาชนิดของบราวเซอร์ต่างๆ อีกตัวแปรหนึ่งด้วย การทดลองทั้งหมดนี้ได้ทำในระบบเครือข่ายแบบอินทราเน็ตและตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัวได้ถูกกำหนดค่าไว้แล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวัดเวลาการรอคอยและบันทึกค่าหลังจากได้รับเว็บเพจสมบูรณ์ผ่านบราวเซอร์ ค่าของตัวแปรอิสระและค่าเวลาการรอคอยที่วัดได้เหล่านี้จะนำไปใช้เพื่อสร้างโมเดลทำนายเวลาการรอคอย โดยโมเดลที่ได้อยู่ในรูปของสมการถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ซึ่งแสดงปัจจัยต่างๆ ในสภาวะเครือข่ายที่กระทบกับเวลาการรอคอย หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบโมเดล พบว่า ความถูกต้องของการทำนายเวลาการรอคอยกับกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ใช้ทดสอบมีความแม่นยำถึง 85% ซึ่งผู้วิจัยคาดว่าความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรเหล่านี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบระบบอินทราเน็ตที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้ดีขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Web sites | en |
dc.subject | Delay lines | en |
dc.title | Factors related to the delay time over the HTTP environment | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อเวลาการรอคอยบนสภาวะแวดล้อมของเอชทีทีพี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Computational Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | bpattara@.sc.chula.ac.th | - |