Title: Microsatellitee DNA variation in green turtles Chelonia mydas of Thailand
Other Titles: ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอของเต่าตนุ Chelonia mydas ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Thanaporn Veerapraditsin
Advisors: Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kanoktip.P@chula.ac.th
ssiriporn@netserv.chula.ac.th, Siriporn.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Green turtle -- Thailand
Variation (Biology)
Microsatellites (Genetics)
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Intraspecific genetic diversity of 90 individuals of Chelonia mydas collected from the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand was analysed using 3 microsatellite loci (Cm3, Cm72 and Cc117). Surprisingly, high genetic polymorphism in this endangered species was found. Thirty-one, 40 and 19 alleles were examined from PCR-amplification of C. mydas DNA with microsatellite primers Cm3, Cm72 and Cc117, respectively. The average heterozygosity was 0.87, 0.85 and 0.74 for Cm3, Cm72 and Cc117, respectively. Genetic distance between C. mydas population of the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand was 0.2693. The FST value calculated from microsatellite data indicated significance in population differentiation. Gene flow level of this species was high (Nm=40). Geographic heterozygosity test showed significant difference in allele frequency distribution (p=0.0012). This coupling with the FST analysis in juveniles illustrated that genetic population structure does exist in this species. Multiple paternity was found in this study using combined exclusion ability of all three investigated microsatellite loci. Based on six offspring, it was found that at least two males multiple-copulate with the female. The basic information for genetic population structure of C. mydas in Thailand and multiple-paternity of were very important for understanding their biological behaviour. These knowledge can be applied to construct sensible conservation programmes of this C. mydas and the others.
Other Abstract: การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมภายในสปีชีส์ของเต่าตนุ Chelonia mydas 90 ตัว จากทะเลอันดามันและอ่าวไทยด้วยไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ 3 บริเวณ (Cm3, Cm72 และ Cc117) พบว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงมาก ในสัตว์คุ้มครองชนิดนี้ จากการเพิ่มปริมาณชิ้นดีเอ็นเอด้วย PCR จะได้จำนวนอัลลีลเป็น 31, 40 และ 19 อัลลีล เมื่อใช้ไพรเมอร์ของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์บริเวณ Cm3, Cm72 และ Cc117 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ย heterozygosity ที่คำนวณได้จากบริเวณ Cm3, Cm72 และ Cc117 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.87, 0.85 และ 0.74 ตามลำดับ genetic distance ของกลุ่มประชากรเต่าตนุจากทะเลอันดามันและอ่าวไทยมีค่าเป็น 0.2693 สำหรับค่า FST ของเต่าตนุที่คำนวณได้จากข้อมูลของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมในกลุ่มประชากรทั้งสอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่าระดับ gene flow ในสปีชีส์นี้มีค่าสูง (Nm=40) การทดสอบ geographic heterogeneity ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างของการกระจายตัวของ allele frequency ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.0012) ทั้งค่า FST และการทดสอบ geographic heterogeneity ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันว่ากลุ่มประชากรของเต่าตนุในทะเลอันดามันกับอ่าวไทย มีพันธุกรรมต่างกัน นอกจากนี้จากการใช้ combined exclusion ability ของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอทั้ง 3 บริเวณพบว่า เต่าตนุเพศเมียจะมีการผสมพันธุ์กับเพศผู้มากกว่า 1 ครั้งในการวางไข่ 1 รัง จากผลการทดลองที่ได้จากลูกเต่าตนุ 6 ตัว ที่มาจากรังเดียว แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดจากแม่เต่าที่ได้รับการผสมจากตัวผู้อย่างน้อย 2 ตัว จากข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่แสดงว่ามีกลุ่มประชากรของเต่าตนุในประเทศไทย โดยการพิจารณาจากพันธุกรรม และการที่พบว่า แม่เต่าตนุมีการผสมพันธุ์มากกว่าหนึ่งครั้งต่อการวางไข่ 1 รังนี้ จะเป็นข้อมูลที่นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผนงานการอนุรักษ์เต่าตนุ และเต่าทะเลชนิดอื่นได้ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9472
ISBN: 9746390732
Type: Thesis