DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pipat patanaponpaiboon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Clough, Barry-
dc.contributor.author: Chanita Paliyavuth-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740302769-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: The effects of salinity on water potential and salt concentrations were investigated in four species of mangroves. Seedlings of Avicennia alba, Bruguiera gymnorrhiza, Heritiera littoralis and Xylocarpus granatum were grown at salinities of 0, 10, 20, 30, 40 and 60 ppt in a greenhouse at the Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University. All four species could grow at salinities of 0, 10, 20, 30 and 40 ppt. Plant biomass was closely linked to salinity. A salinity of 10 ppt was found to be optimal for growth. After 11 months growth at this salinity biomass accumulation in Avicennia alba, Bruguiera gymnorrhiza and Xylocarpus granatum were 17.7, 94.8 and 63.6 g/plant, respectively. Heritiera littoralis grew best at 0 ppt salinity, in which biomass accumulation after 11 months of growth was 44.4 g/plant. Seedlings of all species died at a salinity of 60 ppt. Na and Cl concentrations in Avicennia alba and Bruguiera gymnorrhiza xylem sap increased with increasing salinity. Na and Cl concentrations in Avicennia alba xylem sap at 40 ppt salinity were 114.23 and 113.64 mmol/l, respectively. Na and Cl concentrations in Bruguiera gymnorrhiza xylem sap at 40 ppt salinity were 6.96 and 4.10 mmol/l, respectively. Analysis of pressure-volume curves showed that shoot water potential in all four species decreased with increasing salinity due to a reduction in osmotic potential. The decrease in osmotic potential was attributed to increasing solute concentrations, mainly Na and Cl, in the leaves of all species except Heritiera littoralis, which had remarkably little Na and Cl in the leaves. The results indicated that Bruguiera gymnorrhiza, which does not have salt-secreting glands, was more efficient in excluding salt than Avicennia alba, which has salt-secreting glandsen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผลของความเค็มต่อค่าชลศักย์และความเข้มข้นของเกลือในไซเล็มของไม้ป่าชายเลน 4 ชนิด คือ แสมขาว พังกาหัวสุมดอกแดง หงอนไก่ทะเลและตะบูนขาว ที่ได้รับความเค็ม 0 10 20 30 40 และ 60 ppt ณ เรือนทดลองภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่า ไม้ป่าชายเลนสามารถเจริญได้ในความเค็ม 0 10 20 30 และ 40 ppt โดยที่ แสมขาว พังกาหัวสุมดอกแดง และตะบูนขาว มีการเจริญเติบโตดีที่สุดเมื่อเจริญในความเค็ม 10 ppt มีมวลชีวภาพในเดือนที่ 11 เท่ากับ 17.7 94.8 และ 63.6 กรัม/ต้น ตามลำดับ หงอนไก่ทะเลมีการเจริญเติบโตดีที่สุดเมื่อเจริญในความเค็ม 0 ppt มีมวลชีวภาพในเดือนที่ 11 เท่ากับ 44.4 กรัม/ต้น แต่ถ้าความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 60 ppt ไม้ป่าชายเลนตายหมด และพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ในไซเล็มแซปเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่ แสมขาวที่เจริญในความเค็ม 40 ppt มีความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ เท่ากับ 114.23 mmol/l และ 113.64 mmol/l ตามลำดับ ส่วนในพังกาหัวสุมดอกแดงที่เจริญในความเค็ม 40 ppt มีความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ เท่ากับ 6.96 mmol/l และ 4.10 mmol/l ตามลำดับ ค่าชลศักย์ของไม้ป่าชายเลน 4 ชนิดลดลงเมื่อความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องมาจากการลดลงของค่าศักย์ออสโมซิสที่ประเมินมาจาก pressure-volume curves ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการสะสมของตัวถูกละลายในเซลล์มากขึ้นโดยส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ ยกเว้นในหงอนไก่ทะเลพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมและคลอไรด์มีปริมาณน้อย จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพังกาหัวสุมดอกแดงซึ่งเป็นไม้ป่าชายเลนที่ไม่มีต่อมเกลือมีประสิทธิภาพในการกีดกันเกลือเข้าสู่ภายในต้นมากกว่าแสมขาวซึ่งเป็นไม้ป่าชายเลนที่มีต่อมเกลือen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Salinityen
dc.subject: Mangrove plantsen
dc.subject: Xylemen
dc.title: Effects of salinity on water potential and salt concentrations in xylem of mangrove treesen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของความเค็มต่อค่าชลศักย์และความเข้มข้นของเกลือในไซเล็มของไม้ป่าชายเลนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Botanyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Pipat.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-