https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9621
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hoshino, Yasushi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chaweewan Poomtien | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1997 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746379577 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Toner charging properties are the important factors that control the print quality in electrophotography. A charge control agent, CCA, consisting of two parts, an acceptor site and a donor site, is added to control the magnitude and polarity of toner charge. This thesis investigated the charging properties, q/m, of the different carrier sizes, A-3, F-200, and Iron Shot, and the toner which is different in component, CCA type, CCA wt%, and shape. The toner was charged by three types of charging mechanism: a rotation-charging, a printing-charging, and a hand shaking mechanism. The print qualities, expressed us solid and background densities, and dot gain percentage, were evaluated through printing with an LED printer. It is found that the small sized carrier gives a higher charge than that of large size. The charge of toner with CCA is higher than the one without CCA, because CCA helps increase more effective charging sites on toner to an equilibrium state within a shorter time. The toners without CCA gives more background density, less dot gain, and lower solid density than that with CCA. The increasing CCA amount produces the higher q/m values, solid densities, and the increased dot gain percentages. The affinity for electron exchange of CCA type A is more effective than that of type B, therefore, the q/m value, and the solid density are higher. The increasing CCA amounts of CCA type B is not significantly effective to decrease the background density. In contrast, when increasing the amount of CCA type A, the background density is decreased and disappeared at 0.5 wt%. The spherical-shaped toner gives the higher charge than that of the irregular shape. The spherical-shaped toners give ghost images leading to the increasing background density. The various charging mechanisms give the individual q/m values which cannot be used as a representative value. This thesis postulates a plausible charging mechanism of each charging technique, and studies the effect of relative humidity on toner charge in the presence of CCA and silica. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ในระบบอิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี ได้แก่ สมบัติการเกิดประจุของโทนเนอร์ สารควบคุมประจุประกอบด้วยส่วนให้และส่วนรับอิเล็กตรอน มีหน้าที่ควบคุมระดับและความเป็นขั้วของประจุโทนเนอร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดประจุของตัวนำพาขนาดต่างกันสามชนิดและโทนเนอร์ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบ ชนิดกับปริมาณสารควบคุมประจุและรูปร่างต่างๆ กัน โทนเนอร์เกิดประจุด้วยวิธีการหมุน ด้วยลูกกลิ้งสร้างประจุ และการเขย่า คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ประเมินในเชิงของค่าความดำพื้นตาย ค่าความดำของสีพื้นหลัง และการเกิดเม็ดสกรีนบวม โดยพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ระบบอิเล็กทรอโฟโตกราฟี จากการวิจัยพบว่าตัวนำพาขนาดเล็กทำให้โทนเนอร์มีค่าประจุสูงกว่าตัวนำพาขนาดใหญ่ สารควบคุมประจุช่วยให้โทนเนอร์มีส่วนที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดประจุเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้เกิดประจุอิ่มตัวในระยะเวลาสั้น โทนเนอร์ที่ไม่มีสารควบคุมประจุทำให้เกิดค่าความดำของสีพื้นหลังมาก เม็ดสกรีนบวมน้อย และค่าความดำพื้นตายต่ำการเพิ่มปริมาณสารควบคุมประจุทำให้ค่าประจุต่อมวล ค่าความดำพื้นตาย และการเกิดเม็ดสกรีนบวมมากขึ้น สารควบคุมประจุชนิดเอมีความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนอิเล็กตรอนสูงกว่าชนิดบี ทำให้มีค่าประจุต่อมวลและค่าความดำพื้นตายมากกว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณสารควบคุมประจุชนิดบีไม่ช่วยลดค่าความดำของสีพื้นหลัง การเพิ่มปริมาณสารควบคุมประจุชนิดเอมากกว่าร้อยละ 0.5 ทำให้ไม่เกิดค่าความดำของสีพื้นหลังโทนเนอร์รูปร่างกลมให้ค่าประจุสูงกว่ารูปร่างไม่แน่นอน และทำให้เกิดภาพหลอกซึ่งส่งผลให้ค่าความดำของสีพื้นหลังมากขึ้น กลไกการเกิดประจุบนโทนเนอร์แต่ละวิธีทำให้ได้ค่าประจุต่อมวลต่างกันซึ่งไม่สามารถใช้เป็นตัวแทนซึ่งกันและกันได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอกลไกการเกิดประจุที่เป็นไปได้ของเทคนิคการทำให้เกิดประจุแต่ละวิธี และศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณความชื้นต่อประจุของโทนเนอร์จากการเติมสารควบคุมประจุและซิลิกา | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Electrophotography | en |
dc.subject | Toners (Xerography) | en |
dc.title | Effect of relation between charge control agent distribution on toner and charging characteristics on print quality | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายตัวของสารควบคุมประจุบนโทนเนอร์ และลักษณะจำเพาะการเกิดประจุที่มีต่อคุณภาพของภาพพิมพ์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | ksuda@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |