Title: The prediction of upper gastrointestinal bleeding in nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug users
Other Titles: การทำนายโอกาสเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้นในผู้ใช้ยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์
Authors: Mayuree Tangkiatkumjai
Email: Varocha.M@Chula.ac.th
Advisors: Somratai Ratisoontorn
Varocha Mahachai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Somratai.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gastrointestinal system -- Diseases
Nonsteroidal anti inflammatory agents
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) use is known as a cause of upper gastrointestinal bleeding (UGIB). Risk factors of UGIB in NSAID users are age, a history of dyspepsia, peptic ulcer, and UGIB, multiple NSAID use, concomitant corticosteroids or warfarin therapy, high dose of NSAID use, and H. pylori infection. The purpose of this study was to predict the risk of GI bleeding in NSAID users. Patients and Methods The patients of this case-control study were NSAID users who use NSAIDs for at least 3 days and were gastroscoped at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The patients with history of gastrointestinal varices, gastrointestinal cancer, chronic renal failure, and coagulopathy were excluded from this study. The data was collected from July 2001 to January 2002 by patient interviewing and charts reviewing. H. pylori status was assessed by rapid urease test or serology test. One hundred fifty four NSAID users were identified (89 were in UGIB group, 65 were in non-bleeding group). An equation for prediction of the probability of UGIB in NSAID users was generated by using enter logistic regression. Results Most of the patients were elderly (Mean age+-SD: 60.9+-12.6 years). 46.1% were men, and 53.9% were women. Age and the number of current NSAID users were statistically significant higher in patients with UGIB than non-bleeding patients ( p < 0.05, p < 0.01, respectively). The number of antiulceration drug users were statistically significant higher in non-bleeding patients than patients with UGIB (p < 0.01). The best model of predicted the risk of UGIB event in NSAID users was logit (UGIB) = 0.334-0.000048Age-8.53Sex+0.118(AgexSex)+0.344Current NSAID use+2.087Multiple NSAID use+1.429H. pylori infection-2.406Antiulceration drugs. The model had 99.9 of 2 log likelihood and 80.2% of the overall rate of correct classification. The probability of UGIB = elogit(UGIB) /1+elogit(UGIB). If the value of the probability of UGIB is more than 0.5, the patients have a high risk of UGIB. Conclusion Multiple NSAID use is the strongest factor that impacted on the probability of UGIB in NSAID users following by H. pylori infection. Antiulceration drugs usage reduced the risk of UGIB in NSAID users. A table demonstrated probability of UGIB in various groups of patients was developed. This table can be use as a guide for pharmacotherapy planning in clinical practices.
Other Abstract: ที่มาของปัญหา การใช้ยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs; NSAIDs) เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดเลือดออกในทางเดินอาหารส่วนต้น (Upper gastrointestinal bleeding; UGIB) โดยมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้ ผู้ใช้ NSAIDs มีโอกาสเกิด UGIB เพิ่มขึ้น ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุ ผู้ที่เคยมีประวัติภาวะอาหารไม่ย่อย (Dyspepsia) ผู้ที่เคยมีประวัติแผลในทางเดินอาหาร ผู้ที่เคยมีประวัติ UGIB ผู้ใช้ NSAIDs หลายชนิดร่วมกัน หรือใช้ NSAIDs ร่วมกับยาสเตียรอยด์หรือยาวาร์ฟาริน ผู้ใช้ NSAIDs ในขนาดสูง และผู้ที่ติดเชื้อ H. pylori เป็นต้น ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการทำนายโอกาสเกิด UGIB ของผู้ใช้ NSAIDs ผู้ป่วยและวิธีวิจัย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลัง (Case-control study) โดยมีเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยเข้าการศึกษาคือ เป็นผู้ใช้ NSAIDs มาเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 วัน และได้รับการส่องตรวจด้วยกล้อง ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติเส้นเลือดขอดในทางเดินอาหาร มะเร็งในทางเดินอาหาร โรคไตวายเรื้อรัง และโรคเลือด จะถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่ กรกฎาคม 2544 ถึง มกราคม 2545 โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วย และเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียน มีผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ NSAIDs ทั้งหมด 154 คน ในจำนวนนี้มีผู้ป่วยที่เกิด UGIB จำนวน 89 คน และผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เกิด UGIB จำนวน 65 คน การวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ H. pylori ตรวจโดยใช้ rapid urease test หรือ serology test ในการสร้างสมการทำนายโอกาสในการเกิด UGIB ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติควิธี enter ผลการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ NSAIDs ในการศึกษานี้เป็นผู้สูงอายุ มีอายุเฉลี่ย (อายุ+SD) 60.9+12.6 ปี เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 46.1 เพศหญิงร้อยละ 63.9 พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่เกิด UGIB มีอายุและมีการใช้ NSAIDs ในปัจจุบัน (Current NSAID use) มากกว่า ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เกิด UGIB อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05, p < 0.01 ตามลำดับ) ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เกิด UGIB มีการใช้ยารักษาแผลในทางเดินอาหาร (Antiulceration drugs) มากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่เกิด UGIB อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) สมการทำนายที่ดีที่สุดคือ logit (UGIB) = 0.334-0.000048อายุ-8.53เพศ+0.118(อายุXเพศ)+0.344การใช้ NSAIDs ในปัจจุบัน+2.087การใช้ NSAIDs หลายชนิดร่วมกัน+1.429การติดเชื้อ H. pylori-2.406การใช้ยารักษาแผลในทางเดินอาหาร สมการมีค่า 2 log likelihood= 99.9 และค่าการทำนายถูกต้องเป็นร้อยละ 80.2 การทำนายโอกาสเกิด UGIB = elogit(UGIB) /1+elogit(UGIB) ค่าโอกาสเกิด UGIB มากกว่า 0.5 แสดงว่าผู้ใช้ NSAIDs มีโอกาสเกิด UGIB สรุปผลการวิจัย ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มโอกาสเกิด UGIB ในผู้ใช้ NSAIDs มากที่สุดคือ การใช้ NSAIDs ร่วมกันหลายชนิด รองลงมาคือการ ติดเชื้อ H. pylori ส่วนยารักษาแผลในทางเดินอาหารจะลดโอกาสเกิด UGIB จากสมการนำมาสร้างตารางแสดงโอกาสเกิด UGIB ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มต่างๆ เพื่อให้บุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานทางคลินิก สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางประกอบการวางแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยด้วยยาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Clinical Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9640
ISBN: 9740312381
Type: Thesis