Title: Characteristics and identification of Aureobasidium pullulans isolated in Thailand
Other Titles: ลักษณะและการตรวจสอบ Aureobasidium pullulans ที่คัดแยกได้ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Montarop Sudhadham
Advisors: Hunsa Punnapayak
Sumalee Pichyangkura
Renoo Thavarorith
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Hunsa.P@Chula.ac.th
Sumalee.Pi@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Yeast fungi -- Biotechnology
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Aureobasidium pullulans, a black yeast with industrial significance because of its production of extracellular polysaccharides, was studied with the ultimate aim to enhance pullulan yield. New strains were isolated from nature in Thailand. Its identification was performed by Diazonium Blue B staining, morphology with the light microscopy, scanning and transmission electron microscopy, and sequencing of the Internal Transcribed Spacer domain of the rDNA gene. For the latter technique a large set of reference strains was founded, allowing the reconstruction of a phylogenetic tree of Dothideales. A. pullulans formed a well-delimited cluster, while the ITS was found to be heterogeneous within the species. A phenomenon could as yet not be explained and requires further study. Our strains were identical to the neotype culture of A. pullulans, and thus their correct identification was confirmed. Subsequently, the structure of pullulan was analyzed by IR-spectrophotometry. Pullulan production of our strains was measured by ethanol precipitation. Highest harvest was obtained when glucose and ammonium sulphate were used as Carbon and Nitrogen sources, respectively. Optimal pullulan production was achieved at a pH varying between 6.5-7.5, and at the temperature of 25-30 ํC. A. pullulans CHULA-SU showed optimal production of pullulan at pH 6.5, 25 ํC, with glucose and ammonium sulphate as a carbon and nitrogen sources, respectively. A. pullulans CHULA-PR produced most pullulan at pH 7.5, 30 ํC, using the same carbon and nitrogen sources. A. pullulans CHULA-CU produced pullulan optimally at pH 6.5, 30 ํC, using the same media.
Other Abstract: Aureobasidium pullulans เป็นยีสต์สีดำที่มีความสำคัญทางด้านอุตสาหกรรม เพราะได้มีผู้นำ extracellular polysaccharide ซึ่งเป็นพูลลูแลนมาศึกษาด้วยจุดประสงค์ที่จะทำให้ได้ผลผลิตของพูลลูแลนได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น มีการพบสายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย การจัดจำแนกทำโดยวิธี การย้อมสี Diazonium blue B, ลักษณะทางสัณฐาน, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และ เทคนิคทางชีวโมเลกุล โดยวิธีInternal Transcribe Spacer (ITS) sequencing ของ rDNA ยีนส์ เทคนิคนี้ทำให้เกิดการพบสายวิวัฒนาการของ กลุ่ม Dothideales โดย A. pullulans จะอยู่รวมกันเป็นกลุ่ม (cluster) แต่พบว่าในสปีซีส์อื่นจะมีความแตกต่างกันมาก ซึ่งปรากฏการณ์นี้จะสามารถอธิบายได้หรือไม่ขึ้นกับการศึกษาต่อไปในภายหน้า สายพันธุ์ของเราเป็น A. pullulans สายพันธุ์ใหม่ จึงต้องได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็น A. pullulans จริง ได้มีการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของพูลลูแลนโดย IR-spectrophotometer ผลผลิตของพูลลูแลนถูกนำมาวัดโดยทำให้ตกตะกอนด้วยเอทธานอล ผลผลิตของพูลลูแลนจะได้สูงสุดเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีกลูโคสและแอมโมเนียมไนเตรตเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจน โดย A. pullulans CHULA-SU มีภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตที่ pH 6.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศา A. pullulans CHULA-PR มีภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตที่ pH 7.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศา และ A. pullulans CHULA-CU มีภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตที่ pH 6.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศา ทั้งสามสายพันธุ์ ใช้ กลูโคสและแอมโมเนียมไนเตรต เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจนเช่นกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Botany
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9641
ISBN: 9741707401
Type: Thesis