https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9659
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nichayaporn Sangrawee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740314368 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The program MRQFIT version 1.0 has been developed in order to fit and improve quality of intermolecular pair potential function. This program implements in Fortran language using FORTRAN-77 on UNIX-system. In the curve fitting step, the stabilization energies of the complex which have been calculated by means of quantum chemical calculations are fitted using a multidimensional non-linear least-squares procedure by the Levenberg-Marquardt algorithm. In the step of function improvement, the quality of the function is examined using Beveridge algorithm, and then, the false minima which may be available in the function are searched. In this study, the Li+-NH3 and NH3-NH3 systems are used to develop and test the program. It is clearly seen that the energies obtained from the function are in good agreement with the SCF energies, especially for the attractive regions. The program can be used to fit interaction energies to a functional form and improve quality of the function between the two molecules. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรม MRQFIT เวอร์ชัน 1.0 ขึ้น เพื่อใช้สำหรับการปรับและปรับปรุงคุณภาพของฟังก์ชันศักย์คู่ระหว่างโมเลกุล ซึ่งเป็นโปรแกรมที่เขียนด้วยภาษาฟอร์แทรนของ FORTRAN-77 บนระบบยูนิกซ์ ในขั้นตอนของการปรับเส้นโค้ง พลังงานเสถียรของสารเชิงซ้อนซึ่งคำนวณบนพื้นฐานของการคำนวณเคมีควอนตัม จะนำมาฟิตโดยใช้วิธีเลเวนเบอร์ก-มาร์คควอร์ดต์ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการประดิษฐ์ฟังก์ชันที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นในหลายมิติโดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ในขั้นตอนของการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของฟังก์ชันนั้น ฟังก์ชันจะถูกทดสอบคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีของเบเวอริดจ์และตรวจสอบหาหลุมพลังงานที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในฟังก์ชัน ในการศึกษานี้โปรแกรมได้พัฒนาและทดสอบโดยเลือกใช้ระบบของ Li+-NH3 และ NH3-NH3 ซึ่งจะเห็นว่าพลังงานที่คำนวณจากฟังก์ชันและจากวิธีการทางเคมีควอนตัมมีความสอดคล้องกันอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริเวณที่พลังงานเป็นลบ โปรแกรมนี้สามารถใช้สำหรับการปรับเส้นโค้งและการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของฟังก์ชันศักย์คู่ระหว่างโมเลกุล | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Intermolecular forces -- Computer simulation | en |
dc.title | Fortran programming for curve fitting and improving quality of intermolecular pair potential function | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเขียนโปรแกรมฟอร์แทรนสำหรับการปรับเส้นโค้งและการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของฟังก์ชันศักย์คู่ระหว่างโมเลกุล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Computational Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th | - |