https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9686
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Garnpimol C. Ritthidej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phanphen Wattanaarsakit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741708238 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Various microemulsions were prepared using pharmaceutically acceptable components. Phospholipid (PC), tween 80 (TW) were used as surfactants; propylene glycol (PG), polyethylene glycol 400 (PEG), glycerol (GR), and caproic acid (CA) as cosurfactants; isopropyl myristate (IPM), ethyl oleate (EO), medium chain triglyceride (MCT), and soybean oil (SBO) as oils. Partial pseudo-ternary phase diagrams were constructed to evaluate the microemulsion existing area. The effects of ingredients and ratios on microemulsion types, viscosity, and appearance were investigated. The obtained systems were also compared to systems containing butanol (BT) as cosurfactant. The potentials of microemulsions to prolong the release of buserelin acetate were accordingly evaluated both in vitro using modified Franz diffusion cell and in vivo in rabbits. Types and ratios of surfactants, cosurfactants, and oils used had a pronounced effect on the existing region of microemulsions, likely due to their molecular structures and geometric packing which consequently affected the curvature of droplets. In PC-based systems, microemulsion regions could be produced only from the systems containing cosurfactants of BT, PG, and CA. All TW-based systems yielded microemulsion regions except when SBO was used as oil. Oil of larger molecule size evidently resulted in smaller microemulsion regions. In addition, microemulsion regions were mostly increased when Em /oil ratio increased. PC-based microemulsions were mostly water-in-oil type while TW-based microemulsions with high percentage of internal phase were oil-in-water type. Negative stained transmission electron micrographs (TEM) revealed seemingly that the droplet size of the system was in the range of microemulsion. Increasing the amount of surfactant would increase the viscosity of the system. The obtained microemulsion systems were stable except when GR was used as cosurfactant. Buserelin acetate has partition coefficient (C0/Cw) in octanol-water system 0.01. Most TW-based systems prolonged the release of drug during 1-6 days of the experiment. The drug released from PC-based systems was much slower and quite low with less than 10% while the amount of drug release from buffer solution was about 80% within two days. In vivo study by subcutaneous injection of 3.3 mg/ml buserelin acetate both PC-based and TW-based microemulsions would not clearly conclude the effects of drug on testosterone levels over 30 days. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไมโครอิมัลชันหลายชนิดเตรียมจากสารที่ทางเภสัชกรรมยอมรับว่าปลอดภัย ในการทดลองสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้คือฟอสโฟลิปิดและทวีน 80 สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมคือโพรพิลีนไกลคอล, โพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล 400, กลีเซอรอลและกรดคาโปรอิก ในส่วนของน้ำมันไอโซโพลพิลเมอริสเตท, เอทิลโอลีเอท, ไตรกลีเซอไรด์โมเลกุลขนาดกลางและน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองถูกนำมาใช้ ระบบเตรียมจากส่วนประกอบดังกล่าวและนำมาสร้างเป็นเฟสไดอะแกรม เพื่อศึกษาพื้นที่การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน ตรวจสอบผลกระทบจากชนิดและอัตราส่วนสารประกอบที่ใช้ซึ่งมีต่อชนิดไมโครอิมัลชัน, ความหนืด, ขนาดอนุภาค ระบบที่ได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่เตรียมจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมบิวทานอล รวมทั้งประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบไมโครอิมัลชันเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในการทดลองโดยใช้ฟร๊านดิฟฟิวชันเซลและสัตว์ทดลองโดยทำในกระต่าย พบว่าชนิดและอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว, สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม และชนิดของน้ำมันมีผลต่อพื้นที่การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากโครงสร้างโมเลกุลและการจัดเรียงตัวซึ่งมีผลต่อความโค้งของอนุภาค เฟสไดอะแกรมที่เตรียมจากฟอสโฟลิปิดสามารถเกิดพื้นที่ไมโครอิมัลชันในระบบที่ประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมบิวทานอล โพรฟิลีนไกลคอลและกรดคาโปรอิก เฟสไดอะแกรมที่เตรียมจากทวีน 80 ทั้งหมดสามารถพบพื้นที่ไมโครอิมัลชันยกเว้นในกรณีที่มีการใช้น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง วัฏภาคน้ำมันที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลใหญ่มีผลลดพื้นที่การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้พบว่าพื้นที่การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันส่วนใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อน้ำมัน ระบบฟอสโฟลิปิดไมโครอิมัลชันเกิดเป็นระบบชนิดน้ำกระจายตัวในน้ำมัน ขณะที่ระบบทวีน 80 ไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีปริมาณวัฏภาคภายในสูงเกิดเป็นระบบชนิดน้ำมันกระจายในน้ำ ขนาดอนุภาคจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนโดยวิธีเนกาทีฟสเตนแสดงถึงขนาดของอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วงของไมโครอิมัลชัน การเพิ่มปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลเพิ่มความหนืดของระบบ ไมโครอิมัลชันมีความคงตัวดียกเว้นระบบที่เตรียมจากกลีเซอรอลเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ตัวยาบุสเซอเรอลินอะซีเตทมีค่าการกระจายตัวในระบบออคตานอลและน้ำเท่ากับ 0.01 จากการทดลองการปลดปล่อยตัวยาพบว่าทวีนไมโครอิมัลชันสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้ในระยะเวลา 1-6 วัน การปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากฟอสโฟลิปิดไมโครอิมัลชันมีเพียงประมาณ 10% ซึ่งปลดปล่อยช้ากว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีการปลดปล่อยยาถึงประมาณ 80% ภายใน 2 วัน การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองกระต่ายโดยฉีดยา 3.3 มิลลิกรัมบุสเซอเรอลินอะซีเตทไมโครอิมัลชัน ผลสรุปปฏิกิริยาของยาต่อระดับเทสโตสเตอโรนในกระต่ายยังไม่ชัดเจนจากทั้งระบบฟอสโฟลิปิดและทวีน 80 ในการศึกษานานกว่า 30 วัน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Peptides | en |
dc.subject | Drug release | en |
dc.subject | Microemulsion | en |
dc.subject | Surface active agents | en |
dc.title | Development of parenteral peptide drug delivery system via microemulsion technology | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาเปปไทด์ชนิดฉีด โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีไมโครอิมัลชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th | - |