https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9733
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punya Charusiri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyudh Khantaprab | - |
dc.contributor.author | San Assavapatchara | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743322531 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to establish the stratotype of carbonate succession representing the Nam Maholan Formation in the southeastern part of Changwat Loei. Additional attempts have been made to conduct the lithofacies analysis and to reconstruct the depositional environment. The succession of carbonate rocks of the Nam Maholan formation in the study area is dated palaeontologically from late carboniferous to late early permian. This formation conformably overlies the Wang Saphung formation, but unconformably underlies the Huai Hin Lat formation. The about 500 metre-thick sequence is subdivided into three members in an ascending order: 1) the Tham Suae Mop member (about 50 metre-thick), characterized by limestone and shale, 2) the Ban Nong Hin member (about 200-250 metre-thick) comprising limestone-chert and dolomite, 3) the Phu Khao member (about 250-300 metre-thick) consisting of limestone and dolomite. Petrographic study reveals seven microfacies types of packed biomicrite, sparse biomicrite, biosparite, crystalline, algal lamination, oosparudite, and pelmicrite, respectively in decreasing order. These microfacies types together with the diversity of fossils suggest the intertidal and subtial regimes under the influence of low-to high-energy shallow shelf sea with partly restricted water condition. Additionally, the values of triangle18 O vary from -7.51 to -6.20 per mil (PDB) and triangle13 C values between +2.54 to 3.67 per mil (PDB) advocate shallow marine origin. Salinity values between 18.44 and 30.08 per mil suggest fresh water contamination and indicate partly restricted water circulation of the depositional environment. lithology and fossils as well as isotopic results suggest that these upper palaeozoic strata occurred in tropical climate condition, implying that the carbonate depositional basin was situated close to palaeoequator in palaeotethys. The appearance of middle to late palaeozoic basaltic ocean floor associated deep-water radiolarian chert stratigraphically beneath limestone terrane suggest the development of carbonate onto the ocean basin prior to the advent of subduction-related permo-triassic arc-type magmatism. This may also advocate that the late palaeozoic carbonate terrane has become part of the indochina terrane during triassic period. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างลำดับชั้นคาร์บอเนตตัวแทนบริเวณตั้งชื่อหมวดหินน้ำมโหฬาร ในพื้นที่ด้านตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของจังหวัดเลย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พยายามวิเคราะห์ลักษณะปรากฏหิน และสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวขึ้นใหม่ ลำดับชั้นหินคาร์บอเนตของหมวดหินน้ำมโหฬารในพื้นที่ศึกษา สามารถกำหนดอายุทางบรรพชีวินวิทยาได้ตั้งแต่ปลายยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสตอนปลายยุคเพอร์เมี่ยนตอนต้น หมวดหินวางตัวต่อเนื่องบนหมวดหินวังสะพุง แต่วางตัวไม่ต่อเนื่องใต้หมวดหินห้วยหินลาด ความหนาของลำดับชั้นหินประมาณ 500 เมตร แบ่งออกได้เป็นสามหมู่หินจากล่างขึ้นบนของลำดับ คือ 1) หมู่หินถ้ำเสือหมอบ (หนาประมาณ 50 เมตร) จำแนกได้ด้วยหินปูนและหินดินดาน 2) หมู่หินบ้านหนองหิน (หนาประมาณ 200-250 เมตร) ประกอบด้วย หินปูน-เชิร์ต และโดโลไมต์ 3) หมู่หินภูผาขาว (หนาประมาณ 250-300 เมตร) ประกอบด้วยหินปูนและโดโลไมต์ การศึกษาทางศิลาวรรณาแสดงถึง 7 ลักษณะปรากฏเชิงกล้องจุลทัศน์ตามปริมาณเปรียบเทียบที่พบจากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับ ได้แก่ ไบโอมิไคร์ทชนิดแพค ชนิดสปาร์ ไบโอสแปไรต์ ชนิดผลึก ชั้นสาหร่าย สแปรูไดท์ชนิดไข่ปลา และมิไคร์ทชนิดเม็ด ประเภทของลักษณะปรากฏเหล่านี้ร่วมกับความหลากหลายของซากดึกดำบรรพ์ แสดงถึงพื้นที่ในระหว่างการขึ้นลงของระดับน้ำและพื้นที่ใต้ระดับน้ำลงต่ำสุด ภายใต้พลังงานต่ำถึงพลังงานสูงบริเวณไหล่ทะเลตื้น ซึ่งมีการไหลเวียนของน้ำจำกัดตัวบางส่วน นอกจากนี้ค่าของ triangle18 O ในระหว่าง -7.51 ถึง -6.20 ต่อ มม. (PDB) และค่า triangle13 O ในระหว่าง +2.5 ถึง +3.6 ต่อ มม. (PDB) บ่งชี้ว่ามีกำเนิดมาจากมหาสมุทร ค่าความเป็นเกลือในช่วงระหว่าง 18.44 ถึง 30.08 ต่อ มม. แสดงถึงการปนเปื้อนด้วยน้ำจืด และบ่งชี้ว่ามีการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำที่ถูกจำกัดตัวบางส่วนในขณะที่เกิดการสะสมตัว ลักษณะหินและซากดึกดำบรรพ์ร่วมกับผลวิเคราะห์ไอโซโทป แสดงถึงลำดับชั้นหินพาลีโอโซอิกตอนบนเกิดในสภาวะภูมิอากาศอบอุ่น ชี้ให้เห็นถึงแอ่งสะสมตะกอนคาร์บอเนตอยู่ใกล้เส้นศูนย์สูตรบรรพกาลในทะเลบรรพกาล การปรากฏของบะซอลต์พื้นมหาสมุทรช่วงกลางถึงปลายพาลีโอโซอิก ซึ่งอยู่ร่วมกับเรดิโอลาเรียเชิร์ตน้ำลึกที่มีลำดับที่มีลำดับการวางตัวอยู่ใต้หินปูน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าคาร์บอเนตมีการพัฒนาตัวอยู่บนแอ่งสมุทร ก่อนมีการมุดตัวสัมพันธ์กับหินหนืดรูปโค้งเพอร์โมไทรแอสซิก สิ่งนี้จึงอาจใช้เป็นข้อสนับสนุนว่า หินคาร์บอเนตพาลีโอโซอิกตอนปลายได้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแผ่นฐานธรณีอินโดไชน่าแล้วในระหว่างยุคไทรแอสซิก | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Geology, Stratigraphic -- Palaeozoic | en |
dc.subject | Rocks, Carbonate | en |
dc.subject | Lithostratigraphy | en |
dc.title | Lithostratigraphy of upper palaeozoic carbonate rocks in the southeastern part of Changwat Loei | en |
dc.title.alternative | การลำดับชั้นตามลักษณะหิน ของหินคาร์บอเนตพาลีโอโซอิกตอนบน ในพื้นที่ด้านตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของจังหวัดเลย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Punya.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |