https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9805
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sansiri Lertkijcharoenwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740305822 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on Web applications retrieval time caused by a request from a client passed through the Intranet environment. In the Intranet environment, there are some physical factors that are considered as the independent variables such as the number of hubs, the number of switches, and the distance (total cable length) from a client to the server. Furthermore, this delay time also received major effects from various sizes of Web pages. This factor is counted as another independent variable in this research. The experiment is performed in an Intranet for fixed values of the each of independent variables. A delay time is measured and recorded after loading Web applications via an Internet browser. All observation values are applied for creating a model for predicting a proper delay time. The resulting model is in the form of a multiple regression model, which helps us to understand the effects from various physical factors over a network. The accuracy to predict a delay time using a testing data set is approximatly 98%. The regression model, which represents the relationship among mentioned variables, can be used to improve the network's performance or support the adjustment in a network's expansion. In addition, it can lead the way for studying effects from more physical factors in recent networks. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทำการพิจารณาเวลาที่ใช้รอรับการประยุกต์เว็บ ซึ่งเกิดจากการขอจากเครื่องลูกข่ายผ่านระบบเครือข่าย ปัจจัยทางกายภาพในสภาวะแวดล้อมเครือข่ายที่จะพิจารณาเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ คือ จำนวนของฮับ และสวิตซ์ และระยะทางจากเครื่องลูกข่ายไปยังเครื่องแม่ข่ายโดยพิจารณาความยาวของสายส่ง ข้อมูล อีกทั้งเวลารอคอยนี้ยังได้รับผลกระทบจากขนาดของหน้าเว็บที่หลากหลายด้วย ผู้วิจัยจะพิจารณาขนาดของหน้าเว็บเป็นตัวแปรอิสระอีกตัวแปรหนึ่ง การทดลองทั้งหมดได้กระทำในเครือข่ายแบบอินทราเน็ตและตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัวได้ ถูกกำหนดค่าไว้แล้ว โดยที่ผู้วิจัยทำการวัดเวลารอคอยและบันทึกค่าหลังจากได้รับการประยุกต์เว็บ อย่างสมบูรณ์ผ่านทางโปรแกรมท่องอินเทอร์เน็ต ค่าของตัวแปรอิสระและค่าเวลาที่วัดได้เหล่านี้จะนำไปใช้เพื่อสร้างสมการถด ถอยทำนายเวลาในการรอรับการประยุกต์เว็บที่เกิดขึ้น โดยสมการถดถอยที่ได้อยู่ในรูปของสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ ซึ่งแสดงถึงผลทางกายภาพของปัจจัยต่างๆ ในสภาวะเครือข่ายที่กระทบต่อเวลารอคอย ความถูกต้องของการทำนายระยะเวลารอคอยจากกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ใช้ทดสอบมีความแม่นยำ ถึง 98% ซึ่งผู้วิจัยคาดว่าความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรเหล่านั้นจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการส่ง เสริมประสิทธิภาพของเครือข่ายให้ดีขึ้น หรือเป็นประโยชน์ในการสนับสนุนการขยายตัวของเครือข่าย อีกทั้งเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเครือข่ายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Intranets (Computer networks) | en |
dc.subject | World Wide Web | en |
dc.subject | Regression analysis | en |
dc.title | Physical effects of the network environment on Web applications | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลทางกายภาพของสภาวะแวดล้อมเครือข่ายต่อการประยุกต์เว็บ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Computational Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | pattarasinee.b@chula.ac.th | - |