https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9816
Title: | Effect of silica on carbon black filled rubber for tread compound |
Other Titles: | ผลของซิลิกาต่อยางเติมคาร์บอนแบล็กสำหรับคอมพาวด์หน้ายาง |
Authors: | Prasit Youkong |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silica Carbon-black Rubber Tread compound |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tread compounds from rubber blends with different natural rubber and styrene butadiene rubber ratio (100:0, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, 30:70, 20:80) were prepared by melt-mixing process. The silica and carbon black mixture as reinforcing filler at different proportions (5:0, 4:1, 3:2, 2:3, 1:4, 0:5) was 30%wt blended in rubber compounds. The important physical properties for tread compound were investigated. As silica content increased, the % resilience increased and heat build up in the compound decreased. Thus, the lower rolling resistance and the reduction of fuel consumption could be obtained. However, the tensile strength, tear resistance, abrasion resistance and hardness decreased, they could also decrease the tire life. The effects of styrene butadiene rubber content on the physical properties of the compounds were also studied in this work. As SBR content increased, % resilience and tear resistance decreased and heat build up increased. Moreover, the vulcanization reaction takes longer time. |
Other Abstract: | คอมพาวด์หน้ายางจากยางผสมของยางธรรมชาติกับ ยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน ในอัตราส่วน ต่างๆกัน (100:0, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, 30:70, 20:80) เตรียมได้จากวิธีการบดผสมร้อน ซิลิกาและคาร์บอนแบล็กเป็นสารเสริมแรงที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ (5:0, 4:1, 3:2, 2:3, 1:4, 0:5) คิดเป็นน้ำหนัก 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักเติมในคอมพาวด์ทั้งหมด การศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพที่สำคัญต่อคอมพาวด์หน้ายาง พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณซิลิกามีผลทำให้ความยืดหยุ่นของคอมพาวด์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นในคอมพาวด์ลดลง ดังนั้นทำให้ ความต้านทานการหมุนของยางลดลง และรถยนต์มีการใช้เชื้อเพลิงที่ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามสมบัติความต้านทานแรงดึง ความต้านทานการฉีกขาด ความต้านทานการสึกหรอ และค่าความแข็งมีค่าลดลง สามารถทำให้อายุการใช้งานของยางสั้นลง ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของคอมพาวด์ เมื่อปริมาณยาง สไตรีนบิวทาไดอีนเพิ่มขึ้น มีผลทำให้ค่าความยืดหยุ่น ความความต้านทานการฉีกขาดลดลง ค่าความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นในคอมพาวด์เพิ่มขึ้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นปฏิกิริยา วัลคาไนเซชัน ใช้เวลานานขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9816 |
ISBN: | 9741758923 |
Type: | Thesis |