https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9888
Title: | Effect of fusel oil on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons from exhaust emission of diesel engine |
Other Titles: | ผลของน้ำมันฟูเซลต่อสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน จากไอเสียของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล |
Authors: | Sirichai Buravannint |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Ratanavalee In-Ochanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons Waste gases Diesel motor Fusel oil |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Fusel oil is a by-product from alcoholic fermentation. GC-MS study shows that fusel oil consist of alcohols, ether, and cyclopentane. A based diesel oil was blended with 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10% V/V of fusel oil. Blended fuels were tested with the 4JA 1L ISUZU diesel engine for studying the effect of fusel oil on PAHs. The engine speed was varied at 800, 1600, and 2400 rpm. All exhaust emission samplings were extracted and analyzed for PAHs by GC. It was found that 9 species of PAHs including naphthalene, acenaphthylene, acenaphthene, fluorene, phenanthrene, anthracene, fluoranthene, pyrene, benzo(b) fluoranthene were found in exhaust emission. The amount of PAHs found when use a based diesel oil at the engine speed of 800 rpm is 32.12 ppm. However, 28.96 ppm of PAHs was found when blended fuel containing 10% V/V of fusel oil was used in the diesel engine and the engine speed was 2400 rpm. The physical properties of the blended fuel were tested following the ASTM methods and found that the blended fuel has low flash point, low distillation point, and high water content. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำมันฟูเซลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงจากกระบวนการหมักเครื่องดื่มประเภทแอลกอฮอล์ การศึกษาทางแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟีและแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี พบว่าน้ำมันฟูเซลประกอบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์, อีเทอร์, และไซโคลเพนเทน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำน้ำมันฟูเซลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร มาผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐาน น้ำมันผสมที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบกับเครื่องยนต์อีซูซุรุ่น 4JA 1L ที่ระดับความเร็ว 800, 16000 และ 2400 รอบต่อนาที เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของน้ำมันฟูเซลที่มีต่อปริมาณสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากไอเสียของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล ตัวอย่างไอเสียจากเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลจะถูกนำมาสกัดสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบซอกฮ์เลท และวิเคราะห์หา ปริมาณสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโครคาร์บอนด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟ สารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติก ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่พบมี 9 ชนิด คือ แนฟทาลีน, อะซีแนฟทิลีน, อะซีแนฟทีน, ฟลูออลีน, ฟีแนนทรีน, แอนทราซีน, ฟลูออแรนทีน, ไพรีน และ เบนโซ(บี) ฟลูออแรนทีน พบว่าปริมาณสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากตัวอย่างไอเสียของน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานที่ระดับความเร็ว 800 รอบต่อนาที มีค่า 32.12 ppm. โดยปริมาณสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจะลดลงเหลือ 28.96 ppm. เมื่อใช้น้ำมันผสมที่มีปริมาณน้ำมันฟูเซล 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร และทดสอบในเครื่องยนต์ที่ระดับความเร็ว 2400 รอบต่อนาที การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันผสมตามมาตรฐาน ASTM ให้ค่า จุดวาบไฟต่ำ, จุดกลั่นตัวต่ำ และปริมาณน้ำสูง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9888 |
ISBN: | 9743322329 |
Type: | Thesis |