Title: Influence of ultraviolet light on degradation of polyolefin films
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตที่มีต่อการเสื่อมสภาพ ของฟิล์มพอลิโอเลฟิน
Authors: Pornpen Atorngitjawat
Advisors: Werasak Udomkichdecha
Saowaroj Chuayjuljit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: uwerasak@chula.ac.th
saowaroj@sc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyolefins plastic film
Ultraviolet radiation
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Three different commercial grade polyolefin films : polypropylene (PP), high density polyethylene (HDPE), and low density polyethylene (LDPE) have been studied. Two methods were carried out simultaneously for comparison between outdoor exposure and simulated condition in Xenotest Beta Lamp machine. The amount of carbonyl group formation (carbonyl index), was used as a key indicator to represent the chemical structure break-down. Mathematical models to express the relationship between exposure time and carbonyl index were proposed in both conditions. It was found that the carbonyl index increased exponentially as the exposure time increased. On the other hand, mechanical properties in terms of elongation at break decreased and hence increasing in initial modulus. Mechanical properties lost indicates the photooxidative degradation time of the films which became brittle. For outdoor exposure condition, it was also observe that the degradation times for PP, HDPE and LDPE were 9, 23 and 24 weeks respectively, while those for accelerated test were 114, 684 and 912 hours respectively.
Other Abstract: แผ่นฟิล์มพอลิโอเลฟิน 3 ชนิด คือ ฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีน ฟิล์มพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง และ ฟิล์มพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ ได้ถูกนำมาทดลองใน 2 ภาวะเปรียบเทียบกัน คือในภาวะธรรมชาติโดยตากแดดไว้กลางแจ้ง และในภาวะเร่งโดยใช้เครื่องซีโนเทสต์เบตาแลมป์ ซึ่งควบคุมภาวะต่าง ๆ ให้คล้ายในภาวะธรรมชาติ จากนั้นจะศึกษาการแตกตัวของโครงสร้างทางเคมีจากหมู่คาร์บอนิลที่เกิดขึ้น (ค่าคาร์บอนิลอินเดกซ์) และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าคาร์บอนิลอินเดกซ์กับเวลาที่ได้รับแสงของฟิล์มทั้ง 2 ภาวะในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าคาร์บอนิลอินเดกซ์มีความสัมพันธ์แบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่ได้รับแสง และมีความสัมพันธ์กับสมบัติเชิงกลที่เสียไป คือการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดจะลดลงเมื่อค่าคาร์บอนิลอินเดกซ์เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ค่ามอดูลัสจะแสดงผลในทางตรงกันข้าม และความเปราะของฟิล์มจะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้เวลาที่ทำให้ฟิล์มเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากแสง ซึ่งพบว่าในภาวะธรรมชาติฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีน ฟิล์มพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง และฟิล์มพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำจะเสื่อมสภาพในเวลา 9 23 และ 24 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ในภาวะเร่งฟิล์มทั้งสามชนิดจะเสื่อมสภาพในเวลา 114 684 และ 912 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9895
ISBN: 9746349899
Type: Thesis