https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9898
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suthas Ratanakuakangwan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vatcharin Subsoothi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Atikom Jitcharoongphorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746394177 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is the study and recommendation of a project planning and cost control system within a foodservice equipment industry that is a job shop in nature, in order to arrive at more efficient ways for carrying out project activities. As a result of the current problems facing in each project, such as material shortages, the fact that many projects are required around the same time, and the lack of a person who is directly in charge of the project, delays in the production and installation of the foodservice equipment occur. Together with the fact that there are large differences between the estimated and the actual costs of the project, the control of the project can not be done efficiently. In order to reduce the damages that may result from late deliveries, as well as to increase the ability to control the project costs, certain improvements were made by utilising the concept of pre-bid project planning, the tracking of project schedule using gantt charts, including the establishment of a new work function especially for the management of the projects. With respect to cost controlling measures, several forms were designed for recording data on project activities, so as to enable the monitoring of the costs of the project. Because the tracking of the project schedule and costs require fast and accurate data processing, hence, the Project Management Information System was developed for this purpose. The data gathered using various forms are entered into this information system for further processing, and reports on the project status are generated for further management use. From the betterment of the preparation and control, as well as the improvements in the coordination between the production and installation department, resulted in the reduction in the material shortage from 13.16% down to 0.96%, and the products which did not conform to the requirements at the job site was reduced from 9.87% down to 1.90%, leading to the on-time commissioning of the project. Both the new Cost Estimation System, which enable more accurate estimates, and the Project Management Information System have also helped in making the actual costs comply with the figures previously estimated, and thus, the variances between the estimated and the actual project costs were reduced from 17.39% down to 0.24% | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิจัยและเสนอแนะระบบการวางแผนโครงการ และควบคุมต้นทุนในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องครัวที่มีลักษณะเป็น Job Shop เพื่อให้ได้วิธีการดำเนินงานโครงการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น สืบเนื่องจากปัญหาที่ประสพอยู่ในการดำเนินงานโครงการ เช่น วัสดุขาดแคลน ความต้องการของงานที่พร้อมกัน และการขาดผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการโดยตรง ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการผลิตและติดตั้งของเครื่องครัว กอปรกับการที่มีความแตกต่างกันมากระหว่าง ต้นทุนที่ประเมินกับต้นทุนจริง ทำให้การควบคุมงานโครงการจึงไม่สามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อลดความเสียหายที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการส่งมอบงานล่าช้า รวมถึงการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการควบคุมต้นทุนโครงการนั้น จึงได้มีการปรับปรุงวิธีการดำเนินงาน โดยให้มีการวางแผนโครงการตั้งแต่การเสนอราคา การติดตามแผนงานที่วางไว้ โดยใช้ gantt chart รวมถึงการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานใหม่ขึ้นมา เพื่อทำหน้าที่บริหารโครงการโดยเฉพาะ ในส่วนของการควบคุมต้นทุนนั้น ได้มีการจัดทำเอกสารสำหรับใช้ในการบันทึกข้อมูลของงาน ที่ทำเพื่อใช้ในการติดตามต้นทุนของโครงการ ในขณะที่กำลังดำเนินการอยู่ เนื่องจากการติดตามแผนงานและต้นทุนของโครงการ ต้องใช้การประมวลผลที่รวดเร็วและแม่นยำ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารโครงการขึ้นมาใช้ ข้อมูลจากเอกสารบันทึกจะถูกนำมาป้อนเข้า ะบบสารสนเทศนี้เพื่อประมวลผล และออกรายงานเกี่ยวกับสถานะของงานโครงการสำหรับใช้ในการบริหารต่อไป ผลจากการเตรียมและควบคุมงานที่ดี พร้อมทั้งการประสานงานที่ดีขึ้นระหว่างฝ่ายผลิตและติดตั้ง ทำให้วัสดุที่ขาดแคลนในขั้นตอนการผลิตสามารถลดลงจาก 13.16% เหลือ 0.96% และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่เป็นไปตามความต้องการของหน้างานได้ลดลงจาก 9.87% เหลือ 1.90% เป็นผลทำให้การส่งงานเป็นไปได้ตามกำหนด ระบบการคิดราคาใหม่ที่ทำให้การประเมินราคาสามารถทำได้อย่างถูกต้อง และระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารโครงการ ก็ได้ช่วยให้การดำเนินงานสอดคล้องกับที่ได้ประเมินไว้ ซึ่งเป็นผลให้สามารถลดความแตกต่างระหว่างต้นทุน ที่ประเมินกับต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงของงานทั้งโครงการ ลดลงจาก 17.39% เหลือ 0.24% ได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Project management | en |
dc.subject | Cost control | en |
dc.subject | Information storage and retrieval systems -- Project management | en |
dc.subject | Kitchen utensils industry | en |
dc.title | Project planning and cost control in a food service equipment industry | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวางแผนโครงการและควบคุมต้นทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องครัว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | suthas.r@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |