dc.contributor.advisor |
Jirada Wudthayagorn |
dc.contributor.author |
Kritsada Punyapratheep |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2023-02-03T03:53:46Z |
2023-02-03T03:53:46Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81452 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
This research study aimed to (1) develop the criteria of the portfolio assessment in assessing English writing ability, (2) document the progresses of the students’ English writing ability by using portfolio assessment, and (3) investigate the perceptions toward the use of portfolio assessment in assessing English writing ability in a classroom-based setting of Thai EFL undergraduate students. The 25 first-year students who had enrolled in an English foundation course offered at a public university were the participants. These participants completed two types of essays, which comprised eight drafts in total for compiling the portfolios. Reflective journals, a perception questionnaire, a semi-structured interview, and a portfolio self-assessment form were utilized to collect data so that the perceptions toward the use of portfolios could be examined. The quantitative data from the perception questionnaire were analyzed by descriptive statistics (mean scores and standard deviation). The qualitative data from the reflective journals, semi-structured interview, and portfolio self-assessment form were analyzed by means of content analysis. Moreover, the progress of the eight drafts of two types of essays was analyzed by repeated measure ANOVA. It was found that there were four criteria of portfolio assessment in assessing English writing ability. Also, the participants had positive perceptions toward the use of portfolio assessment, and they wrote significantly better essays. In sum, portfolio assessment can be an effective alternative choice in a classroom-based setting. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาเกณฑ์ของการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานเพื่อการประเมินการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ (2) จัดเก็บพัฒนาการด้านการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาในรูปแบบเอกสารโดยใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงาน และ (3) ศึกษาประโยชน์ของการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานเพื่อการประเมินการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในรูปแบบห้องเรียนเป็นฐานของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรี นักศึกษาจำนวน 25 คนที่ลงทะเบียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานของมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่งเป็นผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลอง ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองเขียนความเรียง 2 ประเภทซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยทั้งหมด 8 ชิ้นงานเพื่อรวบรวมเป็นแฟ้มสะสมผลงาน การเขียนสะท้อนการเรียนรู้ แบบสอบถามด้านการรับรู้ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบประเมินแฟ้มสะสมผลงานด้วยตนเองเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านการรับรู้ต่อการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงาน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามด้านการรับรู้นำไปวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติบรรยาย (ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการเขียนสะท้อนการเรียนรู้ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบประเมินแฟ้มสะสมผลงานด้วยตนเองนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา นอกจากนี้ พัฒนาการของงานเขียน 8 ชิ้นงานจากความเรียง 2 ประเภทนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เกณฑ์ของการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานเพื่อการประเมินการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษมี 4 เกณฑ์ รวมทั้งผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองมีการรับรู้เชิงบวกต่อการใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงาน และมีความสามารถการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษที่ดีขึ้น โดยสรุปคือการประเมินโดยใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานสามารถเป็นตัวเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในรูปแบบห้องเรียนเป็นฐาน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.144 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
The use of portfolio in assessing English writing ability of Thai undergraduate students |
dc.title.alternative |
การใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานเพื่อประเมินการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรี |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
English as an International Language |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.144 |