DSpace Repository
Heavy metals in hair and nails of electronic waste dismantling workers in Buriram, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Tassanee Chetwittayachan
dc.contributor.advisor Pokkate Wongsasuluk
dc.contributor.author Jaruwan Silachan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to investigate and compare the concentration of eight heavy metals (As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Mn, Ni, Pb, and Zn) in hair and nails of e-waste workers and non-e-waste workers. Hair and nails samples were collected from participants in Daeng Yai sub-district, Ban Mai Chaiyapot district, and Ban Pao sub-district, Puttatisong district, Buriram, Thailand from December 2018 to January 2019. All sampled were digested with nitric acid by microwave digester and the concentration of heavy metals was analyzed by using Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS). The results showed that the concentration of As and Cd in both hair and nails of both groups was lower than the LOD (0.75 µg/g and 0.5 µg/g, respectively). The concentrations of Cr, Cu, Mn, Pb, and Zn in the hair of e-waste workers group were significantly greater than those of non-e-waste worker group at significance level of 0.05. The average concentrations of Cr, Cu, Mn, Pb and Zn in the hair of e-waste workers group were 6.44, 18.38, 2.85, 6.64 and 185.5 µg/g-Hair, respectively, while non-e-waste workers groups were 1.24, 6.68, 1.35, 1.28 and 121.56 µg/g-Hair, respectively. For nails, the concentrations of Cr, Cu, Mn, and Pb of the e-waste workers group were significantly greater than non-e-waste worker group at significance level of 0.05. The average concentrations of Cr, Cu, Mn, and Pb in nails of e-waste workers group were 15.91, 39.71, 3.78, and 4.92 µg/g-Nail, respectively, while those of non-e-waste workers groups were 9.73, 18.33, 1.78, and 1.76 µg/g-Nail, respectively. Some associated factors including, e-waste dismantling occupation, working time, PPE using, gender, living time, and the behavior of participants include smoking habits, second-hand smoking habits, seafood consumption, bare feet direct walking expose to soil were probably increase the level of heavy metals in hair and nails.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบระดับความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก 8 ชนิด (สารหนู แคดเมียม โครเมียม ทองแดง แมงกานีส นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว และ สังกะสี) ในเส้นผมและเล็บของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยะขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในเขตพื้นที่ตำบลแดงใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านใหม่ไชยพจน์ และตำบลบ้านเป้า อำเภอพุทไธสง จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2561 ถึง มกราคม 2562 ทำการย่อยตัวอย่างเส้นผมและเล็บด้วยกรดไนตริกโดยเครื่องย่อยไมโครเวฟและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักโดยใช้เครื่อง Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของ สารหนูและแคดเมียมในเส้นผมและเล็บของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่า LOD (0.75 และ 0.5 µg/g ตามลำดับ) ระดับความเข้มข้นของ โครเมียม ทองแดง แมงกานีส ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ในเส้นผมของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ระดับความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของโครเมียม ทองแดง แมงกานีส ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ในเส้นผมของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เท่ากับ 6.44, 18.38, 2.85, 6.64 และ 185.51 µg/g ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีค่า 1.24, 6.68, 1.35, 1.28 และ 121.56 µg/g ตามลำดับ สำหรับระดับความเข้มข้นโลหะหนักในเล็บพบว่า ระดับความเข้มข้นของ โครเมียม ทองแดง แมงกานีส และตะกั่ว ในเล็บของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์นั้นสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ระดับความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ โครเมียม ทองแดง แมงกานีส และตะกั่ว ในเล็บของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เท่ากับ 15.91, 39.71, 3.78 และ 4.92 µg/g ตามลำดับในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีค่า 9.73, 18.33, 1.78 และ 1.76 µg/g ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักบางชนิดในเส้นผมและเล็บอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ระยะเวลาทำงาน การใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคล (PPE)  เพศ  การทานอาหารทะเล การสูบบุหรี่ การเดินเท้าเปล่าบนพื้นดิน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.266
dc.subject.classification Environmental Science
dc.title Heavy metals in hair and nails of electronic waste dismantling workers in Buriram, Thailand
dc.title.alternative โลหะหนักในเส้นผมและเล็บของผู้ประกอบอาชีพคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.266