Title: การตรึงไนโตรเจนในฟอร์มิกดีไฮโดรจิเนส มิวแตนท์ของ Klebsiella pneumoniae M5a1
Other Titles: Nitrogen fixation in formic dehydrogenase mutants of Klebsiella pneumoniae M5a1
Authors: นิภา เลขสุนทรากร
Advisors: ไพเราะ ทิพยทัศน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: จุลินทรีย์
การตรึงไนโตรเจน
เคลบเซียลานิวโมนิอี
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ หนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของฟอร์มิกดีไฮโดรจิเนสมิวแตนท์ของเคลบเซียลานิวโมนิอี M5a1 สอง ใช้มิวแตนท์บางตัวเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาการควบคุมการตรึงไนโตรเจน สำหรับมิวแตนท์สายพันธุ์ 2F และ 24A ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนได้ ได้เพิ่มยีน nif เข้าไปในมิวแตนท์นี้อีกหนึ่งชุด ในรูปของพลาสมิค (RP41) พบว่าคอนจูแกนต์ทุกตัวสามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนได้ ส่วนคุณสมบัติของการเป็นฟอร์มิกดีไฮโดรจิเนสยังคงเดิม ดังนั้นจึงคาดว่ามิวแตนท์ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ น่าจะมีความผิดพลาด แบบ double mutation ซึ่งจากการศึกษา reversion frequency ก็ให้ผลสอดคล้องกันด้วย สำหรับมิวแตนท์สายพันธุ์ 10F ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการตรึงไนโตรเจน พบว่า มันสามารถเจริญได้ภายในภาวะที่ปลดปล่อยการถอดระหัสของเอนไซม์ไนโตรจิเนส โดยให้ค่าการเจริญสูงสุดดีกว่าไวด์ไทพ์เล็กน้อย รูปแบบของอะเซทีลีนรีดักชั่น ที่พบในคัลเจอร์ของทั้งมิวแตนท์และไวด์ไทพ์ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่จะแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในรูปแบบของการให้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน กล่าวคือ ปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่พบใน 10F มีค่าต่ำกว่าไวด์ไทพ์ประมาณ 3 เท่าที่ stationary phase คือมีค่า 56 และ 16 ไมโครโมลต่อคัลเจอร์สำหรับไวด์ไทพ์และในสภาพที่เสริมโซเดียมไนเตรต 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ลงในอาหาร ไวด์ไทพ์จะเจริญได้ดี เพราะใช้ไนเตรตเป็นสารต้นตอไนโตรเจนได้โดยพบไนไตร์ตในอาหาร แต่ในสภาวะดังกล่าว 10F จะเจริญได้ช้ากว่า พบ lag peroid จากนั้น ค่าความชุ่มจะเพิ่มขึ้นช้า ๆ จนกระทั่งถึงความชุ่มสูงสุด OD420nm 0.45 หน่วย แต่พบว่า ตรวจสอบค่าแอคติวิตีของอะเซทีลีนรีกักชั่นได้ ในคัลเจอร์ ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นเจริญ จนถึงจุดสูงสุด การทดลองนี้แสดงว่า ไนเตรตมิได้เป็นตัวกดดันที่แท้จริงของการถอดระหัสของเอนไซม์ไนโตรจิเนส นอกจากนี้โดยอาศัย 10F เป็นต้นแบบ ยังพบว่ไนโตร์ตก็อาจมิใช่ตัวกดดันที่แท้จริงของการถอดระหัสของเอนไซม์ไนโตรจิเนสอีกด้วย ตรงกันข้าม สภาพการกดดันของไนไตร์ตจะคล้ายกับของอัมโมเนียมมาก และอัมโมเนียมก็เป็นอนุมูลไนโตรเจนที่ได้รับการยืนยันว่า ไม่ใช่ตัวกดดันของการถอดระหัสของเอนไซม์ไนโตรจิเนส
Other Abstract: This reasearch composed of two main objectives ; the first aimed at characterizing the formic dehydrogenase (fdh) mutants of Klebsiella pneumoniae M5a1 and the second focused on the study of the regulation of nitrogen fixation of some selected mutants. Below is the result of regulatory mechanism of nitrogen fixation in the formic dehydrogenase mutants: We selected 2F and 24A to serve as representatives for fdh of fixing inability. When a copy of nif gene which has been deposited to the drug-resistant plasmid so-called RP41 was transfered into strains of fdh, we observed that, their nitrogen fixing abilities were reconciled. The total conjugant-resistants which harbor two copies of nif gene, still retained the fdh properties, as identical to their corresponding parental-strains. With this result featuring that we could not find any revertants coming up from the plates, incubated under nitrogenase derepressed condition, having been inoculated with the seventh-subculturing inoculum; we, therefore arrived at the conclusion that the nitrogen-fixing inability of both 2F and 24A might owing to the defection of adouble mutation. We selected 10F as representative for the strains of fixing ability and found that 10F could be either equally-well or a little bit better cultivated under a normal nitrogenase derepressed condition when comparing to that of its wild strain. The profiles, plotted from the specific activity of the acetylene-reduction versus the incubated-time, of both 10F and WT were concurrently parallel. Much to our surprise, the hydrogen gas mentioned in the case of acetylene-reduction activity were different. The total amount of hydrogen produced, as measured from the stationary phase inoculum of 10F was only 16 micromole per culture while the WT was 56 micromole per culture. Despite the remarkable rapid growth of WT which was noted when it was cultivated under the minimal medium having nitrate as the sole nitrogen source; consequently there was no detectable activity of acetylene reduction from WT-culture whatsoever. In the opposite case, the growth of 10F of the corresponding condition disolosed a lag-period effect and rise gradually up to the maximal point after the culture produced detectable activities of acetylene reduction. The above evidence certainly witnessed that nitrate itself was not the direct repressor of the nitrogenase-gene expression. Under the similar application of this mutant, we furthur observed that nitrite might not be the nif repressor, simply because the evidence obtained was in point of fact well matched with that of the established one, in case of ammonium ion.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ชีวเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10101
ISBN: 9745626899
Type: Thesis