Title: Combining reactive dyeing and finishing of cotton in one stage process
Other Titles: การรวมการย้อมสีรีแอคทีฟและการตกแต่งขั้นสำเร็จ ของผ้าฝ้ายเป็นขั้นตอนเดียว
Authors: Sirinun Kaenthong
Advisors: Khemchai Hemachandra
Kawee Srikulkit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Khemchai.H@Chula.ac.th
Kawee.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dyes and dying
Cotton fabrics
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A simultaneous dyeing and finishing of cotton fabric was investigated. The reactive dye was prepared by the chemical modification of commercial reactive dye. The butanetetracarboxylic acid (BTCA) was used as a crosslinking agent. Various factors affecting dyeing and easy-care properties were studied. Evaluation of the dyed and finished fabric was examined with respect to color strength, wrinkle recovery and fastness properties. The results showed that color strength of dyed and finished fabric was dependent on the presence of crosslinking agent. Also the wrinkle recovery of the treated fabric significantly improved when compared to untreated fabric. It was believed that the crosslinking agent not only reacted with hydroxyl groups of adjacent cellulosic chains to impart wrinkle resistant properties but also acted as a crosslink between hydroxyl containing dye and the fiber. The results also illustrated that wash fastness properties of dyed fabric were excellent as a result of dye being covalently bonded to the fiber.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการรวมขั้นตอนการย้อมสีและการตกแต่งสำเร็จของผ้าฝ้าย สีรีแอคทีฟที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองได้จากการดัดแปรสีรีแอคทีฟ ที่มีขายในเชิงพาณิชย์โดยกรรมวิธีทางเคมีและใช้กรด butanetetracarboxylic เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการทนต่อการยับของผ้าที่ผ่านการย้อมสี และตกแต่งขั้นสำเร็จแล้ว ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มของสีบนผ้าจะขึ้นอยู่กับการเติมสารเชื่อมขวางลงไป และสมบัติการทนการยับของผ้าสามารถเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน เมื่อเทียบกับผ้าที่ไม่มีการเติมสารเชื่อมขวาง จากผลการทดลองทำให้เชื่อว่าสารเชื่อมขวาง ไม่เพียงแต่ทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล ของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสเท่านั้น แต่ยังเชื่อมขวางสีกับเส้นใยได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งยืนยันได้จากผลการตรวจสอบสมบัติความคงทนต่อการซัก ของสีที่ให้ผลดีเยี่ยม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10189
ISBN: 9746397729
Type: Thesis