Title: ผลกระทบของความร้อนที่เกิดจากการนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในอาคารโดยผ่านช่องแสงกระจกด้านข้าง
Other Titles: The effect of heat transmittance from utilization of daylighting in buildings through side-glazings
Authors: เศรษฐวัฒก์ ศรีวิโรจน์
Advisors: วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Vorasun.b@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ความร้อน -- การถ่ายเท
แสงธรรมชาติ
กระจก
การส่องสว่างภายใน
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: แสงธรรมชาติได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานสถาปัตยกรรมกันอย่างนิยมแพร่หลายมากขึ้น เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพของแสงสูงที่สุด แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องคำนึงถึงความร้อนอันเกิดจากการแผ่รังสีดวงอาทิตย์ผ่านกระจกและสะสมอยู่ภายในอาคาร วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อค้นหาปรัชญาการใช้แสงธรรมชาติผ่านช่องแสงกระจกด้านข้าง โดยคำนึงถึงความเหมาะสมของปริมาณความส่องสว่างที่ได้รับและปริมาณความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้น วิธีการวิจัยกระทำโดยการจำลองหุ่นจำลอง และกำหนดเกณฑ์การเลือกกระจกทดสอบให้มีค่าการส่องผ่านของแสง (VT) สูง และค่าสัมประสิทธ์การบังแดด (SC) ต่ำ เพื่อส่งผลให้มีค่าคูลเนสเรโช (Coolness Ratio, VT/SC) สูงที่สุดในแต่ละประเภทกระจก กำหนดกระจกทดสอบ 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ กระจกใส กระจกสี กระจกสะท้อนรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ และกระจกฮีตสต็อป โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนและการส่องผ่านของแสงธรรมชาติผ่านกระจกด้านข้างประเภทต่างๆ ในแต่ละทิศทาง โดยไม่มีอุปกรณ์บังแสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอุณหภูมิและความส่องสว่างในการใช้พลังงานเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของแสงประดิษฐ์และพลังงานในการทำความเย็นในอาคาร จากนั้นจึงเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานกับสัดส่วนของพื้นที่ช่องแสงต่อพื้นที่ผนังในแต่ละทิศทางและแต่ละช่วงเวลาการใช้งาน โดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เป็นเกณฑ์พิจารณาในรูปแบบของค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดอายุการใช้งานตามที่กำหนด ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า ช่องแสงกระจกที่เหมาะสมกับภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้นในอาคารปรับอากาศควรมีพื้นที่ช่องแสงน้อยที่สุด และเป็นประเภทกระจกที่ให้แสงธรรมชาติผ่านเข้ามาได้มาก แต่ความร้อนผ่านเข้ามาได้น้อย โดยการพิจารณาถึงค่าคูลเนสเรโชที่มีค่าสูง ซึ่งได้แก่ กระจกฮีตสต็อป (1.45) และกระจกสี (1.33) ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนพื้นที่และช่วงเวลาการใช้งาน โดยช่วงเวลากลางวัน กระจกควรมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนต่ำเพื่อลดการส่งผ่านความร้อนเข้าสู่ภายในอาคาร ส่วนช่วงเวลากลางคืน กระจกควรมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงเพื่อนำความร้อนที่สะสมอยู่ภายในออกสู่ภายนอกด้วยความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิภายนอกและภายในอาคาร พื้นที่ของช่องแสงกระจกควรอยู่ระหว่าง 20-30 % ของพื้นที่ผนังในแต่ละด้าน เนื่องจากการมีอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ช่องแสงต่อผนังมาก แม้จะได้แสงธรรมชาติเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความร้อนก็จะส่งผ่านสู่ภายในอาคารเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในอาคารที่ถูกต้องนั้นจะต้องป้องกันมิให้แสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์เข้าสู่พื้นที่ใช้งานภายในอาคาร ผลงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการออกแบบอาคารปรับอากาศในส่วนของช่องแสงกระจกด้านข้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract: Daylighting is favorable in architectural work for its aesthetic and high light efficacy. However, solar heat gain through glazing increases the cooling load in buildings. The principal objective of this research is to investigate the concept of side-lighting in air-conditioned buildings that is appropriate to the light level and solar heat gain. Simulated models were used to collect data under real conditions. The criteria for glazing selection were the glasses in which the visible light transmittance (VT) is high, but the shading coefficient (SC) is low. This means the highest coolness ratio (VT/SC) in each type of glasses was used. The selected tested-glazings were of 4 different types: clear-float glass, tinted-float glass, solar-reflective glass, and heat-stop glass. Heat -stop glass is the double glazing with argon gas added in the gap. The first experiment was the study of the effect of heat transmission and daylight distribution in the interior space through side-glazings on each directional facing without shading devices. Temperature and illumination data were collected. This data was compared to the energy of added artificial light and its effect on the cooling load in buildings. After that, I compared the energy used in these glazing for each working period. The evaluation was based on an economic analysis using the life-cycle costing approach over the glazing's lifetime. The results conclude that suitable glazing for use in air-conditioned buildings in hot-humid countries must has small area and allow natural light to enter the interior space while at the same time reducing excessive solar heat gain. Thus, the considered performance of the glass must have high a coolness ratio such as heat-stop glass (1.45) and tinted float glass (1.33) do, depending on the percentage of glazing on each directional facing and period of times. The glasses must have low U-value to reduce solar heat gain as well. At nighttime high U-value is needed to rapidly transfer stored heat out to the outside space by conduction. Glazing areas should be about 20-30% for each directional wall. The right way to utilize daylight must prevent direct sun from penetrating into interior spaces. The more the glazing area, the greater the effect of natural light. The benefits of this increased light can reduce lighting energy and make sense of well-being. However, the heat gain increase will force the architect to rethink his design for the purpose of energy conservation. This research can be effectively applied as fundamental data for air-conditioned buildings design criteria in regard to side-glazings.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10489
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.347
ISBN: 9741731248
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2002.347
Type: Thesis