DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanong Ekgasit-
dc.contributor.author: Nutsima Deechalao-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741703473-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: A good contact between a sample and ATR prism is crucial for attenuated total reflection Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. If a good contact is not achieved, there is an air gap between the solid sample and the IRE. This research studied the influence of the air gap. The air gap affects the absorbance of the sample. The greater air gap, the smaller the absorbance, especially for solid sample with rough surface. The greater is the roughness, the smaller is the absorbance. In this research, a technique for enhancing absorbance of the solid sample is developed. By replacing the air gap with a liquid of similar refractive index to that of the sample, absorbance of the solid sample in liquid assisted-system contact is significantly improved. Moreover, a technique for calculating the bulk spectrum of the solid sample from observed spectra is proposed. The accurate bulk spectrum can be obtained under small absorption condition. Applicability of these techniques has been theoretically and experimentally verified.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสัมผัสที่ดีระหว่างสารตัวอย่างและเอทีอาร์ปริซึมมีความสำคัญมากในเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี ถ้าการสัมผัสไม่ดีจะเกิดช่องอากาศขึ้นระหว่างสารตัวอย่างและเอทีอาร์ปริซึม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของช่องอากาศที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่าช่องอากาศมีผลกระทบต่อค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารตัวอย่าง ช่องอากาศยิ่งมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ทำให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารตัวอย่างน้อยลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่สารตัวอย่างมีผิวขรุขระ ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงมีความสัมพันธ์กับความขรุขระของผิวสารตัวอย่าง ยิ่งผิวหน้าของตัวอย่างมีความขรุขระมาก ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยิ่งน้อยลง การลดลงของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากช่องอากาศเปลี่ยนลักษณะของสนามไฟฟ้าซึ่งมีผลให้การเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสนามไฟฟ้ากับสารตัวอย่างน้อยลง ในงานวิจัยนี้เทคนิคการเพิ่มค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารตัวอย่างของแข็งได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยการแทนที่ช่องอากาศด้วยของเหลวซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีหักเหใกล้เคียงกับของสารตัวอย่าง จากการทดลองพบว่าค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารตัวอย่างของแข็งเมื่อมีของเหลวเข้าช่วยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนั้นแล้วงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการเสนอเทคนิคเพื่อคำนวณหาบัลค์สเปกตรัมของสารตัวอย่างของแข็งบัลค์สเปกตรัมของสารตัวอย่างของแข็งได้จากการคำนวณภายใต้สภาวะที่มีการดูดกลืนแสงต่ำความเหมาะสมของเทคนิคการเพิ่มค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและเทคนิคการคำนวณบัลค์สเปกตรัมของสารตัวอย่างของแข็งนั้นได้มีการตรวจสอบทั้งทางด้านทฤษฎีและด้านการทดลองen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Fourier transform infrared spectroscopyen
dc.subject: Infrared spectroscopyen
dc.title: Improvement of contact in ATR FT-IR spectroscopyen
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงการสัมผัสในเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th  -