https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10723
Title: | การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ เขตการศึกษา 1 |
Other Titles: | A study of state and problems of teaching English for prathomsuksa one students in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission, Education Region One |
Authors: | พยุง ชำนาญคิด |
Advisors: | ปานตา ใช้เทียมวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (ประถมศึกษา) การวางแผนหลักสูตร |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ เขตการศึกษา 1 ปีการศึกษา 2539 ด้านการจัดปัจจัยและสภาพต่างๆ ภายในโรงเรียน การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนการสนับสนุนจากภายนอกโรงเรียน จากตัวอย่างประชากรจำนวน 510 คน โดยเป็นผู้บริหารโรงเรียนจำนวน 170 คน ครูผู้สอนจำนวน 170 คน และผู้ปกครองนักเรียนจำนวน 170 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละและจัดลำดับความสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการจัดปัจจัยและสภาพต่างๆ ภายในโรงเรียน โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีการจัดเตรียมบุคลากร โดยให้ครูประจำชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ก่อนเปิดภาคเรียน มีการจัดเตรียมเอกสารหลักสูตร และคู่มือจัดกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษ และสื่อการสอนประเภทเครื่องบันทึกเสียง โดยให้ครูผู้สอนเป็นผู้เก็บรักษา ผู้บริหารเป็นผู้นิเทศการเรียนการสอนภายในโรงเรียน ด้านการเรียนการสอน ครูผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่เข้าใจจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตร และเตรียมการสอนโดยศึกษาจากคู่มือครู สื่อการสอนที่ใช้มากคือรูปภาพ และของจริง จัดมุมภาษาอังกฤษส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ในห้องเรียน ครูวัดผลและประเมินผลโดยการสังเกต ด้านการสนับสนุนจากภายนอกโรงเรียน หน่วยงานต้นสังกัดจัดอบรมครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษและจัดส่งวัสดุ และเอกสารประกอบหลักสูตรให้ทางโรงเรียน ปัญหาที่พบ ได้แก่ โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ขาดครูที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาทางภาษาอังกฤษ และจำนวนครูไม่เพียงพอ ขาดงบประมาณ ในการจัดสื่อการเรียนการสอนที่ทันสมัย ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้สอน พบว่า ครูส่วนใหญ่แม้จะไม่มีประสบการณ์การสอนมาก่อน มีความมั่นใจในการสอนหลังจากผ่านการอบรมการสอนภาษาอังกฤษมาแล้ว และคิดว่าตนเองประสบความสำเร็จในการสอนพอควร |
Other Abstract: | To study the state and problems of teaching English for Prathomsuksa one students in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission, Educational Region one in the academic year 1997. The research emphasized on 3 areas : School management on learning and environment, instructional activities and outside school support. The data were collected from school administrators, teachers of English in prathomsuksa one, parents and students. The research data were collected through questionnairs and interview and were analyzed by percentage and freequency ranking. The research findings were as follow : In the first area, the finding revealed that there was teaching staff preparation in most schools. All prathomsuksa one classroom teachers were assigned to attain the English teaching workshop prior to the beginning of the academic year. The curriculum materials and teacher handbooks as well as teaching aids were also provided, all of which will be taken care of by the teachers themselves. The administrators acted as school academic supervisors. In the area of instructional activities, most teachers studied and made sure they understand the curriculum objectives that enable them to plan their lessons utilizing the teacher handbooks. The most used teaching aids were pictures, real objects and authentic matterials. The English corner was set up to encourage students interest. Teacher evaluation was through observation. The outside school support mostly came from the Office Provincial Primary Education, arranging seminars or workshops for the teachers on teaching English to prathomsuksa one students, curriculum materials and teaching aids were also provided for the schools. The problems of the English curriculum implementation were the lack of teaching staff especially teachers who major in teaching English as well as the lack of budget for modern instructional equipments. Some interview data concerning teachers revealed that most of them gained confidence in teaching English from the workshop inspite of their lack of experiences and they were moderately successful. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประถมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10723 |
ISBN: | 9746380133 |
Type: | Thesis |