Title: การเปรียบเทียบความเรียบของผิวพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดแต่งด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ
Other Titles: Comparison the surface smoothness of porcelain treated with various finishing techniques
Authors: สุวดี เอื้ออรัญโชติ
Advisors: อิศราวัลย์ บุญศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Issarawon.B@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ฟันปลอม
พอร์ซเลนทางทันตกรรม
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: พอร์ซเลนที่ใช้ในงานฟันปลอมชนิดติดแน่นหลังการกรอแต่ง จำเป็นต้องขัดเรียบและมันเงา แต่เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดทำให้ไม่สามารถนำชิ้นงานไปเคลือบผิวซ้ำได้ ทางเลือกอีกทางหนึ่งคือการขัดด้วยเครื่องมือและวิธีการที่เหมาะสม การวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเรียบของผิวพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดแต่ง ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ บนผิวพอร์ซเลนชนิดวิต้าวีเอ็มเค 95 จำนวน 67 ชิ้น โดยใช้เครื่องวัดความขรุขระบนพื้นผิว (Mitutoyo Surftest) หาค่าความขรุขระของพื้นผิว (Ra) และภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราดกำลังขยาย 200 เท่าและ 1,000 เท่า ขั้นแรกเปรียบเทียบผิวพอร์ซเลนที่เกิดจากการกรอแต่งรูปร่าง ด้วยหัวกรอหินสีเขียวและหัวกรอกากเพชร ชนิดละเอียด (15 ไมครอน) แล้วเลือกวิธีที่ได้ผิวพอร์ซเลนที่เรียบมากกว่า มาขัดแต่งด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ 4 วิธี คือ ขัดด้วยชุดขัดโชฟุ, ชุดขัดเดียฟินิช, ครีมกากเพชรทรู สทริปเปอร์ และเคลือบผิวแบบธรรมชาติ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเรียบของผิวพอร์ซเลน ก่อนและหลังการขัดแต่งในแต่ละวิธี และเปรียบเทียบความเรียบของผิวพอร์ซเลนหลังการขัดแต่งระหว่างวิธีต่างๆ 4 วิธี นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ t-test, ANOVA และ Turkey-HSD test ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น alpha = 0.05 พบว่าผิวพอร์ซเลนที่กรอด้วยหัวกรอหินสีเขียว มีความเรียบมากกว่าหัวที่กรอด้วยหัวกรอกากเพชรขนาด 15 ไมครอน (P<0.05) ผิวพอร์ซเลนที่ได้รับการเคลือบผิวด้วยวิธีแอพพลายเกรซก่อนการขัดแต่ง มีความเรียบมากกว่าผิวพอร์ซเลนหลังการขัดแต่งในกลุ่มที่ใช้ชุดขัดโชฟุ ชุดขัดเดีย ฟินิช และวิธีเคลือบผิวแบบธรรมชาติ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างเมื่อขัดด้วยเจลกากเพชรทรู สทริเปอร์ (P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีต่างๆ พบว่า การเคลือบผิวแบบธรรมชาติมีความเรียบน้อยกว่าอีก 3 วิธี (P<0.05) แต่จากภาพถ่ายของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราด พบว่าทั้ง 4 วิธีมีความแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract: The surface of porcelain used in fixed prosthesis need to be smooth and shine. However, due to the limitations in certain clinical situation, glazing is not always possible. An alternative method to establish proper finishing of porcelain surface is to polish with suitable instrument and method. This study evaluate the effect of various finishing technique on the surface roughness of Vita VMK95 (total 67 specimens). At first, 22 specimens were divided into 2 groups according to the initial surface roughening procedures. 11 specimens were subjected to surface roughening procedure using green stone bur while 11 specimens were subjected to surface roughening procedure using diamond bur (15 micron). 44 specimens were subjected to surface roughening procedure using green stone prior to polishing procedure. Four methods of polishing used in this study were 1. Shofu adjustment kit 2. Dia-finish 3. Two-striper diamond paste 4. natural glaze and 5. Applied glaze as the control group. Surface roughness (Ra) were measured before and after each polishing technique using SEM (x200 and x1000) and profilometer (Mitutoyo Surftest). The values of each group were compared by t-test, ANOVA and Turkey-HSD test (alpha = 0.05) with the value of statistical significance set at the p<0.05 level. The surface roughness of porcelain adjusted by green stone was significantly lower than the diamond bur (P<0.05). No statistically significant differences were found between the initial and the final adjusted samples in Two-striper diamond paste, while 3 other polishing methods indicate significant differences (P<0.05) between the initial and the final adjustment. Significant differences were found between the natural glaze and the other groups (P<0.05). Natural glaze produce higher value of surface roughness, but there were differences result between each methods when investigated by SEM.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย , 2540
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10962
ISBN: 9746373277
Type: Thesis