https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10971
Title: | การกำหนดหน้ากว้างกระดาษม้วนสำหรับผลิตกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก |
Other Titles: | Determination of widths of paper rolls for making corrugated boxes |
Authors: | อรนุช ทิพย์ถาวรนุกูล |
Advisors: | ปารเมศ ชุติมา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Parames.C@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก การบริหารงานโลจิสติกส์ ฮิวริสติก |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้การจัดการแบบห่วงโซ่อุปทานของกลุ่ม บริษัทที่ประกอบด้วยสองบริษัทซึ่งผลิตและจัดหากระดาษคราฟท์ม้วนแก่บริษัท ผลิตกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดขนาดเศษตัดริมเฉลี่ยซึ่งเป็นความสูญเสียในกระบวน การผลิตกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูก ความเป็นไปไม่ได้ที่จะผลิตกระดาษคราฟท์ม้วนเพื่อให้เหมาะกับทุกขนาดกล่อง กระดาษลูกฟูกเนื่องจากต้นทุนในการเริ่มตั้งค่าของเครื่องจักรที่สูงและต้อง การเวลานำที่มาก ดังนั้นจึงเป็นการผลิตหน้ากว้างกระดาษคราฟท์ม้วนมาตรฐานเพื่อเก็บเข้าสต็อก เทคนิคที่นำเสนอเป็นการกำหนดหน้ากว้างกระดาษม้วนมาตรฐานสำหรับผลิตเพื่อเก็บ เข้าสต็อกในโรงงานผลิตกระดาษคราฟท์ เทคนิคคือการกำหนดรูปแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อหาหน้ากว้างกระดาษม้วนที่เหมาะสม ที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละขนาดของกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูกก่อน จากนั้นจึงใช้วิธีฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) เพื่อกำหนดหน้ากว้างกระดาษม้วนมาตรฐาน โดยทำการสร้างโปรแกรมซึ่งช่วยให้การนำเทคนิคนี้ไปใช้งานสะดวกขึ้น และสามารถแก้ไขค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้เมื่อเวลาเปลี่ยนไป การวิจัยนี้จะประเมินผลของเทคนิคที่นำเสนอโดยเปรียบเทียบขนาดเศษตัดริม เฉลี่ยของหน้ากว้างกระดาษม้วนมาตรฐานชุดเดิมกับหน้ากว้างกระดาษม้วนมาตรฐาน ชุดใหม่ ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลจากขนาดของกล่องซึ่งเป็น 80% ของยอดขายในช่วงเวลาที่เก็บมา พบว่าขนาดเศษตัดริมเฉลี่ยลดลงจาก 56 เป็น 53 มิลลิเมตร คิดเป็น 48.25 ตันจากน้ำหนักกระดาษม้วนที่ใช้ 657.13 ตันในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการวิจัย |
Other Abstract: | The thesis is an application of supply chain management to a group of companies which comprises of two companies who make and supply Kraft paper rolls to corrugated paper box making companies. The objective is to reduce the size of average trim waste which is lost in corrugated paper box production process. It is not possible to make Kraft paper rolls that best suit each individual sizes of corrugated paper box due to high setup cost and long lead time. Therefore, standard width Kraft paper rolls are made to stock. A technique is proposed to determine standard widths of paper rolls that are made and stocked in Kraft paper mills. The technique forms a mathematical model to determine optimal widths of paper rolls for individual sizes of boxes and then using a heuristic to determine a set of standard widths of paper rolls for these sizes. A computer program is also developed to facilitate the application of this technique. This will be useful to revise the standard widths of paper rolls when parameters change over time. The research evaluates the results of the proposed technique by comparing the average trim-waste widths of paper rolls the present standard widths with the new standard widths. Data is taken from box sizes that cover 80% of the sales volume during the time when they are taken. The average trim-waste is reduced from 56 to 53 millimeter. This is equivalent to 48.25 tons of the 657.13 tons of paper rolls used in this study. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10971 |
ISBN: | 9741709641 |
Type: | Thesis |