https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11175
Title: | แบบจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อการจัดการการกระจายสินค้าในคลังสินค้า |
Other Titles: | Simulation model for distribution management in warehouses |
Authors: | บุรินทร์ ทั้งไพศาล |
Advisors: | สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sompong.Si@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การจัดการคลังสินค้า |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางและขั้นตอนในการนำแบบจำลองสถานการณ์มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานภายในคลังสินค้า เพื่อเประเมินประสิทธิผลของแนวความคิดในการปรับปรุงระบบคลังสินค้า การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้คลังสินค้าของบริษัทผลิตกระเบื้องมุงหลังคาและไม้ฝาสังเคราะห์แห่งหนึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมุ่งเน้นในส่วนงานคลังสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการจัดส่งสินค้าแก่ลูกค้า เนื่องจากเป็นส่วนผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อระดับบริการที่ลูกค้าได้รับ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของสถานการณ์ได้ทำการศึกษาขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานภายในคลังสินค้าในส่วนของการให้บริการแก่ลูกค้า และได้แบ่งแบบจำลองออกเป็น 4 ส่วนหลัก คือ 1) ส่วนการเข้ามารับบริการของลูกค้า 2) ส่วนการจัดสินค้าแบบเต็มพาเลท 3) ส่วนการจัดสินค้าแบบไม่เต็มพาเลทและ 4) ส่วนการจัดเรียงสินค้าขึ้นรถบรรทุก ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นได้ถูกพัฒนาบนโปรแกรมที่มีชื่อว่า "Extend" โดยในการสร้างแบบจำลองนี้จะแยกระบบงานที่จะจำลองออกเป็นส่วนย่อยๆ แล้วจึงนำมาประกอบกันเป็นแบบจำลองที่สมบูรณ์อีกครั้ง ผลจากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นแสดงว่า แบบจำลองสามารถสะท้อนเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในคลังสินค้า และสามารถนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์และประเมินความเหมาะสมของแนวทางต่างๆ ในการปรับปรุงระบบภายในคลังสินค้า โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองสถานการณ์จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการนำแนวทางต่างๆ ไปปฏิบัติ อันจะส่งผลให้การตัดสินใจปรังปรุงระบบคลังสินค้ามีประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | This thesis examines the methods and procedures for developing a simulation model for analyzing warehouse operations which can be subsequently applied to evaluate the effectiveness of warehouse improvement initiatives. A warehouse operated by a manufacturer of roof tiles and synthetic woods is chosen as the case study. The study focuses its model development efforts on those warehouse activities directly related to the fulfillment of customer orders as they significantly govern the quality of service as perceived by the customers. After thoroughly observing the operations at the selected warehouse, the study decides to divide the model into four modules including 1) Arrivals of customer orders, 2) Handing of pallet load orders, 3) Handling of less-than-pallet load orders, and 4) Truck Loading. The simulation model is developed using the "Extend" simulation program with each module being constructed separately before all being linked up to form the full model. The validation and verification of the model indicates that the model has the capability to reasonably replicate the situations actually experienced at the warehouse and can be applied to assess various alternatives for improving warehouse operations. The analysis results as produced by the model would provide information about the potential impacts of these improvement alternatives that will in turn lead to more effective decisions on the improvement of warehouse operations. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11175 |
ISBN: | 9740303358 |
Type: | Thesis |