https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11252
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | จรัลวิไล จรูญโรจน์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2540 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746390023 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลิงค์ ซึ่งเป็นประเภททางไวยากรณ์ประเภทหนึ่งกับเพศในความเป็นจริง โดยตีความจากภาษาที่ใช้บรรยายภาพโดยผู้พูดภาษาฮินดีและภาษาเยอรมัน และเปรียบเทียบโลกทัศน์ของผู้พูด 2 ภาษาดังกล่าวเกี่ยวกับเพศ ผู้วิจัยมีสมมุติฐานว่าผู้พูดภาษาฮินดีและเยอรมันต่างก็ให้ความสำคัญต่อลิงค์มากกว่าเพศ คือจะใช้รูปภาษาตามลิงค์มากกว่าเพศ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกัน ผู้พูดภาษาเยอรมันซึ่งมี 3 ลิงค์จะให้ความสำคัญต่อเพศมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาฮินดีซึ่งมี 2 ลิงค์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ได้มาจากผู้บอกภาษาฮินดีและผู้บอกภาษาเยอรมันภาษาละ 10 คน ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกคำนามพื้นฐานในภาษาฮินดีและภาษาเยอรมันที่หมายถึงคนและสัตว์จำนวน 17 คำ และใช้ภาพคนและสัตว์ดังกล่าวที่มีเพศไม่สอดคล้องกับลิงค์ของคำนามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยให้ผู้บอกภาษามองภาพดังกล่าวและเขียนประโยคบรรยายภาพ ซึ่งจะแสดงให้เห็นการเลือกตัวบ่งชี้ตามลิงค์ของคำนามหรือตามเพศของคนหรือสัตว์ในภาพ ผลการวิจัยที่ได้ตรงตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้บางส่วน นั่นคือผู้พูดภาษาทั้งสองต่างก็ใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ตามลิงค์มากกว่าตามเพศ ส่วนในแง่ที่ไม่ตรงกับสมมุติฐานก็คือผู้พูดภาษาฮินดีมีการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ตามเพศมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาเยอรมัน ผู้พูดภาษาฮินดีใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ร้อยละ 66.47 ตามลิงค์ ร้อยละ 33.53 ตามเพศ ในขณะที่ผู้พูดภาษาเยอรมันใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ร้อยละ 75 ตามลิงค์ ร้อยละ 25 ตามเพศ ผู้วิจัยได้ข้อสังเกตว่าผู้พูดภาษาทั้งสองมักจะใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ตามเพศในการบรรยายภาพคน และใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ตามลิงค์ในการบรรยายภาพสัตว์ สรรพนามเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่แจกรูปไปตามเพศของคนหรือสัตว์ในภาพมากที่สุด จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยตีความว่า จำนวนลิงค์ในภาษามีอิทธิพลต่อระดับความใส่ใจในการจำแนกเพศของสรรพสิ่งโดยผู้พูดภาษา ผู้พูดภาษาที่มี 2 ลิงค์เช่นภาษาฮินดี น่าจะให้ความใส่ใจที่จะจำแนกเพศของสรรพสิ่งไปตามความเป็นจริงมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาที่มี 3 ลิงค์ เช่นภาษาเยอรมัน | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis attempts to examine the relationship between gender which is a grammatical categories and sex in reality through interpretation of linguistic forms used by Hindi and German speakers when they describe pictures and to compare these two groups of speakers' world views about sex. It is hypothesized that the speakers of Hindi and German ascribe more significance to gender than to sex as evidenced by the speakers' use of linguistic forms corresponding to gender more often than using linguistic forms corresponding to sex. However, it is also posited that the speakers of German, a language with three genders, ascribe more significance to sex than do the speakers of Hindi, a language with two genders. The data was collected from 10 Hindi and 10 German speakers. I selected 17 basic Hindi and German nouns which refer to certain humans nd animals and created pictures depicting them to be used as an experimental tool. The sex of the living thing in each picture does not correspond to the gender of the noun referring to it. The pictures were shown to the informants, who were asked to describe them. Through this, we can see whether the informants marked the words in their descriptions according to grammatical gender or sex of specified living things. The results partly support my hypothesis i.e., the majority of the Hindi and German speakers used more gender marking than sex marking. (66.47% and 75% respectively) However, the results do not support the other part of the hypothesis, i.e., Hindi speakers use sex markers more than German speakers did. (33.53% and 25%, respectively) It is remarkable that both groups of the speakers always use sex markers when they describe human pictures and use gender markers when they describe animals' pictures. In addition, the data revealed that of all the markers, pronouns, were those that corresponded to sex most often. From this study, I infer that number of gender in a language has impact on the degree of significance ascribed by its speakers to their categorization of sex. The speakers of the language with 2 genders (Hindi) ascribe significance to the categorization of sex according to reality than the speakers of language with 3 genders (German). | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | ภาษาฮินดี -- ไวยากรณ์ | en |
dc.subject | ภาษาเยอรมัน -- ไวยากรณ์ | en |
dc.subject | ภาษาเปรียบเทียบ | en |
dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลิงค์และเพศในโลกทัศน์ของผู้พูดภาษาฮินดี และภาษาเยอรมัน | en |
dc.title.alternative | The relationship between grammatical gender and sex in Hindi and German speakers' world views | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | ภาษาศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th | - |