https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1127
Title: | การทำจิตวิญญาณให้เป็นสินค้าในนิตยสารผู้หญิง |
Other Titles: | The commoditization of spirituality in women magazines |
Authors: | สุภมาศ วัยอุดมวุฒิ, 2523- |
Advisors: | วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Wilasinee.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | วารสารสำหรับสตรี |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่อาศัยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก เพื่อศึกษาถึงความหมายในมิติจิตวิญญาณที่ถูกสร้างให้อยู่ในรูปของสินค้า และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาจิตวิญญาณ โดยศึกษาจากนิตยสารผู้หญิงจำนวน 3 ชื่อฉบับ คือ นิตยสารแพรว LIPS และ ELLE ที่ออกจำหน่ายในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2547 เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 36 ฉบับ รวมถึงใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์บรรณาธิการนิตยสารและสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ รวมทั้งผู้ผลิตโฆษณาถึงปัจจัยที่มีส่วนกำหนดให้มีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับจิตวิญญาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การนำเสนอรูปแบบและเนื้อหาเชิงสัญญะเกี่ยวกับจิตวิญญาณในนิตยสารผู้หญิงทั้ง 3 ชื่อฉบับ พบว่า เนื้อหาที่นำเสนอเกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องของความงาม อาหารและเครื่องดื่ม สปา การออกกำลังกาย และการแพทย์ทางเลือก โดยการนำเสนอเนื้อหาดังกล่าวจะพบมากในรูปแบบของโฆษณา ซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 90 ของเนื้อหาทั้งหมด สำหรับในส่วนของบทความนั้นเป็นการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในลักษณะของการแนะนำสินค้าในรูปแบบของโฆษณาแฝง จิตวิญญาณที่ถูกทำให้เป็นสินค้าในนิตยสารผู้หญิง เป็นการนำเสนอโดยผ่านรูปแบบของสัญลักษณ์ (Symbol) ที่สื่อให้เห็นถึงความหมายในระดับลึกของการนำเอาความหมายทางจิตวิญญาณมาถ่ายทอดผ่านรูปแบบของสินค้า ซึ่งความหมายทางจิตวิญญาณที่ถูกนำมาใช้นั้นสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ความสงบ ความสุข ความผ่อนคลาย ความดีงาม และการเข้าถึงความสมดุลทางจิตใจ โดยความผ่อนคลายเป็นความหมายทางจิตวิญญาณที่ถูกนำมาใช้มากที่สุด ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดให้มีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับจิตวิญญาณในนิตยสารผู้หญิง คือ สภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ |
Other Abstract: | This qualitative research used the content analysis technique and in-depth interview to explore the meanings of spiritual commoditization in women magazines and factors that influence the representation of spiritual content. Data was gathered from 36 copied of three women magazines, namely Praew, Lips and ELLE published in 2004. Moreover, editors of the women magazines and magazine section in newspaper and personnel of advertising agencies were interviewed to find out the factors which determine the representation of spiritual content. Results of the research are as follow : Research indicates that; in analyzing the representation of the form and content relating to the spiritual symbolic meanings in the three women magazines, there are content about beauty, food, spa, exercising, and alternative medicine. A 90% of such content appears in the form of advertising, while in the form of product placement in articles. Besides, the spirituality commoditized in women magazines is represented through symbols whichsignify the profound meanings of such commoditization. Those meanings can be put in five categories which are peacefulness, happiness, relaxation, goodness, and achievement of mental balance, while relaxation is the spiritual meaning mainly used by the magazines. Additionally, the important factor that determines the representation of the spiritual meanings in the women magazines is the social and economic condition. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วารสารสนเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1127 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.1208 |
ISBN: | 9745322318 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2004.1208 |
Type: | Thesis |