DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ธีระพร วีระถาวร-
dc.contributor.author: สิริกัญญา สุขวิเสส-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี-
dc.date.issued: 2549-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณ เมื่อเกิดปัญหาข้อมูลสูญหายในตัวแปรอิสระ โดยจะเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณ 5 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีข้อมูลสมบูรณ์(Complete Case method (CC)) วิธีการถดถอยอันดับที่หนึ่ง-วิธีผสมแบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก (First Order Regression method - Weight Mixed Estimator method(FOR-W)) วิธีการถดถอยอันดับที่หนึ่ง-วิธีผสมแบบสไตน์ (First Order Regression method - Stein Rule Mixed Estimator method (FOR-SR)) วิธีประยุกต์การถดถอยอันดับที่หนึ่ง-วิธีผสมแบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก (Modified First Order Regression method - Weight Mixed Estimator method (MFOR-W)) และวิธีประยุกต์การถดถอยอันดับที่หนึ่ง-วิธีผสมแบบสไตน์ (Modified First Order Regression method - Stein Rule Mixed Estimator method (MFOR-SR)) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจคือค่าเฉลี่ยรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (Average Root Mean Squares Error (ARMSE)) และส่วนที่ใช้ประกอบในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทั้ง 3 วิธีคือค่าอัตราส่วนผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (Ratio of Different Average Root Mean Squares Error (DIFF)) สถานการณ์ที่ศึกษาจะใช้จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระ(p) เท่ากับ 3 ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 5p 10p 15p และ 20p ระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระใช้ 3 ระดับคือ ระดับต่ำ (rho = 0.1 0.2 0.3) ระดับปานกลาง (rho =0.4 0.5 0.6) และระดับสูง (rho =0.7 0.7 0.8) สัดส่วนข้อมูลสูญหายในตัวแปรอิสระใช้ 3 ระดับคือ 5 % 10 % และ 15 % และความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับศูนย์ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.5 1 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองแบบโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 1,000 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลของการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้en
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of this research is to compare multiple regression coefficients estimating methods with missing data in independent variables. This research compares five multiple regression coefficient estimation methods, which comprise Complete Case (CC), First Order Regression method - Weight Mixed Estimator method (FOR-W), First Order Regression method - Stein Rule Mixed Estimator method (FOR-SR), Modified First Order Regression method - Weight Mixed Estimator method (MFOR-W) and Modified First Order Regression method - Stein Rule Mixed Estimator method (MFOR-SR). The criterion for making decision is Average Root Mean Squares Error (ARMSE) and Ratio of Different Average Root Mean Squares Error (DIFF). As for the case study, we specify the number of independent variables (p) equal to 3. The sample sizes are 5p, 10p, 15p and 20p. The level of correlations among independent variables could be classified into 3 levels for which low levels equal to (0.1, 0.2, 0.3), middle levels equal to (0.4, 0.5, 0.6) and high levels equal to (0.7, 0.7, 0.8). The proportions of missing data in independent variables are 5%, 15% and 25%.The distribution of error is normal distribution with mean equal to 0 and standard deviations equal to 0.5, 1 and 3, respectively. The data for this research is simulated by using the Monte Carlo simulation technique with 1,000 repetitions for each case. The results of this research are as follows: According to the comparison of ARMSE from five referred method, in all cases, MFOR-SR method has a smallest ARMSE and MFOR-W method is nearly to the same. The ARMSE decreases when sample size increases but it increases when the proportions of missing data in independent variables or the level of correlation among independent variables or the standard deviation of the error increases. The ARMSE varies with, most to least, respectively, the standard deviation of the error, the level of correlation among independent variables and the proportions of missing data in independent variables but converses to sample size.en
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.502-
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยen
dc.subject: การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์en
dc.subject: ข้อมูลสูญหาย (สถิติ)en
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณเมื่อเกิดปัญหาข้อมูลสูญหายในตัวแปรอิสระen
dc.title.alternative: A comparison of parameter estimation method in multiple regression analysis with missing data in independent variablesen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: สถิติes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: Theeraporn.V@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.502-