https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11501
Title: | ผลของ CU-763-15-13 ต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานของไมโตรคอนเดรียแยกจากตับหนูขาว |
Other Titles: | Effects of CU763-15-13 on the bioenergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria |
Authors: | อุ่นเรือน แก้วพินิจ |
Advisors: | วิทยา จันทสูตร ชำนาญ ภัตรพานิช |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Withaya.J@Chula.ac.th Chamnan.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | CU-763-15-13 ตับ ไมโตคอนเดรีย ชีวพลังงานศาสตร์ หนูขาว |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ผลการศึกาาสารสังเคราะห์ CU-763-15-13 ต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่า CU-763-15-13 มีผลทำให้อัตราการหายใจใน state 3 และ state 3u ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลงเมื่อใช้ NAD+- linked substrates (glutamate+ malate, alpha-ketoglutarate และ beta-hydroxybutyrate) เป็นสับสเตรท นอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้ succinate เป็นสับสเตรทพบว่ามีผลเกิดขึ้นอยู่ 2 ประการคือ ประการแรก CU-763-15-13 จะทำให้อัตราการหายใจใน state 3 และ state 3u ลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย ประการที่สองคือ อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนใน state 4 respiration เพิ่มขึ้นอันเนื่องมาจาก CU-763-15-13 สามารถกระตุ้นการออกซิเดชันของ succinate ได้ ซึ่ง CU-763-15-13 ถูกยับยั้งการออกฤทธิ์นี้ได้ด้วย malonate และแคดเมียม CU-763-15-13 มีผลยังยั้งการออกซิไดซ์ NADH ใน osmotic-shocked mitochondria ดังนั้นจึงเป็นข้อสนับสนุนได้ว่าสารสังเคราะห์ CU-763-15-13 ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนในลูกโซ่การหายใจที่ complex I ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ ATP ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง CU-763-15-13 ไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของ ATPase activity CU-763-15-13 สามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นการหายใจด้วยแคลเซียมของไมโตคอนเดรีย dithiothreitol ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์ของ CU-763-15-13 ในการยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย แสดงว่า การออกฤทธิ์ของ CU-763-15-13 ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับ sulfhydryl groups ที่ผนังชั้นในของไมโตคอนเดรีย และ bovine serum albumin ในปริมาณสูงสามารถลดฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียได้ CU-763-15-13 กระตุ้นให้เกิด lipid peroxidation ใน submitochondrial particles ได้ จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าสาร CU-763-15-13 อาจเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิตได้ เนื่องมาจากสารสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจที่ Complex I และยังกระตุ้นการเกิด lipid peroxidation ได้อีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The effects of CU-763-15-13 on the bionergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria have been studied. CU-763-15-13 decreased rate of state 3 and state 3u respiration with NAD+ -linked substrates (glutamate+malate, alpha-ketoglutarate and Beta-hydroxybutyrate). There were two effects of CU-763-15-13 on mitochondrial function when succinate was used as a substrate. First, state 3 and state 3u respiration rate were only slightly decreased by CU-763-15-13. Second, CU-763-15-13 increased rate of state 4 respiration due to CU-763-15-13 can stimulated succinate oxidation which was inhibited by malonate and cadmium. CU-763-15-13 also inhibited NADH oxidation in osmotic-shocked mitochondria. These results suggested that CU-763-15-13 inhibited complex I of respiratory chain which led to decrease mitochondrial ATP synthesis. CU-763-15-13 had no effect on ATPase activity. Calcium-stimulated mitochondrial respiration was inhibited by CU-763-15-13. Dithiothreitol had no influence on the respiratory inhibition of CU-763-15-13, so that the effect of CU-763-15-13 did not involve on the sulfhydryl groups in the mitochondrial inner membrane. The respiratory inhibition was reduced by high concentration of bovine serum albumin. Lipid peroxidation of submitochondrial particles was induced by CU-763-15-13. From this results showed that CU-763-15-13 migth be toxic to cells due to inhibited complex I of respiratory chain and induced lipid peroxidation. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เภสัชวิทยา (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11501 |
ISBN: | 9743322183 |
Type: | Thesis |