https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11593
Title: | ผลของกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับต่อพฤติกรรมของเซลล์กระดูก (MG-63) ในหลอดทดลอง |
Other Titles: | Effects of ac-current on behavior of bone cells (MG-63) in vitro |
Authors: | ศุภชัย ฤทธิ์เจริญวัตถุ |
Advisors: | มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์ สุคนธา เจริญวิทย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Mana.S@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | เซลล์กระดูก กระแสไฟสลับ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การศึกษาผลกระทบของกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับความถี่ 50 Hz ต่ออัตราการแบ่งเซลล์กระดูก MG-63 โดยทำการประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์สำหรับศึกษาผลกระทบของกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับต่อการแบ่ง เซลล์ MG-63 และการศึกษาผลกระทบที่สืบเนื่องหลังจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าต่อการแบ่ง เซลล์ MG-63 เมื่อนำเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นไปเลี้ยงต่อในสภาวะปกติ โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษามีดังนี้ คือ ขนาดกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับที่ใช้กระตุ้น ปริมาณซีรัม (serum) และ L-Glutamine ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด DMEM โดยมีระยะเวลาในการกระตุ้นเป็น 24 ชม. เก็บผลการทดลองด้วย Haemocytometer และวิธีสุ่มนับ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ผลเชิงสถิติโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ผลการกระตุ้นเซลล์ MG-63 ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับความถี่ 50 Hz พบว่า ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อพฤติกรรมการแบ่งเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น ร้อยละ 95 โดยสังเกตพบว่าปริมาณซีรัมและ L-glutamine ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์มีอิทธิพลต่อการเจริญเติบโตโดยรวมของเซลล์ MG-63 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสังเกตไม่พบอิทธิพลของปริมาณซีรัมในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อต่อผล การกระตุ้นเซลล์ MG-63 ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับ ในขณะที่สังเกตพบว่า ปริมาณ L-Glutamine ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราการแบ่งเซลล์ MG-63 เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับ และเมื่อนำเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าค่าต่างๆ ไปเลี้ยงต่อในภาวะปกติ พบว่าเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้ามีอัตราการแบ่งเซลล์เฉลี่ยสูงกว่า กลุ่มควบคุม ที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า |
Other Abstract: | Objectives of the present study are to investigate the effects of 50 Hz ac current on proliferation of bone cells, MG-63, in DMEM culture medium by constructing the apparatus for the study on the effects of ac-current on behavior of the bone cells, and to investigate the effects which occur after ac current stimulation on proliferation of the MG-63 cells. The parameters such as current amplitude, concentration of serum and L-glutamine in DMEM were varied in the experiments. The current stimulation period is fixed at 24 h. The cell concentration of the stimulated and the non-stimulated (control) groups were compared using haemocytometer and random count methods. After that, the SPSS was used to analyzed the results. The results from the ac current stimulation on the MG-63 cells imply that ac-current stimulation caused significantly negative effects on the cell proliferation, at 0.05-level of significance (alpha = 0.05). The influence of the serum and L-glutamine concentration in DMEM on the MG-63 cells proliferation were observed. Nevertheless, the influence of the serum concentration on the MG-63 proliferation under ac-current stimulation could not be observed. On the other hand, it was observed that there was influence of the L-glutamine concentration on the MG-63 proliferation under ac-current stimulation. Moreover, after the stimulation, the proliferation of the MG-63 cells in regular medium is significantly higher than the control group. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11593 |
ISBN: | 9740304494 |
Type: | Thesis |