Title: แนวคิดด้านการเมืองและสังคมกับลักษณะความเป็นนักหนังสือพิมพ์ที่สะท้อนจากงานเขียนของมาลัย ชูพินิจ
Other Titles: Political and social viewpoints and journalistics qualifications as reflected in Malai Chupinij's writings
Authors: ชนิตร์นัยน์ ณ บางช้าง
Advisors: สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sukanya.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: นักหนังสือพิมพ์
ความคิดทางการเมือง
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา
มาลัย ชูพินิจ, 2449-2506
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยเรื่องแนวคิดด้านการเมืองและสังคมกับลักษณะความเป็นนักหนังสือพิมพ์ที่สะท้อนจากงานเขียนของมาลัย ชูพินิจ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ประเภทงานวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ โดยศึกษาแนวคิดด้านการเมืองและสังคมจากงานเขียนของมาลัย ชูพินิจ นักหนังสือพิมพ์คนหนึ่งของเมืองไทยที่อยู่ในยุคเผด็จการทหาร รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้มาลัย ชูพินิจ มีคุณลักษณะนักหนังสือพิมพ์เช่นนั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มาลัย ชูพินิจ เป็นนักหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีแนวคิดด้านการเมืองในการส่งเสริมการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยและเน้นเสรีภาพของคนในสังคมที่ไม่ขัดต่อเสรีภาพของผู้อื่น ในยุคเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 และยุคเผด็จการทหารจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ในช่วงเวลาต่อมา ในยุคดังกล่าวนี้มาลัยเน้นเสรีภาพและประชาธิปไตย แต่เมื่อไม่สามารถเป็นประชาธิปไตยได้เต็มที่ มาลัยก็เน้นการทำประโยชน์ให้แก่บ้านเมืองเป็นสำคัญ โดยใช้แนวคิดด้านสังคมที่เน้นให้คนอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างปรกติสุข อันได้แก่ ความมีน้ำใจ ความอดทน ความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต ความยืดหยุ่น เป็นต้น อีกทั้งชี้แนะให้คนได้รู้รักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมและเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของธรรมชาติ ซึ่งออกมาในรูปการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติ สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลหล่อหลอมความคิดของมาลัย ชูพินิจ ให้เป็นนักหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ยึดมั่นอุดมการณ์และไม่ยอมขายอุดมการณ์ให้ใคร แม้จะถูกบีบคั้นใดๆ มาลัยก็จะหาทางออกโดยหลีกเลี่ยงหรือหลีกหนีไปชั่วคราว จะไม่ทนอยู่ท่ามกลางการถูกบีบคั้นแนวคิดทางการเมืองและสังคม ดังเห็นได้ชัดจากการลาออกจากหนังสือพิมพ์หลายฉบับที่เขาไม่สามารถจะสนองตอบนโยบายอันไม่ถูกต้อง หรือไปขัดผลประโยชน์ของนายทุน โดยการไปทำไร่ถั่วเหลืองที่หัวหิน การทำสวนมะพร้าวที่พนังตัก ชุมพร ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแนวคิดของมาลัยนั้นได้แก่ มิตรสหายและสภาพแวดล้อม, สถานการณ์ทางการเมืองและสังคม, อิทธิพลแนวคิดจากหนังสือและข้อเขียนต่างประเทศ, การดำเนินชีวิตและครอบครัว, การศึกษาและประสบการณ์, อุปนิสัยส่วนตัว ซึ่งอุปนิสัยส่วนตัวของเขาเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญที่เกิดปัจจัยอื่นๆ ตามมา ไม่ว่าจะความยืดหยุ่น ความรักเพื่อน ความใจเย็น ความซื่อสัตย์สุจริต เหล่านี้ทำให้มาลัย ชูพินิจ เป็นนักหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีอุดมการณ์และจรรยาบรรณตรงตามที่สมาคมนักหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งประเทศไทยได้กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract: The research about political, and social viewpoint reflected in Malai Chupinij's writings is considered a qualitative research based on history which its aim is to study political and social viewpoints through his writings. Malai Chupinij is one of the Thai journalists in dictatorial military reign. The research also includes main factors which formed Malai to have those kinds of journalistic qualifications. It was found that Malai was the journalist who had a clear-cut viewpoints on promoting democratic system and he additionally emphasized human freedom in the society by not objecting to other's. During the political reformation in 1932 and dictatorial military reign ruled by General Por Phiboonsongkram and General Sarisd Thanaracht. Malai emphasized freedom and democracy, but it did not work. Instead, Malai devoted himself for the sake of country by using his social viewpoints which stress peace-loving nations, such as generosity, patience, honesty, flexibility and so on. He also guided the people the ways to conserve natural environment and be a part of it which is later on, recognized as natural resources conservation. Concerning main factors which formed Malai Chupinij to be a clear-cut idealistic Person, he was never once occupied by dirty thoughts of selling his dignity just for money. On the contrary, he chose to temporarily escape or by means of political asylum since he was unable to tolerate amidst of political and social pressure. Evidently, he tendered his resignation to several newspapers because he could not stand serving unproper policy or being against capitalist's benefits. He chose to earn his living by cultivating soybeen and coconut plantations in Hua Hin and Chumporn instead. Those factors which influenced Malai's viewpoints are his fellow friends, environment, political and social situations, some concepts from books and foreign articles, his living, family life, education, experience, and personal habits. The latter factor in particular brings the following important elements such as flexibility, friendliness, calmness, honesty. Malai, therefore, is truly an idealistic and esteemed journalist according to the journalist's code of ethics required by the Journalist's Association of Thailand.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การหนังสือพิมพ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11680
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.87
ISBN: 9743349383
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1999.87
Type: Thesis