DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Somsak Panha-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 1989-
dc.description.abstract: Eight species of freshwater pearl mussels were collected from general canals and irrigation canals in Nakornsawan Province, Chainat Province, Lopburi Province, Saraburi Province, Sing buri Province, Ayutthaya Province and Pathumthani Province, from September 1988 to September 1989. Pilsbryochoncha exilis was the most abundant and distributed in all provinces surveyed. Ensidens ingallsianus, Uniandra contradens and Scabies crispata were found in the lesser extent. Pseudodon vondembuschianus was found only in Lopburi Province. The largest species which found in the deepest water was Hyriopsis (Limnoscopha) myersiana. The females with marsupia were observed from September 1988 to February 1989 and the patterns were quite different from each other. Fourteen species of fish were found as hosts of glochidium from mid-October 1988 to March 1989 which corresponded with the gestation and elimination of glochidium of female mussels.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เก็บตัวอย่างหอยมุกน้ำจืด 8 ชนิด (species) ในคลองทั่ว ๆ ไป และคลองชลประทาน ที่จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ชัยนาท ลพบุรี สระบุรี สิงห์บุรี พระนครศรีอยุธยา และจังหวัดปทุมธานี ในระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2531 ถึงเดือนกันยายน 2532 พบ Pilsbryochoncha exilis เป็นปริมาณมากในแหล่งน้ำตื้นและมีการกระจายอยู่ในทุกจังหวัดที่ทำการสำรวจ รองลงมาได้แก่ Ensidens ingallsianus, Uniandra contradens และ Scabies crispate ส่วนชนิดที่พบอยู่แห่งเดียว คือ Pseudo don vondembuschianus พบเฉพาะที่จังหวัดลพบุรี นอกจากนี้พบว่าชนิดนี้มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดและอยู่ในน้ำลึกที่สุด ได้แก่ Hyriopsis (Limoscapha) myersiana วงจรสืบพันธุ์ของหอยนั้น ได้ตรวจพบมาสุเบีย (marsupia) ของหอยตัวเมีย ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2531 และเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2532 พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยในหอยแต่ละชนิด ได้พบปลา 14 ชนิดเป็นโฮลท์ของโกลคิเดียมของหอยมุกน้ำจืด เริ่มตั้งแต่กลางเดือนตุลาคม 2531 จนถึงปลายเดือนมีนาคม 2532 ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการตั้งท้องและการปล่อยโกลคิเดียมของหอยตัวเมียen
dc.description.sponsorship: Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Funden
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Freshwater mussels -- Thailand, Centralen
dc.title: The Site survey and the study on reproductive cycles of freshwater pearl mussels in the central part of Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การสำรวจแหล่งและการศึกษาวงจรสืบพันธุ์ของหอยมุกน้ำจืดในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย : รายงานผลการวิจัยen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.author: Somsak.Pan@Chula.ac.th-