DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Peerasak Chantaraprateep-
dc.contributor.author: Nikorn Dusitsin-
dc.contributor.author: Chainarong Lohachit-
dc.contributor.author: Kobayashi, Gunjiro-
dc.contributor.author: Mongkol Techakumphu-
dc.contributor.author: Prachin Virakul-
dc.contributor.author: Annop Kunavongkrit-
dc.contributor.author: Prasert prateep-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 1989-
dc.description.abstract: The present investigation was aimed at 4 objectives 1) responses of buffalo cows to superovulation using gonodotrophin 2)early embryonic development 3) embryo transfer and induction of twinning 4) cryo preservation of embryos using manual and automatic methods. Fourteen Thai swamp buffalo (3 heifers and 11 cows, 4 to 12 years old, weighed 315 to 480 kg were used in this study. Superovulation by using FSH 32 mg (n = 2) and 50 mg. (n = 4) and PMSG 2500 i.u. (n = 2) and 2700 i.u. (n = 3) resulted in average of 50% of treated animals responsed to the treatment. Recovery rate of embryos was 54.5% (6/11) while for normal embryo, degenerating embryos and unfertilized eggs, they were 37.5% (6/16), 37.5% (6/16) and 25% (4/16) respectively. A total of 33 nonsurgical embryo collections was carried out on Days 5.5, 6.0, 6.5, 7.0 and 7.5 to investigate early development. The different stages were the 16-cell stage, compacted morula, blastocyst, hatched blastocyst and hatched expanding blastocyst, respectively. A higher recovery rate was obtained with single embryo collection after natural estrus than after induced estrus or superovulation, 78% (7/9) vs 46% (6/13) vs 54.5% (6/11), respectively. Nonsurgical embryo transfer was carried out using 3 donors and 4 recepients. Single embryo recovery was performed in one donor on day 7.5 after estrus and the embryo found was a hatched blastocyst which was transfered to a recipient. Pregnancy diagnosis performed 2 months later to be nonpregnant. A hatched blastocyst and a degenerated embryo were recovered from a superovulated donor on Day 7.0 and 2 morulae were recovered from a second superovulated donor on Day 6.5 the hathed blastocyst and the 2 morulae were transferred to 3 recipients and the 2 recipients which received the morulae were subsequently diagnosed pregnant and calved 3 bull calves with gestation period of 329 days and 332 days for the twin bull and a single bull calf respectively. A total of 9 embryos at stage of 2 cell embryo, 16-cell embryo, compacted morula, blastocyst and hatched blastocyst were frozen to-196 C with manual and automatic methods. Post thawed morphology showed undamage embryo, (grade-A) partial damage (grade-B) and total damaged (grade-C) embryos could be obtained by both methods embryos. They were 22.2% (2/9), 22.2% (2/9) and 55.6 % (4/9) respectirely. The present findings indicate the low responses of buffalo to gonadotrophin treatment and production of embryos. Embryo transfer and cryopreservation of embryo is this specis are possible.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการ คือ 1) การตอบสนองของรังไข่ของกระบือปลักต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนโกแนตโคโตรปิน 2) การเจริญเติบโตของตัวอ่อน (คัพภะ) ระยะแรก 3) การย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนโดยวิธีไม่ผ่าตัด และการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดลูกแฝด 4) เก็บตัวอ่อนในลักษณะแช่แข็ง ใช้กระบือปลัก 14 ตัว กระบือนาง 3 ตัว และแม่กระบือ 11 ตัว อายุ 4 ถึง 12 ปี หนัก 315 ถึง 480 กก. กระตุ้นให้ไข่ตกเพิ่มขึ้น โดยใช้ฮอร์โมนโกแนดโดโตรบินเอฟ เอสเอช 32 มก. (2 ตัว) และ 50 มก. (4 ตัว) และ พีเอ็มเอสจี 2500 ไอยู (2 ตัว) และ 2700 ไอยู (3 ตัว) ให้ผลการตอบสนองโดยเฉลี่ย 50% ของกระบือที่ได้รับฮอร์โมน อัตราการเก็บตัวอ่อนได้ 54.5% (6/16), ได้ตัวอ่อนปกติ เสื่อมและไม่ได้รับการผสม 37.5 (6/16), 37.5 (6/16) และ 25% (4/16) ตามลำดับ เก็บตัวอ่อนด้วยวิธีไม่ผ่าตัด รวมทั้งสิ้น 33 ครั้ง เมื่อตัวอ่อนอายุได้ 5.5, 6.0, 6.5, 7.0 และ 7.5 วัน หลังการเป็นสัด ทั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของตัวอ่อนระยะแรก ลักษณะของตัวอ่อนที่พบได้แก่ระยะ 16 เซลล์, คอมแพค มอรูล่า, บลาสโตซีส เอ็ทชบลาส โตซีส และ เอ็ทช เอ็กแพนดิง บลาสโตซีส ตามลำดับ อัตราการเก็บตัวอ่อนจะได้สูงกว่า เมื่อเก็บจากกระบือเป็นสัดตามธรรมชาติ เทียบกับการเก็บหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นสัด หรือหลังกระตุ้นให้ไข่ตกเพิ่มขึ้น 78% (7/9) เทียบกับ 46% (6/13) เทียบกับ 54.5% (6/11) ตามลำดับ ทำการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนโดยวิธีไม่ผ่าตัด 3 ครั้ง ครั้งแรกเมื่อตัวอ่อนอายุ 7.5 วัน ลักษณะเป็นเอ็ทช บลาสโตซีส ฝากไปยังตัวรับ ไม่พบการตั้งท้อง ครั้งที่ 2 เก็บตัวอ่อนอายุ 7.0 วัน ระยะเอ็ทช บลาสโตซีส และฝากไปยังตัวรับ ไม่พบการตั้งท้อง เช่นกัน ส่วนครั้งที่ 3 เก็บตัวอ่อนอายุ 6.5 วัน เป็นระยะมอรูล่า 2 ตัว จากตัวให้ ซึ่งได้จากการกระตุ้นให้ไข่ตกเพิ่มขึ้น แล้วฝากไปยังตัวรับที่มีระยะวงจรสัดใกล้เคียงกับตัวให้ตัวรับตัวทั้ง 2 ตั้งท้อง แม่ตัวรับตัวหนึ่งซึ่งได้รับการผสมตามธรรมชาติขณะเป็นสัด คลอดลูกแฝดผู้ 1 คู่ และแม่อีกตัวคลอดลูกเพศผู้ 1 ตัว ระยะอุ้มท้องทั้ง 329 และ 332 วัน ตามลำดับ นอกจานี้ยังได้ศึกษาการเก็บตัวอ่อนแช่แข็งที่ -196 จำนวน 9 ตัว ระยะต่าง ๆ คือ 2 เซลล์, 16 เซลล์ คอมเพค มอรูล่า บลาสโตซีส และเอ็ทช บลาสโตซีส ใช้วีธีอัตโนมัติ และวิธีใช้มือปรับเครื่องมือ หลังแช่แข็งศึกษารูปร่างของตัวอ่อนในแบบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เกรด-เอ ปกติ, เกรด-บี บางส่วนถูกทำลาย และเกรด-ซี ตัวอ่อนถูกทำลายทั้งหมด พบได้ 22.2% (2/9), 22.2% (2/9) และ 55.6% (5/9) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งลักษณะต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวนี้ พบได้ใกล้เคียงกันในทั้ง 2 วิธีที่ใช้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการตอบสนองที่ต่ำของรังไข่ ต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนโกเนคโดโตรปิน รวมทั้งตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตได้ การเจริญเติบโตขอตัวอ่อนระยะแรกใช้เป็นแนวทางในการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนให้ประสบความสำเร็จได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเก็บตัวอ่อนในลักษณะแช่แข็งที่ -196 ได้อีกด้วยen
dc.description.sponsorship: ทุนวิจัยงบประมาณแผ่นดินปี พ.ศ. 2531en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Embryo transplantationen
dc.subject: Water buffalo -- Embryos --Transplantationen
dc.title: Embryo transfer in Thai swamp buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)en
dc.title.alternative: การย้ายฝากตัวอ่อน (คัพภะ) ในกระบือปลักen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.authorno information provided-
dc.email.author: Nikorn.D@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: Chainarong.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorno information provided-
dc.email.author: Mongkol.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: Prachin.V@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: Annop.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorno information provided-