https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11806
Title: | บริการสาระสังเขปทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Science and technology abstracting services in Bangkok |
Authors: | รุ้งฟ้า ฐิโณทัย |
Advisors: | อุทัย ทุติยะโพธิ เยาวดี วิบูลย์ศรี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | บริการสาระสังเขปและดัชนี วิทยาศาสตร์ -- การทำสาระสังเขปและดัชนี เทคโนโลยี -- การทำสาระสังเขปและดัชนี |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาแหล่งจัดทำและให้บริการสาระสังเขปทาง วิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเสนอแนวความคิดในการปรับปรุงบริการสาระสังเขปให้ดีขึ้น ข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้จากเอกสารสิ่งพิมพ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้รับผิดชอบการจัดพิมพ์รายงานหรือบทความทางวิชาการ ที่มีสาระสังเขปประกอบบทความ ในสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทต่างๆ ของหน่วยงานจำนวน 68 แห่ง และจากแบบสอบถามที่ส่งไปยังห้องสมุดเฉพาะ และศูนย์เอกสารทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี จำนวน 16 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หน่วยงานที่มีการจัดพิมพ์เผยแพร่สาระสังเขปประกอบบทความในวารสารวิชาการ จำนวนมากที่สุดเป็นสมาคมวิชาการ ส่วนหน่วยงานที่จัดพิมพ์รายงานผลการวิจัยและรายงานประจำปี จำนวนมากที่สุดเป็นหน่วยราชการสำหรับห้องสมุดและศูนย์เอกสารที่มีการจัดทำ สาระสังเขป จำนวนมากที่สุดเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐบาล ผู้ทำสาระสังเขปมี 2 ประเภท คือ ผู้เขียนบทความวิจัยในสิ่งพิมพ์ดังกล่าวและบรรณารักษ์ของห้องสมุดเฉพาะ และศูนย์เอกสารทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีที่มีการจัดทำสาระสังเขป ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบของการจัดทำสาระสังเขปนั้น ผู้เขียนสาระสังเขปประกอบบทความ เสนอสาระสังเขปตามแบบแผนที่หน่วยงานจัดพิมพ์วารสาร รายงานผลการวิจัย กำหนดขึ้น ส่วนห้องสมุดและศูนย์เอกสารจัดทำสาระสังเขปจากสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่แล้ว ตามรูปแบบที่กำหนดจากนโยบายการจัดทำสาระสังเขปของห้องสมุด ผู้ใช้บริการของหน่วยงานจัดทำและให้บริการสาระสังเขปทุกประเภท ได้แก่ นักวิจัย นิสิตนักศึกษา อาจารย์ บุคลากรสังกัดหน่วยงานเดียวกัน และบุคคลที่มีความสนใจในสาขาวิชา ส่วนในด้านการให้บริการนั้นหน่วยงานทุกประเภท ยกเว้นหน่วยงานที่จัดพิมพ์รายงานผลการวิจัย มีการจัดทำดรรชนีช่วยค้น ทั้งดรรชนีผู้แต่ง และดรรชนีหัวเรื่อง ปัญหาในด้านการจัดทำและให้บริการสาระสังเขปของหน่วยงานประเภทต่างๆ จำแนกได้ดังนี้ 1. หน่วยงานผลิตสิ่งพิมพ์มีปัญหาขาดแคลนค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดพิมพ์ และผู้ที่จะส่งบทความลงตีพิมพ์ 2. ห้องสมุดขาดแคลนบุคลากร ทั้งในด้านจำนวนและคุณภาพ กล่าวคือห้องสมุดจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งมีผู้ปฏิบัติงานสาระสังเขปเพียง 1-2 คน ทั้งยังต้องรับภาระงานในหน้าที่อื่น นอกจากนี้ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานสาระสังเขปยังขาดความรู้พื้นฐานในสาขาวิชาเฉพาะ และยังพบว่า มีห้องสมุดเพียงร้อยละ 31.25 เท่านั้น ที่มีการอบรมบุคลากรผู้ปฏิบัติงานสาระสังเขป จากการศึกษาถึงสภาพการให้บริการสาระสังเขปในปัจจุบัน ใคร่ขอเสนอแนะดังนี้ 1. ห้องสมุดควรจะทำหน้าที่จัดบริการสาระสังเขปในฐานะหน่วยงานบริการระดับทุติยะ ภูมิ 2. สถาบันการศึกษาที่จัดสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ สมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย และห้องสมุดเฉพาะที่มีการจัดบริการสาระสังเขป ควรร่วมมือกันในด้านการจัดฝึกอบรมและสัมมนาแก่บุคลากรผู้ปฏิบัติงาน สาระสังเขป 3. ควรมีศูนย์กลางรวบรวมสาระสังเขป เพื่อลดขั้นตอนในการควบคุมทางบรรณานุกรม ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยในครั้งต่อไป ควรมีการวิจัยในเรื่องนี้ในอีก 5-10 ปีข้างหน้า เพื่อทราบพัฒนาการของบริการสาระสังเขป การเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ของการดำเนินงานในช่วงเวลานั้น ๆ ตลอดจนความร่วมมือในระหว่างหน่วยงานบริการสาระสังเขป |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis was to study the state of science and technology abstracting services in Bangkok, and to offer suggestions for the improvement in the service. Data used were gathered from relevant documents and published materials, from interviewing 68 agencies, and also from questionnaires distributed to 16 special libraries and documentation centers, taking part in the science and technology abstracting services. The research showed that academics societies were the most active organizations which published article abstracts alongside the articles in their journals; government agencies were the most active organizations which published research abstracts in their annual reports; and most of the special libraries and science and technology research centers were government agencies. Abstracts were prepared either by contributors of the papers themselves, or by librarians of special libraries and of science and technology research conters. In regard to abstract format, the contributors of the article abstracts prepared abstracts of their papers along the format which formed by the organizations which published academic journals or research reports. Libraries and research centers propared abstracts of publications in their collections along the format in accordance with their abstracting policy. Researchers, students, university faculty members, in-house personnel and other interested members of the public were among those who utilized the abstracting services. Most organizations, submitting agencies excluded, prepared author and subject indexes as parts of their abstracting services. The problems accounting for current insufficiencies in abstracting services were as follow: 1. Lack of funds for the printing cost and insufficent supply of research reports for publication. 2. Lack of qualified personnel in most libraries and research centers. Half of the libraries in Bangkok had only one or two "abstractors" who also had to perform other duties in the library. Besides, most abstractors had little background in science and technology. The research also found that only 31.25% of libraries had any in-service training program for their abstracting personnel. From the study of the current state of abstracting services, this thesis recommends that : 1. Libraries should organise their abstracting services at the "secondary service" level. 2. Cooperation is needed among educational institutions which include Library Science in their teaching program, the Library Association of Thailand, and special libraries where abstracting services and available, in order to organise training programs, workshops, and seminars for abstracting personnel. 3. An abstract processing and service center should be established so that all bibliographic data can be efficently collected and processed. Recommendation for further study : There should be further study in this field during next 5-10 years in order to acknowledge the development of abstracting agencies and their cooperations. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11806 |
Type: | Thesis |