Title: การบริหารงานการจัดหมู่หนังสือและการทำบัตรรายการ ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: The administration of the classification and cataloging processes in the university libraries in Bangkok Metropolis
Authors: ศุภลักษณ์ รัตนมณีฉัตร
Advisors: ทองหยด ประทุมวงศ์
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- ไทย
การวิเคราะห์หนังสือ
Issue Date: 2522
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารงานและการดำเนินงานของงานการจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตร รายการของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านต่างๆ เช่น สถานภาพ นโยบาย บุคลากร วิธีการปฏิบัติงาน ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติงานของบรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะของบรรณารักษ์ที่มีต่องานดังกล่าว วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ใช้การค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร และสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการบริหารงาน ประวัติและพัฒนาการของงานจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหัวหน้าบรรณารักษ์ หัวหน้าฝ่ายและบรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 9 แห่งรวมทั้งสิ้น 76 ฉบับ ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนครบถ้วนทั้ง 76 ฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฝ่ายจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการทุกแห่งเป็นหน่วยงานย่อยของงานเทคนิคของห้องสมุด หัวหน้าฝ่ายทำหน้าที่บริหารงานด้านจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการที่เป็นนโยบายการ แก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เป็นงานบริหารเฉพาะในฝ่าย โดยไม่ต้องรับผิดชอบการทำงบประมาณและการคัดเลือกบุคลากรของฝ่ายแต่อย่างใด และไม่มีนโยบายที่แน่นอนในการมอบหมายงานให้บุคลากรรับผิดชอบ บรรณารักษ์ในฝ่ายมีอิสระในการเลือกหนังสือที่จะนำมาจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ ด้วยตนเอง และไม่มีการกำหนดปริมาณงานที่จะต้องทำ ฝ่ายจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการส่วนใหญ่มีขอบเขตหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบคล้าย คลึงกันมาก ปัญหาของฝ่ายจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการของห้องสมุดเกือบทุกแห่ง คือเรื่องจำนวนบุคลากรที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่สมดุลกับปริมาณ กับเรื่องบรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการไม่ได้ทำงานของฝ่ายเต็มเวลา ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. สำหรับผู้บริหารงานห้องสมุด 1.1 กำหนดหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหน่วยงานต่างๆ ให้แน่ชัด 1.2 กำหนดหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของหัวหน้างานแต่ละหน่วยให้ชัดเจน 1.3 จัดสรรบุคลากรและวัสดุอุปกรณ์เครื่องอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับงานจัดหมู่และทำ บัตรรายการ 1.4 ส่งเสริมขวัญของบุคลากร สนับสนุนให้บุคลากรได้เพิ่มพูนความรู้ 2. สำหรับหัวหน้าฝ่ายจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ 2.1 กำหนดหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของบุคลากรในฝ่ายให้แน่ชัด 2.2 ควรทำหน้าที่ในการบริหารงานทั้งในด้านบุคลากรและงบประมาณ 2.3 สนับสนุนบุคลากรในฝ่ายให้มีโอกาสเพิ่มพูนความรู้ในงานที่ต้องรับผิดชอบ 2.4 จัดทำคู่มือปฏิบัติงานของฝ่าย 3. สำหรับบรรณารักษ์ฝ่ายจัดหมู่ และทำบัตรรายการ ควรพัฒนาตนเองให้มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมกับงานที่ต้องรับผิดชอบ
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the administration and operation of classification and cataloging department in the university libraries in Bangkok Metropolis concerning the status, policy, personnels and procedures. The problems and obstacles encountered by the catalogers, their opinions and recommendations were included as well. The research methods used in this thesis were documentary research through books, periodicals and other printed materials covering the administration, history and development of classification and cataloging processes. A number of 76 questionnaires, distributed to head librarians, heads of classification and cataloging departments and catalogers of a university libraries were all completed and returned. The results of the research disclose that all of the classification and cataloging departments are sub-divisions of the technical services in libraries. Head of the department is in charge of the administration relating the classification and cataloging policy and administrative problems without getting involve in the budget, staff selection, or in any specific policy in assigning the staff with such a responsibility. The catalogers are free to select for themselves the books for classification and cataloging. The workload to be carried out is not stated. The scope of duties and responsibilities of classification and cataloging departments in most university libraries are much alike. The usual problems encountered by almost all of the libraries' classification and cataloging departments are the shortage of staff which cannot cope with the workload and the catalogers do not spend full time for the work in the department. Recommendations: 1. For the library administrators, the recommendations are to ; 1.1 specify the duties and responsibilities of all the library departments; 1.2 specify the duties and responsibilities of the head of each department; 1.3 increase personnels and provide equipment and facilities for classification and cataloging department : and 1.4 support the morale of the personnels and encourage them to acquire more knowledge. 2. For the head of classification and cataloging department, the recommendations are to : 2.1 specify the duties and responsibilities of the staff; 2.2 function the administrative work, both in staff and budget; 2.3 encourage staff of the department to keep pace with their library knowledge in which they are responsible for : and 2.4 provide a staff manual. 3. As regards the catalogers, they should develop them selves in order to meet apapropriate qualification for the work under their responsibilities.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11807
Type: Thesis