Title: การจัดหาและการใช้หนังสือหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. 2525-2527
Other Titles: Book acquisitions and use at The Central Library, The Academic Resource Center, Chulalongkorn University 1982-1984
Authors: ชนิดา จริยาพรพงศ์
Advisors: ศจี จันทวิมล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. หอสมุดกลาง
ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- การจัดหาวัสดุ
การจัดหาทรัพยากรห้องสมุด
ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- การศึกษาการใช้
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณ สาขาวิชา ประเภทของหนังสือ และการใช้หนังสือ รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดหาและการใช้หนังสือที่จัดหาในระยะ 3 ปี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2525-2527 ของหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยรวบรรวมข้อมูลจากสมุดทะเบียนหนังสือภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ บัตรรายการ และบัตรหนังสือ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดหาและการใช้หนังสือภาษาไทยมีมากกว่าหนังสือภาษาต่างประเทศ การจัดหาและการใช้หนังสือสารคดีทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ มีมากกว่าหนังสือบันเทิงคดี หนังสือภาษาไทยที่จัดหาและใช้มากคือ สาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ ส่วนหนังสือภาษาต่างประเทศมีการจัดหามากในสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์ แต่มีการใช้มากในสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ สำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการจัดหาและการใช้หนังสือ ด้วยการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พบว่า การจัดหาและการใช้หนังสือภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง
Other Abstract: This research study directs to study the quantity, subject areas, types of books, and use of books as well as to find the relationship between the acquisition and use of books acquired during the period of three years since 1982 to 1984 of the Central Library, the Academic Resource Center, Chulalongkorn University by collecting the data from registration books of both Thai and foreign language books acquired, catalogue cards, and book cards. The research findings showed that the quantity of the acquisition and use of Thai books was much more than that of the foreign language books; and that there was the acquisition and use of non-fiction books of both Thai and foreign languages in a larger volume than that of the fiction ones. The Thai language books which were mostly acquired and used were in the subject area of Humanities whereas the foreign language books mostly acquired were in the subject area of social sciences but mostly used were in subject area of humanities. Finally, it was found from the study of the relationship between the acquisition and use of books by the correlation coefficient methods that there was a relationship at a high level between the acquisition and use of Thai and foreign language books.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11816
ISBN: 9745760595
Type: Thesis