https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11949
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | ไชยยง รัตนอังกูร | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2542 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743374934 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)-- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ศึกษาลักษณะการขยาย ผลกระทบและแนวทางการปรับตัวของกลุ่มธุรกิจสิ่งพิมพ์ ท่ามกลางภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวโดยศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีกลุ่มแมเนเจอร์ มีเดีย กรุ๊ป ด้วยการศึกษาจากข้อมูลการสังเกตการณ์ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และจากเอกสารต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะการขยายตัวของกลุ่มธุรกิจสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์นั้น เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะขององค์กรโดยมีพื้นฐานจากนิตยสารธุรกิจรายเดือน คือ นิตยสารผู้จัดการ ที่ผู้ผลิตมีความถนัดในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ที่เจาะลึกด้านข่าวการจัดการและธุรกิจ ความสำเร็จจากนิตยสารเล่มแรก ทำให้เกิดการสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ฉบับอื่นๆ ตามมา พร้อมทั้งเกิดการขยายองค์กร โดยลงทุนในธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งพิมพ์ เพื่อมุ่งสร้างองค์กรสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ครบวงจร ประกอบกับภาวะเศรษฐกิจในยุคนั้นมีการขยายตัวในอัตราสูง ก่อให้เกิดโอกาสการลงทุนอย่างกว้างขวาง จึงได้ขยายตัวไปยังธุรกิจอื่น ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการสร้างรายได้ การขยายตัวของกลุ่มธุรกิจสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์นี้เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว มีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างองค์กร เนื่องจากไม่สามารถพัฒนาบุคลากรที่มีคุณภาพได้ทันกับการขยายตัว ภายในองค์กรมีปัญหาหลายด้าน อาทิ ด้านเงินทุน ด้านความคิดเห็น ดังนั้นเมื่อเกิดภาวะวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ บริษัทจึงได้รับผลกระทบ เกิดภาวะขาดสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน ทำให้บริษัทต้องปรับตัวโดยการลดต้นทุน และลดขนาดองค์กรลง พร้อมกับปิดกิจการบางกิจการทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ปิดกิจการด้านสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ทั้งในและต่างประเทศจากจำนวนประมาณ 30 ฉบับ เหลือสิ่งพิมพ์หลักเพียง 3 ฉบับคือ นิตยสารผู้จัดการ หนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายสัปดาห์ และหนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายวัน พร้อมทั้งลดจำนวนพนักงาน และได้ยื่นคำร้องต่อศาลแพ่งเพื่อขอฟื้นฟูกิจการ พร้อมทั้งปรับโครงสร้างองค์กร และเนื้อหา เพื่อฟื้นฟูฐานผู้อ่าน จากการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกล้วนแต่มีผลกระทบ และนำไปสู่การปรับตัวของธุรกิจสิ่งพิมพ์ของกลุ่มแมเนเจอร์ มีเดีย กรุ๊ป ทั้งนี้ หากพิจารณาจากลำดับเหตุการณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการขยาย และการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจะพบว่าปัจจัยภายใน เป็นปัจจัยสร้างผลกระทบในช่วงแรก ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก เป็นปัจจัยที่เข้ามามีผลกระทบมากขึ้น ทำให้บริษัทเร่งปรับกลยุทธ์การดำเนินธุรกิจ พร้อมทั้งปรับลดขนาดองค์กร โดยมีปัจจัยหลักสำคัญที่ทำให้บริษัทต้องปรับตัวนั้นประกอบด้วย ทุนประกอบการ องค์กร ผู้บริหาร การบริหาร ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และการโฆษณา | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Aims at studying the expansion, impact and adjustment trend of the printed media business in the midst of economic crisis, including the factors that related to the impact of adjustment, using the Manager Media Group as a case study. The research methods include analysis of data obtained from observation, depth interview and documents. The study reveals that the expansion of the printed media business is the pertinent characteristic of the organization, starting from the monthly business magazine, Phu Chat Karn, which indicates the expertise of the publisher in presenting in-depth content of management and business news. The success of the first magazine has led to other publications in addition to an expansion of the organization through investment in other business relating to printed media with the aim to build a complete cycle of printed media organization. The economic condition at the time was favorable; there was high rate of expansion leading to extensive investment opportunity. The company, therefor, ventured into other business not directly relating to printed media with a view to increase its capacity in generating more income. The expansion of the printed media business took place rapidly and soon yielded a negative impact upon the structure of the organization. Staff development failed to be in line with the company's expansion. Meanwhile, the organization suffered several internal problems, e.g. capital investment and clash of ideas. When the economic crisis occurred the company was badly effected financially which forced it to make adjustment by lowering the cost and downsizing the organization as well as closing down some local and overseas business. Only 3 main publications out of approximately 30 survive the crisis, namely, Phu Chat Karn Magazine, Phu Chat Karn Weekly Newspaper and Phu Chat Karn Daily Newspaper. Teh company was also forced to lay off some of its staff, file petition to the civil court to resuscitate its business and adjust the organization structure and quality to revive the reader's base. The findings of the research further reveal that both the internal and external factors have direct impact upon the company, which lead to overall adjustment of the Manager Media Group. In considering the sequence of events relating to the expansion and operation of the company, it is found that the internal factors exercise a direct impact in the first phase. The external factors, on the other hand, function later with increased impact, forcing the company to speed up its strategic adjustment in business operation together with downsizing the organization. The major factors that cause the company to adjust itself include the manufacturing cost, the organization, the executives, the administration, economic condition and advertising. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.332 | - |
dc.subject | แมเนเจอร์ มีเดีย กรุ๊ป | en |
dc.subject | สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ | en |
dc.subject | วิกฤตการณ์การเงิน -- ไทย | en |
dc.subject | ไทย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ | en |
dc.title | ผลกระทบวิกฤตการณ์เศรษฐกิจต่อธุรกิจสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ กลุ่มแมเนเจอร์ มีเดีย กรุ๊ป | en |
dc.title.alternative | The Impact of economic crisis on the printed media business of the Menager Media Group | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | การหนังสือพิมพ์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.1999.332 | - |