Title: คุณสมบัติทางด้านพลศาสตร์ของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ
Other Titles: Dynamics properties of soft Bangkok clay
Authors: พิพัฒน์ ทองฉิม
Advisors: สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: tsupot@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ดิน -- สมบัติทางพลศาสตร์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
ดิน -- การสั่นสะเทือน
แผ่นดินไหว
ดิน -- การทดสอบ
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผล Prestraining และความถี่ต่อค่า equivalent shear modulus และ damping ratio ของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ โดยใช้เครื่องมือทดสอบแบบ Cyclic Triaxial ตัวอย่างดินที่นำมาทดสอบในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มาจาก 3 แหล่งด้วยกันได้แก่ บริเวณสนามข้างหอประชุมใหญ่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย คณะเภสัชศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล และหอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ หลังจากที่ตัวอย่างดินมีค่าความอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ (Saturation degree) ที่เหมาะสมแล้ว จึงคืนหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผล (Re-consolidation) ให้แก่ตัวอย่างดินก่อนที่จะทดสอบแบบ cyclic triaxial ต่อไป ภายใต้เงื่อนไขแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ โดยที่ในแต่ละ load step นั้น จะทดสอบจำนวน 15 รอบ เสร็จแล้วจึงเปิดวาล์วระบาย เพื่อลด Excess pore pressure ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทดสอบให้หมดไป ก่อนที่จะทำขั้นตอนใหม่โดยการเพิ่มขนาดแรงสูงขึ้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่าค่า equivalent shear modulus เริ่มต้นที่วัดได้จะอยู่ที่ค่า shear strain ประมาณ 10 -4 โดยค่า Shear modulus ที่ได้จะมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่คำนวณมาจากการวัดความเร็วคลื่นแบบเฉือน (Shear wave velocity) ที่เคยมีการทดสอบในบริเวณที่ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดิน และน้อยกว่าค่าที่คำนวณโดยสูตรทั่วไปของดินเหนียวอ่อนประมาณ 20-30% เมื่อระดับของ Shear strain มีค่าสูงมากขึ้น ค่า equivalent shear modulus จะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ในขณะที่ค่า damping ratio จะค่อยๆ มีค่าสูงขึ้นจนถึงประมาณ 20-26% ณ ระดับของ shear strain ที่ก่อให้เกิดการวิบัติของตัวอย่างดิน การเพิ่มหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลมีผลทำให้ค่า equivalent shear modulus มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และทำให้อัตราการลดลงของ equivalent shear modulus มากขึ้นตามไปด้วย ผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลต่อ ค่า viscous damping ratio นั้นมีน้อยมาก การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราเร็วของการทดสอบ (Rate of loading) โดยทดสอบที่ความถี่ 0.10 และ 1.0 Hz พบว่าค่าของ shear modulus แทบไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Damping Ratio จะลดลงประมาณ 20% เมื่อความถี่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.1 ถึง 1.0 Hz ผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของตัวอย่างดินเนื่องมาจากการทำ cyclic prestraining ที่ Single amplitude shear strain ประมาณ 0.2% แบบไม่ระบายน้ำจำนวน 50 รอบ และ 100 รอบ ตามลำดับนั้น พบว่าค่าของ equivalent shear modulus จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าเดิมเล็กน้อย แต่เมื่อคิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนช่องว่างแล้ว ผลกระทบดังกล่าวจะมีค่าลดลงเป็นอันมาก
Other Abstract: The effects of effective confining stress, cyclic prestraining and rates of loading on the measured equivalent shear moduli and damping ratios of soft Bangkok clays were investigated using the cyclic triaxial apparatus. Three soils collected in the center of Bangkok were tested. After the samples were saturated and consolidated to have the prescribed values of isotropic stress. The cyclic load was applied under stress controlled and undrained conditions. The number of cycles for each stage of cyclic loading was 15. The excess pore water pressure building-up during each stage was allowed to dissipate before further application of the larger amplitude cyclic load. The initial shear moduli obtained at moderately small strain levels; i.e., (triangle gamma)SA = 10 -4, were reasonably similar to the values computed from the down-hole seismic tests carried out at the nearby sites. Nevertheless, the measured initial shear modulus was about 20-30% smaller than the shear modulus obtained from the empirical equations reported in the literature for soft clays. The viscous damping ratios was not significantly affected by the variation of the initial confining stress, while the damping at large strain level was larger when the initial confining stress increased. The effect of rate of loading on the cyclic properties was also investigated. The frequencies adopted for the test were 0.1 and 1.0 Hz. It was found that their effect on the equivalent shear modulus was minor. However, decreasing of nearly 20% in overall damping ratio was observed when the frequencies increased from 0.1 to 1.0 Hz. The 50 and 100 cycles of large amplitude cyclic pre-straining was applied to the sample under undrained condition. The applied cyclic pre-straining inducted the single shear strain amplitude of about 0.2%. After the excess pore water pressure developed during the pre-straining process was fully dissipated. The equivalent shear modulus and damping ratio curves were again measured. It was found that the prestrained sample showed a little bit stiffer behavior than the virgin one. However, when the changes of the void ratio were taken into account, this became very small and could be neglected. The damping ratio seemed to be insensitive to the cyclic shear stress history. The above conclusion were also applicable for all loading rates employed in the study.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12130
ISBN: 9743318682
Type: Thesis