https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12201
Title: | Thermal degradation of a new electronic packaging materials based on ternary systems of benzoxazine, epoxy, and phenolic resins |
Other Titles: | การสลายด้วยความร้อนของวัสดุห่อหุ้มชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดใหม่ ที่ได้จากระบบเทอร์นารีของเบนซอกซาซีน เอพอกซี และฟีนอลิกเรซิน |
Authors: | Nopparat Thaweewathananon |
Advisors: | Sanong Ekgasit Sarawut Rimdusit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sanong.e@chula.ac.th Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electronic packaging Polymers -- Deterioration Thermogravimetry Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A new electronic packaging material based on ternary system of benzoxazine, epoxy, and phenolic resins has been synthesized. Many properties of the resin can be altered by changing composition of the reacting components. In this study, thermal degradation of terpolymer has been investigated. Thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA) has been employed for determining thermal properties of the terpolymer while fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy is utilized for observing of structural change during the degradation process. Mechanisms of thermal degradation have been proposed. It is also proposed that the Mannich base in the terpolymer plays an important role in the thermal degradation of the terpolymer. The proposed mechanism has also been supported through the thermal degradation study of polybenzoxazine, epoxy resin, phenolic resin, copolymer of benzoxazine and epoxy resin, and copolymer of bezoxazine and phenolic resin. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์วัสดุห่อหุ้มชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดใหม่จากระบบเทอร์นารี ของเบนซอกซาซีน เอพอกซี และฟีนอลิกเรซิน ซึ่งมีสมบัติเด่นที่หลากหลายขึ้นกับสัดส่วนของเรซินแต่ละชนิด ในการศึกษาการสลายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้ โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนด้วยเทอร์มอลกราวิเมทริก และฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ทำให้สามารถติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเทอร์พอลิเมอร์ระบบเทอร์นารี นี้ เนื่องจากความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวต่างๆ ได้ และมีการเสนอกลไกการสลายด้วยความร้อนของเทอร์พอลิเมอร์ระบบเทอร์นารี โดยมุ่งไปที่การแตกพันธะของ Mannich base เป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการสนับสนุนของการศึกษาการสลายด้วยความร้อนของ พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เอพอกซี ฟีนอลิก โคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีน กับเอพอกซี และโคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีน กับฟีนอลิกพบว่าเกิดการแตกพันธะที่ Mannich base ก่อน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12201 |
ISBN: | 9741714904 |
Type: | Thesis |