https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12224
Title: | การออกแบบตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัลโนดโดยใช้เอฟฟีจีเอ |
Other Titles: | Design of a terminal node controller using FPGA |
Authors: | อุดมศักดิ์ ใช้ศรีทอง |
Advisors: | กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Krisada.V@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เครือข่ายวิทยุกลุ่มข้อมูล ระบบสื่อสารข้อมูล |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | กล่าวถึงการออกแบบและสร้างตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัลโนดสำหรับเครือข่ายวิทยุกลุ่ม ข้อมูล เพื่อใช้สื่อสารข้อมูลระหว่างคอมพิวเตอร์กับคอมพิวเตอร์ ผ่านระบบสื่อสารแบบคลื่นวิทยุย่านความถี่ UHF โดยใช้โพรโทคอล AX.25 ด้วยวิธีการเข้าใช้ช่องสัญญาณแบบซีเอสเอ็มเอ (Carrier Sense Multiple Access:CSMA) อินเตอร์เฟสกับคอมพิวเตอร์ หรืออุปกรณ์ปลายทางผ่านการสื่อสารแบบอนุกรม RS-232-C การออกแบบเน้นที่การนำเอฟพีจีเอ (Field Programmable Gate Array :FPGA) มาใช้ในการสร้างส่วนควบคุมหลักของตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัลโนด ได้แก่ วงจรแปลงสัญญาณ RS-232, ตัวควบคุมการแบ่งเฟรมข้อมูล (High-Level Data Link Controller: HDLC) และวงจรแปลงสัญญาณแบบ NRZI (Non – Return to Zero Invert) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน และลดขนาดของตัวควบคุมเทอร์มินัล |
Other Abstract: | This thesis describes a design and construction of a terminal node controller (TNC) for packet radio network that can be used for computer-to-computer communication via a UHF radio transmission system, by using the AX.25 protocol with CSMA (carrier sense multiple access) channel control. This terminal node controller is designed to interface with a computer or data terminal equipment (DTE) via the EIA -standard: RS-232-C. The design emphasizes in increasing performance and reducing circuit size of terminal node controller by using an advantage of field programmable gate array (FPGA).This FPGA is used to implement a central control unit of terminal node controller, including an RS-232 converter, a high-level data link controller (HDLC) and a non-return to zero invert (NRZI) converter. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12224 |
ISBN: | 9741733739 |
Type: | Thesis |