Title: การแปลมหากาพย์ พาราไดซ์ ลอสท์ ของ จอห์น มิลตัน
Other Titles: Translation of Paradise Lost : an epic by John Milton
Authors: นาถกมล บุญรอดพานิช
Advisors: สุรภีพรรณ ฉัตราภรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Surapeepan.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: มิลตัน, จอห์น. พาราไดซ์ ลอสท์
กวีนิพนธ์อังกฤษ -- การแปลเป็นภาษาไทย
วรรณคดีมหากาพย์ -- อังกฤษ
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลมหากาพย์ Paradise Lost ของ จอห์น มิลตัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบฉันทลักษณ์รวมถึงลักษณะการใช้ภาษาของกวีนิพนธ์แบบมหากาพย์ (2) หาแนวทางในการเลือกใช้รูปแบบกวีนิพนธ์ไทยที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมาถ่ายทอดเป็นภาษาปลายทาง (3) ผลิตบทแปลจากต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยที่สามารถรักษาความหมายที่ถูกต้อง มีรูปแบบฉันทลักษณ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกับตัวบท ต้นฉบับ และมีภาษาที่งดงาม รักษาจินตภาพและโวหารภาพพจน์ รวมถึงการเลือกสรรคำศัพท์ให้เหมาะสมกับตัวละครและเหมาะสมกับระดับการใช้ตัวบทต้นฉบับ (4) นำความรู้และทฤษฎีการแปลและการแปลกกวีนิพนธ์มาใช้ในการปฏิบัติจริง วิธีการวิจัยกระทำโดยคัดเลือกตัวบทเฉพาะเล่มที่มีความสำคัญในการดำเนินเรื่องและมีปัญหาในการแปลที่น่าสนใจ จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ตัวบทตัวฉบับเพื่อหารูปแบบบทร้อยกรองในภาษาปลายทางที่เหมาะสมกับมหากาพย์ Paradise Lost และเลือกสรรทฤษฎีและแนวทางในการแปลที่เหมาะสม และแปลถอดความจากร้อยกรองเป็นร้อยแก้วแล้วจึงเรียบเรียงบทแปลเป็นร้อยแก้วอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ผู้วิจัยเลือกถ่ายทอดมหากาพย์ Paradise Lost ซึ่งมีรูปแบบกลอนเปล่าเป็นกาพย์ยานี 11 เนื่องจากเป็นรูปแบบคำประพันธ์ที่มีจำนวนคำใกล้เคียงกับกลอนเปล่า และเมื่อทดลองแปลดูแล้ว พบว่าสามารถเก็บรักษาความหมาย และถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาของตัวบทต้นฉบับได้เป็นอย่างดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัญหาสำคัญที่พบในการแปล คือปัญหาด้านความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมซึ่งผู้วิจัยแก้ปัญหา โดยการแปลชดเชยและการทำเชิงอรรถ ปัญหาด้านการสรรคำซึ่งผู้แปลใช้วิธีการหลากคำและลองผิดลองถูก และปัญหาด้านการรักษาฉันทลักษณ์ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยแก้ปัญหาด้วยการแปลชดเชยและการเพิ่มจำนวนบาท บทแปลที่ได้เป็นบทแปลที่คุณภาพ สามารถถ่ายทอดความหมายได้อย่างถูกต้อง และมีความไพเราะ สละสลวย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าในการแปลมหากาพย์ Paradise Lost นอกจากจะต้องมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีการแปลและมีทักษะในการแปลแล้ว ผู้วิจัยต้องมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลักความเชื่อของคริสต์ศาสนา เหตุการณ์ในพระคริสตธรรมคัมภีร์ และตำนานกรีกและโรมันเป็นอย่างดีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study how to translate the great English epic, John Milton's Paradise Lost, into Thai language. The aims of this research are: (1) to analyze prosody and diction of the epic (2) to choose the most appropriate Thai poetic form for the Thai version (3) to create the Thai translation in verse form which strictly preserves the beauty of the language, the use of imagery and figure of speech, and which is equivalent to the source text both in meaning and in diction: and (4) To utilize the practical knowledge and apply the theory of translation into actual use. The books chosen for this research were based on their importance in the continuity of the episodes and their significance in terms of interesting problems in translation. The source text was, thereby, analyzed in order to choose the appropriate poetic form in Thai language for the epic Paradise Lost. The proper translation theory and method were subsequently chosen. The chosen method of translation comprised two steps; firstly the source text was translated into prose form and thereafter changed into poetry. The researcher chose to translate the great epic, Paradise Lost, which was written in blank verse, into the Thai poetic verse form "Yani 11", the number of syllables in each line being almost similar to that of the English blank verse. After a trial, it was found that the resultant Thai translation rendered the equivalent meaning and style of the original text. The results of the research pointed to the fact that the main problems of translation were cultural difference between the source culture and target culture which appeared mostly in allusions, similes and metaphors. The researcher overcame these problems by compensation and footnotes. Another problem was the choice of word which the researcher used trial and error method to choose an appropriate word in certain places. Moreover, to be strictly faithful to the Thai poetic form, it was necessary for the researcher to make some compensation in translation and create additional lines in the poem where necessary. To be able to create such a high quality Thai translation, which faithfully reflects the true meaning and beauties to the original text, the researcher had to acquire the knowledge and understanding of the translation theory and build up skills in translation. Furthermore, the knowledge of the Christian faith and events in the Bible as well as that of the Greek and Roman mythology were also of utmost importance to the researcher.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การแปลและการล่าม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12279
Type: Thesis