https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12347
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Siriporn Sittipraneed | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.description.abstract | PCR-RFLP of three mtDNA regions ( srRNA gene ,irRNA gene and intergenic COI – COII region) were used to investigated the distribution of northern and southern Apis cerana populations of 89 colonies from Prachuap Khiri Khan and Chumphon provinces. Three, four and eight haplotypes were obtained from DraI digestion of PCR-amplified 410 bp srRNA gene, 755bp IrRNA gene and 1710 bp intergenic COI-COII region,respectively. These three mtDNA regions generated 11 composit haplotypes. Twelve composite haplotypes were generated when samples from Yunnan and Hanoi were included. A UPGMA phenogram based on genetic distance allocated A.cerana in these province into 2 distinct group: northern and southern. Their distribution areas had overlapped in Amphur Bang Sapan (Prachuap Khiri Khan ). Bang Sapan Noi (Prachuap Khiri Khan). Tha Sae (Chumphon) and Pa Thiu (Chumphon). Only one type of intermediate haplotype. BAB was found in the contact zone with low frequency indicated that northern and southern populations of bees in Thailand were colonized by separate population. The northern population of A.cerana in Thailand might be colonized by bee from Vietnam. Notably,private haplotype of all amplified regions were found from one sample in Prachuap Khiri Khan. The composite haplotype,CED,was extremely different from all samples having morphological similarity. It was suspected to be the other species. Further study is needed to be carried out to clarify their actual taxonomic status. Microsatellite DNA analysis of 4 geographic samples (1. Central, 2. South, 3. Prachuap Khiri Khan and 4.Chumphon ) was performed by using A.mellifera microsatellite primer. Three microsatellite loci (A28, A107, and A113) showed polymorphic. PCR products of loci A28 and A107 were very difficult to accurately score because of their stutter bands nature. The heterozygosities of A.cerana were estimated from microsatellite loci A113 was 0.451 - 0.550. The analysis of geographic differentiation indicated no differentiation of four geographics of A.cerana . Therefore, crossed mating of male bees in the contact zone (Prachuap Khiri Khan and Chumphon) might occurred. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การตรวจสอบการกระจายของกลุ่มประชากรผึ้งโพรงกลุ่มเหนือและกลุ่มใต้ โดยใช้ PCR-RFLP ของไมโทคอนเดรียล ดีเอ็นเอ 3 บริเวณ( ยีน srRNA, ยีน IrRNA และบริเวณระหว่างยีน COI-COII) ศึกษาผึ้ง 89 รังจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์และชุมพร พบว่าดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเทคนิค PCR ของยีน srRNA ,ยีน IrRNA และบริเวณระหว่างยีน COI-COII มีขนาด 410 ,755 และ 1710 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ หลังตัดด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ DraI จะให้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอเป็น 3, 4 และ 8 รูปแบบ ตามลำดับ เมื่อรวมรูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอทั้ง 3 บริเวณของไมโทคอนเดรียลดังกล่าวเข้าด้วยกันจะให้รูปแบบรวม 11 รูปแบบ และจะได้รูปแบบรวม 12 รูปแบบ เมื่อรวมตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรงจากยูนนานและฮานอยเข้าไว้ด้วย เมื่อนำค่า genetic distance มาสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการตามแบบ UPGMA จะสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างในสองจังหวัดที่ศึกษาได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มผึ้งโพรงตอนเหนือและกลุ่มตอนใต้ บริเวณที่มีการกระจายของผึ้งทั้ง 2 กลุ่มปนกันได้แก่ อำเภอบางสะพาน และบางสะพานน้อยของจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และอำเภอท่าแซะ และประทิวของจังหวัดชุมพร จากการที่พบผึ้งซึ่งมีรูปแบบของไมโทคอนเดรียลเป็นรูปแบบผสมของผึ้งทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม เพียงรูปแบบเดียวคือ BAB ด้วยความถี่ที่ต่ำมาก แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มประชากรผึ้งตอนเหนือและตอนใต้น่าจะเกิดจากการเข้ามาตั้งรกรากจากผึ้งคนละกลุ่มกัน โดยผึ้งกลุ่มตอนเหนืออาจจะมาจากเวียดนาม จากการพบรูปแบบรวมของไมโทคอนเดรียล 3 บริเวณในผึ้งโพรงหนึ่งตัวอย่างจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์เป็น CED ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากตัวอย่างอื่นๆ อย่างมาก ทั้งที่มีสัณฐานคล้ายคลึงกัน น่าสงสัยว่าเป็นผึ้งต่างสปีชีย์ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทราบสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานที่แน่ชัดต่อไป การวิเคราะห์ microsatellite DNA ในตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรง 4 บริเวณของประเทศไทย ( 1.ภาคกลาง 2.ภาคใต้ 3.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และ 4.ชุมพร ) โดยใช้ microsatellite pimer ของผึ้งพันธุ์ ( A.melifera ) ที่ตำแหน่ง A28 , A107 และ A113 พบว่าตำแหน่ง A28 และ A107 ให้ผลเป็นแถบดีเอ็นเอซ้อนทับกันมาก การอ่านขนาดดีเอ็นเออาจผิดพลาดได้ง่าย จึงวิเคราะห์ผลจาก microsatellite ที่ตำแหน่ง A113 เพียงตำแหน่งเดียวโดยได้ค่า heterozygosity เป็น 0.451 - 0.550 การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของผึ้งโพรงทั้ง 4 บริเวณของประเทศไทย พบว่าไม่สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรออกจากกันได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าน่าจะมีการผสมพันธุ์ข้ามบริเวณของผึ้งเพศผู้ในบริเวณซ้อนทับซึ่งอยู่ในจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์และชุมพร | en |
dc.description.sponsorship | Ratchadaphisek Somphot Endowment Fund | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | DNA | en |
dc.subject | Apis cerana | en |
dc.subject | Genetic markers | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาการแพร่กระจายของประชากรผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana กลุ่มตอนเหนือและตอนใต้ในบริเวณพื้นที่รอยต่อโดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอเครื่องหมาย : รายงานผลการวิจัย | en |
dc.type | Technical Report | es |
dc.email.author | ssiriporn@netserv.chula.ac.th | - |