https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12896
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมและความสามารถของนักลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | A Comparison of behaviors and performance of investors in Stock Exchange of Thailand |
Authors: | จิรัฏฐ์ บริบูรณ์ธนกิจ |
Advisors: | สันติ ถิรพัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Advisor's Email: | Sunti.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผู้ถือหุ้น หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมและความสามารถของนักลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย นักลงทุนต่างประเทศ นักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนรายย่อย โดยใช้แบบจำลอง VAR (Vector auto regressive) ในการอธิบายพฤติกรรมนักลงทุน และแบบจำลองค่าความยืดหยุ่น (Elasticity model) ร่วมกับแบบจำลองค่าความแปรปรวนร่วม (Covariance model) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของนักลงทุน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2538 ถึง ธันวาคม 2546 จากการศึกษาในแบบจำลอง VAR พบว่า นักลงทุนต่างประเทศและนักลงทุนสถาบันมีพฤติกรรมการลงทุนตามตนเองในอดีต แต่นักลงทุนรายย่อยไม่มีพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า นักลงทุนต่างประเทศมีพฤติกรรมลงทุนตรงข้ามกับนักลงทุนรายย่อย และนักลงทุนสถาบัน ส่วนนักลงทุนรายย่อยลงทุนตามนักลงทุนสถาบัน แต่ลงทุนตรงข้ามกับนักลงทุนต่างประเทศ ในกรณีของนักลงทุนสถาบันนั้น ในช่วงแรกลงทุนตามนักลงทุนรายย่อย และจะลงทุนตรงข้ามนักลงทุนต่างประเทศ แต่ในช่วงหลังนักลงทุนสถาบันลงทุนตรงข้ามนักลงทุนรายย่อย แต่จะลงทุนตามนักลงทุนต่างประเทศ การศึกษาความสามารถของนักลงทุนนั้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนได้แก่ ต้นทุนและจังหวะในการลงทุน การศึกษาต้นทุนแบ่งเป็น ต้นทุนซื้อและต้นทุนขาย พบว่านักลงทุนต่างประเทศมีตันทุนขายมากที่สุดในการลงทุนทุกช่วงเวลา นักลงทุนรายย่อยมีต้นทุนขายน้อยที่สุดรองลงมาได้แก่นักลงทุนสถาบัน แต่หลังจากการลงทุน 1 เดือน นักลงทุนรายย่อยมีต้นทุนสูงกว่านักลงทุนสถาบัน ในส่วนต้นทุนซื้อพบว่า นักลงทุนสถาบันมีต้นทุนซื้อต่ำที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่นักลงทุนต่างประเทศ และนักลงทุนรายย่อยตามลำดับ แต่หลังจากการลงทุน 1 สัปดาห์ นักลงทุนต่างปรเทศมีต้นทุนซื้อต่ำที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่นักลงทุนรายย่อย และนักลงทุนสถาบัน ตามลำดับ ส่วนจังหวะในการลงทุนพบว่า นักลงทุนสถาบันมีจังหวะในการลงทุนดีกว่านักลงทุนประเภทอื่นๆ รองลงมาได้แก่ นักลงทุนต่างประเทศ และนักลงทุนรายย่อยตามลำดับ แต่หลังจากการลงทุน 1 เดือนพบว่า นักลงทุนต่างประเทศจะมีจังหวะในการลงทุนดีกว่านักลงทุนประเภทอื่นๆ รองลงมาได้แก่นักลงทุนรายย่อย และนักลงทุนสถาบันตามลำดับ |
Other Abstract: | To compare the behaviors and explore the performance of different groups of investors; foreign, institutional and individual investors, in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). In this research, the vector auto regressive (VAR) model is employed to uncover the patterns of investment behavior, and the elasticity model together with covariance model are utilized to assess the investment performance, by using data collected from the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) between January 1995 and December 2003. The result of VAR model shows that foreign and institutional investors tend to invest according to their historical activities but it is not the case for individual investors. In addition, foreign investors are likely to invest as opposed to individual and institutional investors whereas individual investors tend to follow institutional investors but there're oppose to foreign investors. However, institutional investors, in early stage, tend to follow individual investors but there're oppose to foreign investors. However, as the time passed the pattern of investment is turned upside down. In terms of investment performance, this study takes into account 2 aspects: cost of investment and timing of investment. The cost of investment comprises the cost, of buying and selling securities. The finding shows that foreign investors bear the highest cost of selling at all times. For institutional and individual investors, the finding reveals 2 divert views. During the first month, the cost of selling for individual investors is the lowest but after that individual investors tend to bear, higher cost than institutional investors. On the other hand, for the cost of buying, the findings show 2 divert views. During the first week, institutional investors bear the lowest cost, followed by foreign and individual investors respectively. But after that period foreign investors bear the lowest cost of buying followed by individual and institutional investors respectively. Furthermore, in terms of investment timing, the finding points out that during the first month, the investment timing of institutional investors is the best followed by foreign investors and individual investors respectively. However, after the period, foreign investors tend to have the best timing, followed by individual investors and institutional investors respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การเงิน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12896 |
ISBN: | 9741754647 |
Type: | Thesis |