https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12935
Title: | โทษปรับ : ศึกษากรณีระบบวันปรับ |
Other Titles: | Punishment of fine : a study of day-fine system |
Authors: | วราภรณ์ ศิริสัจจวัฒน์ |
Advisors: | อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Apirat.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การลงโทษ ค่าปรับ ระบบวันปรับ |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การลงโทษปรับเป็นโทษที่บังคับต่อฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้กระทำผิด ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการลงโทษตามทฤษฎีป้องปรามหรือยับยั้งข่มขู่ที่มีหลักการลงโทษ มิใช่เพื่อการแก้แค้นการกระทำผิด หากแต่เป็นการกำหนดค่าปรับอย่างสมเหตุสมผลอันมีผลพอเพียงต่อการสำนึกในการกระทำผิดหรือข่มขู่มิให้กระทำผิดซ้ำอีก ดังนั้นโทษปรับจึงควรกำหนดอย่างเหมาะสมกับฐานะทางการเงินของผู้ต้องโทษปรับเพื่อประสิทธิภาพการบังคับใช้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบการลงโทษปรับทั่วไปมักใช้ระบบการปรับแบบตายตัวซึ่งค่าปรับมิได้เป็นสัดส่วนหรือแปรค่าตามฐานะการเงินของผู้ต้องโทษปรับเป็นเหตุให้โทษปรับอาจขาดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้และผลของโทษเป็นไปตามทฤษฎีแก้แค้นทดแทนมากกว่าการป้องปรามและข่มขู่การกระทำผิด ในปัจจุบันได้มีการปรับปรุงโทษโดยการนำระบบปรับแนวใหม่มาใช้ โดยมีหลักการคำนวณค่าปรับจากรายได้ต่อวันของผู้ต้องโทษและปรับเป็นจำนวนวัน เรียกกันว่า "ระบบวันปรับ" โดยมีพื้นฐานว่าโทษปรับต้องกำหนดให้เหมาะสมกับฐานะการเงินของผู้ต้องโทษอันจะทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพการบังคับใช้และตรงต่อปรัชญาการลงโทษอย่างแท้จริงและได้มีข้ออ้างว่าผลดีของการใช้ระบบวันปรับก่อให้ เกิดความยืดหยุ่นตามฐานะและอัตราโทษทันสมัยต่อภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ความยากของระบบนี้จะอยู่ที่การคำนวณรายได้การตรวจสอบฐานะการเงินของผู้ต้องโทษซึ่งย่อมขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมและความพร้อมของแต่ละประเทศ เมื่อพิจารณาโทษปรับตามกฎหมายไทยซึ่งใช้ระบบการปรับแบบตายตัวพบว่า กระบวนการยุติธรรมประสบปัญหาของการลงโทษปรับเช่นกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า การนำระบบวันปรับมาใช้ย่อมเป็นทางเลือกใหม่เพื่อแก้ปัญหาของข้อบกพร่องในระบบที่ใช้เดิมได้หากได้มีการปรับวิธีให้เหมาะสม ดังนั้น ในอนาคตสมควรมีการนำระบบวันปรับมาใช้ในประเทศไทยโดยควรทดลองใช้กับผู้ต้องคำพิพากษาที่เป็นนิติบุคคลก่อน เนื่องจากการคำนวณรายได้ที่เหมาะสมทำได้ง่ายกว่าบุคคลธรรมดาและควรนำมาใช้ในฐานความผิดที่เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจก่อนเพื่อให้สังคมเห็นว่าการใช้โทษปรับแบบใหม่นั้นมีความเหมาะสมกับการกระทำผิดที่มีมูลค่าผลประโยชน์ จำนวนมากที่ได้รับจากการกระทำผิดนั้นและยังผลให้มีการปรับปรุงกฎหมายว่าด้วยระบบการปรับต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Fine penalty is a kind of penalty which effects economic status of the criminal. The objective of fine penalty under protection or deterrent theory is not of vengeance. On the other hand, it is to determine the reasonable sum of fine, which could effect the person's discretion to commit crime or to deter him future crime. Rate of the fine should, therefore, be determined in accordance with economic and financial status of the wrong doer to ensure the highest effectiveness of enforcement. This research has found that in most countries, fine penalty is generally or Fixed-Sum System, of which the rate is not relevant or vary to financial status of the wrong doer. This might lead to the ineffectiveness of enforcement and the result of the fine is ultimately in compliance with retributive theory rather than that of deterrent. In the present, new and improved fine system has been introduced, of which principle is impose the amount of fine by calculating each daily income of the wrong doer. The so-called "Day-Fine System" is based on the principle that the amount of fine should be determined in proportion to the wrong doer's financial status. It could be asserted that an advantage of implementing Day-Fine System is its flexibility which may accommodate financial reality and the rate of punishment into one consideration at the same time. However, the difficulty of this system is the reality of income calculation and the financial status examination of the wrong doer which is subjected to the particular circumstance of each country. It is also found that the judicial system is encountering with problem of implementing Fixed-Sum System. This thesis recommends that the implementation of Day-Fine System can be another option to solve the advantage of the former system. Provided that it is suitably applied. Therefore, in the future, Day-Fine System should be gradually implemented in Thailand by starting which convicted juristic person since an appropriate income and financial status could be much simpler determined. Also, it should be applied to the offences relating to economic crime in order that the society will be able to judge whether the new system is suitable and shall be corresponded to the considerable value received from the crime committed. Further, the law concerning fine system may be amended as an extreme result. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12935 |
ISBN: | 9746391615 |
Type: | Thesis |