Title: เว็บไซต์มหาวิทยาลัยเที่ยงคืนในฐานะสื่อประชาสังคม
Other Titles: www.midnightuniv.org as a civil journalism
Authors: เจษฎา เจนพิทักษ์ชาติ
Advisors: ณรงค์ ขำวิจิตร์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Narong.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ประชาสังคม
เว็บไซต์ -- แง่สังคม
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเว็บไซต์มหาวิทยาลัยเที่ยงคืนในฐานะสื่อประชาสังคมที่ใช้คุณสมบัติของสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตในการเสริมพลังผู้ใช้งาน การทำหน้าที่เป็นนายประตูข่าวสารของเว็บมาสเตอร์ในยุคของเว็บ 2.0 ลักษณะของชุมชนออนไลน์ รวมถึงศึกษาผู้ใช้เว็บไซต์มหาวิทยาลัยเที่ยงคืนในประเด็นการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลที่ได้รับ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารบนเว็บไซต์ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในกระดานข่าว ผลการวิจัยจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 9 คน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในกระดานข่าว 2 ช่วงเวลา แสดงให้เห็นว่าเว็บไซต์มหาวิทยาลัยเที่ยงคืนสร้างคุณประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้มากมายในส่วนของการเสนอบทความทางวิชาการที่หาอ่านได้ยาก อันเป็นการเสริมเพื่มเติมความรู้สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการศึกษาและการทำงานได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์มองว่าเว็บไซต์ยังไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ของสื่อประชาสังคมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยอุปสรรคสำคัญในเรื่องของเนื้อหาภาษาที่ใช้มีลักษณะทางวิชาการที่ยากแก่ความเข้าใจของผู้ใช้ทั่วไป กลุ่มผู้ใช้จึงถูกจำกัดเพียงแค่นักวิชาการ อาจารย์ นักศึกษาและผู้ใช้ที่มีความสนใจอย่างแท้จริง อีกทั้งผู้ใช้สื่อจะต้องมีพื้นฐานความรู้เกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์และอินเทอร์เน็ตทำให้การสื่อสารจึงยังไม่อาจขยายไปสู่สังคมมุมกว้างได้ ปัจจัยสำคัญอีกประเด็นคือเรื่องพื้นที่สาธารณะ สืบเนื่องจากปัญหาผู้ใช้บางคนแสดงความคิดเห็นอันมีลักษณะหมิ่นพระบรมเดชานุภาพทำให้เว็บไซต์ถูกปิดหลายครั้ง เว็บมาสเตอร์จึงแก้ปัญหาด้วยการกำหนดรูปแบบให้ผู้ใช้แสดงความคิดเห็นโดยตั้งเป็นกระทู้ใหม่ทุกครั้งเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการตรวจสอบข้อความ ผลจากการแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวสร้างความไม่พอใจต่อผู้ใช้งานบางส่วน เนื่องจากเป็นการผลักภาระไปยังผู้ใช้และขาดความต่อเนื่องในการแสดงความคิดเห็นซึ่งข้อคิดเห็นดังกล่าวปรากฎอยู่บนกระดานแสดงความคิดเห็นมากมาย จากการสังเกตการณ์พบว่าปัจจุบันความนิยมในการใช้กระดานข่าวลดน้อยลงไป เว็บมาสเตอร์ต้องเป็นผู้ช่วยหาข้อมูลลงเพื่อให้กระดานข่าวมีความเคลื่อนไหว อีกทั้งรูปแบบการใช้สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากอดีตกล่าวคือจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาด้วยแนวคิดเว็บ 2.0 พบว่าผู้ใช้มีลักษณะของการเป็นผู้ผลิตเนื้อหามากขึ้น การที่เว็บมาสเตอร์ยังคงรูปแบบการเป็นผู้เฝ้าประตูข่าวสารในการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาทั้งในส่วนของบทความและการแสดงความคิดเห็นทั้งหมดเป็นการสร้างความกังขาให้ผู้ใช้งานต่อเกณฑ์การพิจารณาของเว็บมาสเตอร์ ซึ่งบทบาทที่สำคัญควรเป็นเพียงผู้ให้บริการพื้นที่สาธารณะและอำนวยความสะดวกต่อผู้ใช้งาน ด้วยปัญหาดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้หาประโยชน์จากเว็บไซต์เพียงแค่ส่วนของบทความมากกว่าและไม่เกิดความรู้สึกเป็นชุมชนขึ้น การแสดงความเห็นที่ปราศจากข้อถกเถียงทำให้ไม่ทราบว่าเว็บไซต์สามารถเสริมพลังผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมได้หรือไม่ โดยสรุปจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าเว็บไซต์ยังไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ของสื่อประชาสังคมได้อย่างเต็มที่ด้วยเพราะอุปสรรคต่างๆดังที่อภิปรายผลจากการวิจัยข้างต้น นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ใช้งานต้องการให้เว็บไซต์มีการปรับปรุงรูปแบบให้มีลักษณะเป็นมิตรและสะดวกกับผู้ใช้มากขึ้น ทั้งในเรื่องของรูปภาพที่ใช้ตกแต่ง รูปแบบตัวอักษร สีพื้น และการใช้งาน รวมถึงต้องการให้มีการขยายช่องทางการสื่อสารไปยังสังคมมุมกว้างกว่านี้
Other Abstract: This research has been conducted qualitatively with the purpose of studying the role of the Midnight University website (www.midnightuniv.org) as a form of civil journalism that utilizes the unique qualities of the internet media to empower users, and the webmaster’s role as the information gatekeeper in the 2.0 era of this website. This research also studies the users of the Midnight University website, the various ways that they benefit from the information gained from the website, and the problems and obstacles they face in attaining information from the website. Data was collected through in-depth interviews and analysis of web board contents. Research results acquired through the interviews of a sample group of nine and the analysis of web board contents during two time periods demonstrates that the Midnight University website is very useful due to its presentation of academic articles that include new socio-political context, which are difficult to find elsewhere. The knowledge provided in the website could be adopted in other forms of studies and academic work. However, this website fails to serve effectively as the medium for civil journalism due to the highly academic language used to present its contents, which is an important obstacle to the comprehension of the average users. Consequently, regular users of the Midnight University website are limited to academics, professors, students, and users who are truly interested in the topics presented. Moreover, users must possess basic knowledge about computers and the internet. This prevents successful communication with a wider audience. The use of public space is another important factor. This website has been closed down many times due to accusations of lèse-majesté which stemmed from opinions expressed by certain users on the Midnight University web board. Therefore, the webmaster has solved the problem by allowing users to express their opinions only by posing a new discussion thread. This method makes it easier for the webmaster to check and censor seditious comments. However, this problem-solving method has cause discontent among certain groups of users who view that this is a way of imposing the webmaster’s burden upon the users as well as causing discontinuity in the exchange of ideas and opinions. Thus, the web board’s popularity has decreased significantly, forcing the webmaster to post more information in order to encourage activity within the web board. Moreover, the form of internet communication has changed from what it used to be in the past. That is, according to web 2.0 analysis, users are becoming more and more like content providers. The webmaster’s traditional role as the information gatekeeper—allowing only selected information to be published both as articles and opinion statements on the web board—has caused users to doubt the webmaster’s personal discretion. This is because they believe that the webmaster’s job is only to provide a public space for discussion and accord the highest level of convenience to the users. These problems have resulted in users entering the website only to read articles. Consequently, there is no sense of community in the web board. Opinions expressed tend to go unchallenged. Hence, it is doubtful whether or not this website would be able to encourage the driving force for any social change. Furthermore, the research suggests that users would like the website to be developed in many practical aspects—for example, decorating images, fonts, background colors, utility features—so that it would become more user-friendly and more convenient. The Midnight University website should also expand its channels of communication so as to allow participation from a greater community of users.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12993
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.161
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.161
Type: Thesis