DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jintana Yunibhand-
dc.contributor.author: Watcharaporn Paorohit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741425171-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: To explain how the Thai colorectal cancer survivors coped with their fear of cancer recurrence and to generate the explanatory model that explained how the Thai colorectal cancer survivors performed the coping process for their fear of cancer recurrence. To meet the objectives of this study, the Grounded Theory was used as the research methodology. Data were collected by in-depth interviews, observations, and field notes that took place in the Outpatient Surgical Department, the Outpatient Radiotherapy Department of the selected hospital and home settings. The study of the experiences of twenty-two Thai colorectal cancer survivors explained the holistic view of the coping process of the fear of cancer recurrence. Data were analyzed by constant and comparative methods. The study generated the explanatory model "Living with Controllable Fear of Cancer Recurrence." The model was composed of six stages, which occurred consecutively. It began with recognizing fear, then the stage of obtaining information appeared, participants sought information about causes of cancer and how to prevent cancer recurrence, the information obtained influenced the stage of accepting self- responsibility, which was composed of self- reminding, and doing one's best. Then the stage of building physical strength occurred when the participants changed their habits, committed to modern medicine, used alternative medicine, and performed self-monitoring. Building physical strength and developing psychological strength occurred simultaneously. Psychological strength was composed of finding a psychological secure base, controlling thought, managing stress, and empowering self. Finally, the stage of decreasing fear occurred. This knowledge is expected to provide the direction to develop psychological care and promote a psychological healthier outlook on life for Thai colorectal cancer survivors. This knowledge can also be used to create counseling sessions. The ultimate goal is to aid Thai colorectal cancer survivors manage the impact of their fear of cancer recurrence and enhance their quality of life after colorectal cancer treatment is in the remission stage.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: อธิบายการเผชิญปัญหาการกลัวเป็นมะเร็งกลับซ้ำและสร้างแบบจำลองอธิบายกระบวนการเผชิญปัญหาการกลัวเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำ ในผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีทฤษฎีฐานรากเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองอธิบายกระบวนการเผชิญปัญหา การกลัวเป็นมะเร็งกลับซ้ำ ผู้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก จำนวน 22 ราย ซึ่งคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์คุณลักษณะที่กำหนดในการศึกษาจากผู้มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่ง โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของศัลยกรรม แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของรังสีรักษา และที่บ้าน วิธีการที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกต และการจดบันทึกภาคสนาม ข้อมูลถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบตลอดกระบวนการศึกษา ผลจากการศึกษาได้แบบจำลอง "การมีชีวิตอยู่กับการควบคุมความกลัวการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำ" ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการเผชิญปัญหาซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลง 6 ขั้นตอนที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องคือขั้นการกลัวการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำซึ่งประกอบด้วยการกลัวความตาย การกลัวความเจ็บปวดทุกข์ทรมาน การกลัวเป็นภาระ การกลัวมะเร็งกระจายไปยังอวัยวะต่างๆ ทำให้เกิดขั้นการแสวงหาและการรับรู้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุการเกิดโรคและวิธีการป้องกันการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำซึ่งส่งผลต่อขั้นการเกิดความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเองที่ประกอบด้วยการเตือนตนและการพยายามทำให้ดีที่สุด และทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ขั้นการสร้างความแข็งแรงให้กับร่างกาย และขั้นการพัฒนาจิตใจให้เข้มแข็งซึ่งเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันในลำดับต่อมา การสร้างความแแข็งแรงให้กับร่างกายประกอบด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ การทำตามแผนการรักษาของแพทย์ การใช้การรักษาทางเลือกและการจัดการกับตนเองเพื่อเฝ้าระวังการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำ การพัฒนาจิตใจให้เข็มแข็ง ประกอบด้วยการค้นหาความมั่นคงทางจิตใจ การควบคุมความคิด การจัดการกับภาวะเครียด และการสร้างพลังอำนาจให้กับตนเอง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่ขั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ทำให้ความกลัวการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำลดลง แต่เมื่อมีเหตุการณ์ที่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดความกลัวการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำระดับความกลัวดังกล่าวจะเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนความเชื่อส่วนบุคคลและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อวิธีการที่ผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก เลือกใช้ในการเผชิญปัญหาการกลัวการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำ ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดทิศทาง เพื่อการพัฒนาการดูแลด้านจิตใจ และส่งเสริมความผาสุกทางจิต รวมทั้งการทำโครงการเพื่อพัฒนาการดูแลด้านจิตใจ ตลอดจนการให้คำปรึกษาในการจัดการกับความกลัวการเกิดมะเร็งกลับซ้ำ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักคือช่วยผู้รอดชีวิตภายหลังการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักให้มีความสามารถในการจัดการกับความกลัว เกิดการปรับตัว และการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีในระยะโรคสงบen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1690-
dc.subject: Colon (Anatomy) -- Canceren
dc.subject: Rectum -- Canceren
dc.subject: Adjustment (Psychology)en
dc.subject: Fearen
dc.subject: Cancer -- Relapseen
dc.title: Coping process with fear of cancer recurrence among Thai colorectal cancer survivorsen
dc.title.alternative: กระบวนการเผชิญปัญหาการกลัวเป็นมะเร็งกลับซ้ำในผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Nursing Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Jintana.Y@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1690-